Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium

Boys

Local team scores: 7. Marysville Getchell 40, 10. Cascade 37, 11. Cedarcrest 30, 13. Lakewood 19, 15. Sultan 16, 17. Granite Falls 15, 18. Marysville Pilchuck 14.

top local finishers

110 hurdles—9. Tyler Dalton (Lakewood) 17.25; 100—Luke Driscoll (Cedarcrest) 11.54; 1,600—11. Preston Davis (Lakewood) 4:35.50;

400 relay—8. Marysville Pilchuck (Clifford Paulk, Dante Fields, Nicholas Alonso, Chris Jones) 45.59; 400—4. Antonio Larson (Maryville Getchell) 53.49; 300 hurdles—3. Brent Hafenscher (Marysville Getchell) 43.38; 2k steeplechase—4. Alex Cooper (Lakewood) 7:00.74; 800—12. Quinn Radbourne (Cedarcrest) 2:02.52; 200—2. Driscoll (Cedarcrest) 23.04; 3,200—6. Douglas Davis (Lakewood) 10:03.90; 800 relay—5. Marysville Pilchuck (Paulk, Ryan Adams, David Gloyd, Fields) 1:36.84; 1,600 relay—8. Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Larson, Elijah Jordan, Eugene Marcus) 3:42.75; 3,200 relay—3. Marysville Getchell (Cameron Wagstaff, Thomas Lindgren, Garrett Westover, Mitchell Ryiter) 9:18.45; High jump—2. Zander Seymer (Marysville Getchell 5-10; Long jump—7. Jose Flores (Marysville Getchell) 19-02; Triple jump—3. Justin Welch (Cascade) 40-03; Shot put—1. Nick Demars (Cascade) 49-09.50; Discus—1. Demars (Cascade) 153-01; Javelin—2. Steven Gallardo (Cascade) 163-08; Pole vault—6. Bennett Minnie (Cedarcrest) 13-00.

Girls

Local team scores: 6. Marysville Pilchuck 49.5, 7. Lakewood 32, 8. Marysville Getchell 28, 12. Cascade 19. t-16. Sultan 11, t-25. Cedarcrest 4.

top local finishers

100 hurdles—9. Ruth Tess (Sultan) 18.06; 100—Amanda Klep (Maryville Pilchuck) 12.79; 1,600—3. Lillianna Stelling (South Whidbey) 5:19.70; 400 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Klep, Lacey McLean. Charlee Pilon, Bianca Acuario) 50.99; 400—5. Bri King (Marysville Pilchuck) 1:02.18; 300 hurdles—7. Molly Hammontree (Cedarcrest) 51.82; 800—10. Rachael Lefstad (Marysville Getchell) 2:26.92; 200—Klep (Marysville Pilchuck) 26.73; 3,200—10. Rachel Sowards (Lakewood) 12:51.20; 800 relay—5. Marysville Pilchuck (Wesley Bradley, RyleighWolfington, Bri King, Blanca Acuario) 1:50.28; 1,600 relay—3. Marysville Pilchuck (Pilon, Bradley, Klep, King) 4:12.77; 3,200 relay—2. Lakewood (Darby Throndsen, Celine Espinoza, Alisa Smith, Chloe McCann) 11:15.97; High jump—2. Kaitlyn McCormick (Marysville Getchell) 4-11; Long jump—4. Pilon (Marysville Pilchuck) 15-05; Triple jump—6. Hannah Risenmay (Sultan); Shot put—2. Paris Flenoy (Cascade) 35-05; Discus—3. Flenoy (Cascade) 103-02; Javelin—2. Skylar Cannon (Lakewood) 122-10; Pole vault—3. LAcey McLean (Marysville Pilchuck) 9-06.

More in Sports

Seahawks shake off slow start, sideline fracas to beat Giants

Russell Wilson throws 3 2nd-half TD passes and Seattle’s defense allows just 177 yards in 24-7 win.

Analysis: Huskies still in good shape at midseason

Despite a loss to ASU before the bye, UW is still in a good spot to repeat in the Pac-12 North.

Seahawks notebook:Baldwin meets with commissioner Goodell

Plus, running back C.J. Prosise gets hurt again and rookie offensive lineman Ethan Pocic debuts.

Grading the Seahawks’ 24-7 win over the Giants

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks grade out in their 24-7 victory over… Continue reading

POLL: How far will the Sounders go in the playoffs?

Seattle Sounders FC is seeking to repeat as MLS Cup champion.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall to Thunderbirds in first of 10 games

The Game It was another tough one for the Silvertips who dropped… Continue reading

Thunderbirds hand Silvertips 4th consecutive defeat

Seattle beats Everett 4-3 in the first of 10 scheduled matchups between the two U.S. Division rivals.

QUOTES: Seahawks coach Pete Carroll on win vs. Giants

Seattle coach Pete Carroll gives his opening remarks following the Seahawks’ victory over New York.

Sounders wrap up regular season with win over Rapids

Nicolas Lodeiro scores twice to life Seattle to a 3-0 win.

Most Read