Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium

Boys

Local team scores: 7. Marysville Getchell 40, 10. Cascade 37, 11. Cedarcrest 30, 13. Lakewood 19, 15. Sultan 16, 17. Granite Falls 15, 18. Marysville Pilchuck 14.

top local finishers

110 hurdles—9. Tyler Dalton (Lakewood) 17.25; 100—Luke Driscoll (Cedarcrest) 11.54; 1,600—11. Preston Davis (Lakewood) 4:35.50;

400 relay—8. Marysville Pilchuck (Clifford Paulk, Dante Fields, Nicholas Alonso, Chris Jones) 45.59; 400—4. Antonio Larson (Maryville Getchell) 53.49; 300 hurdles—3. Brent Hafenscher (Marysville Getchell) 43.38; 2k steeplechase—4. Alex Cooper (Lakewood) 7:00.74; 800—12. Quinn Radbourne (Cedarcrest) 2:02.52; 200—2. Driscoll (Cedarcrest) 23.04; 3,200—6. Douglas Davis (Lakewood) 10:03.90; 800 relay—5. Marysville Pilchuck (Paulk, Ryan Adams, David Gloyd, Fields) 1:36.84; 1,600 relay—8. Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Larson, Elijah Jordan, Eugene Marcus) 3:42.75; 3,200 relay—3. Marysville Getchell (Cameron Wagstaff, Thomas Lindgren, Garrett Westover, Mitchell Ryiter) 9:18.45; High jump—2. Zander Seymer (Marysville Getchell 5-10; Long jump—7. Jose Flores (Marysville Getchell) 19-02; Triple jump—3. Justin Welch (Cascade) 40-03; Shot put—1. Nick Demars (Cascade) 49-09.50; Discus—1. Demars (Cascade) 153-01; Javelin—2. Steven Gallardo (Cascade) 163-08; Pole vault—6. Bennett Minnie (Cedarcrest) 13-00.

Girls

Local team scores: 6. Marysville Pilchuck 49.5, 7. Lakewood 32, 8. Marysville Getchell 28, 12. Cascade 19. t-16. Sultan 11, t-25. Cedarcrest 4.

top local finishers

100 hurdles—9. Ruth Tess (Sultan) 18.06; 100—Amanda Klep (Maryville Pilchuck) 12.79; 1,600—3. Lillianna Stelling (South Whidbey) 5:19.70; 400 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Klep, Lacey McLean. Charlee Pilon, Bianca Acuario) 50.99; 400—5. Bri King (Marysville Pilchuck) 1:02.18; 300 hurdles—7. Molly Hammontree (Cedarcrest) 51.82; 800—10. Rachael Lefstad (Marysville Getchell) 2:26.92; 200—Klep (Marysville Pilchuck) 26.73; 3,200—10. Rachel Sowards (Lakewood) 12:51.20; 800 relay—5. Marysville Pilchuck (Wesley Bradley, RyleighWolfington, Bri King, Blanca Acuario) 1:50.28; 1,600 relay—3. Marysville Pilchuck (Pilon, Bradley, Klep, King) 4:12.77; 3,200 relay—2. Lakewood (Darby Throndsen, Celine Espinoza, Alisa Smith, Chloe McCann) 11:15.97; High jump—2. Kaitlyn McCormick (Marysville Getchell) 4-11; Long jump—4. Pilon (Marysville Pilchuck) 15-05; Triple jump—6. Hannah Risenmay (Sultan); Shot put—2. Paris Flenoy (Cascade) 35-05; Discus—3. Flenoy (Cascade) 103-02; Javelin—2. Skylar Cannon (Lakewood) 122-10; Pole vault—3. LAcey McLean (Marysville Pilchuck) 9-06.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read