Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium

Boys

Local team scores: 7. Marysville Getchell 40, 10. Cascade 37, 11. Cedarcrest 30, 13. Lakewood 19, 15. Sultan 16, 17. Granite Falls 15, 18. Marysville Pilchuck 14.

top local finishers

110 hurdles—9. Tyler Dalton (Lakewood) 17.25; 100—Luke Driscoll (Cedarcrest) 11.54; 1,600—11. Preston Davis (Lakewood) 4:35.50;

400 relay—8. Marysville Pilchuck (Clifford Paulk, Dante Fields, Nicholas Alonso, Chris Jones) 45.59; 400—4. Antonio Larson (Maryville Getchell) 53.49; 300 hurdles—3. Brent Hafenscher (Marysville Getchell) 43.38; 2k steeplechase—4. Alex Cooper (Lakewood) 7:00.74; 800—12. Quinn Radbourne (Cedarcrest) 2:02.52; 200—2. Driscoll (Cedarcrest) 23.04; 3,200—6. Douglas Davis (Lakewood) 10:03.90; 800 relay—5. Marysville Pilchuck (Paulk, Ryan Adams, David Gloyd, Fields) 1:36.84; 1,600 relay—8. Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Larson, Elijah Jordan, Eugene Marcus) 3:42.75; 3,200 relay—3. Marysville Getchell (Cameron Wagstaff, Thomas Lindgren, Garrett Westover, Mitchell Ryiter) 9:18.45; High jump—2. Zander Seymer (Marysville Getchell 5-10; Long jump—7. Jose Flores (Marysville Getchell) 19-02; Triple jump—3. Justin Welch (Cascade) 40-03; Shot put—1. Nick Demars (Cascade) 49-09.50; Discus—1. Demars (Cascade) 153-01; Javelin—2. Steven Gallardo (Cascade) 163-08; Pole vault—6. Bennett Minnie (Cedarcrest) 13-00.

Girls

Local team scores: 6. Marysville Pilchuck 49.5, 7. Lakewood 32, 8. Marysville Getchell 28, 12. Cascade 19. t-16. Sultan 11, t-25. Cedarcrest 4.

top local finishers

100 hurdles—9. Ruth Tess (Sultan) 18.06; 100—Amanda Klep (Maryville Pilchuck) 12.79; 1,600—3. Lillianna Stelling (South Whidbey) 5:19.70; 400 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Klep, Lacey McLean. Charlee Pilon, Bianca Acuario) 50.99; 400—5. Bri King (Marysville Pilchuck) 1:02.18; 300 hurdles—7. Molly Hammontree (Cedarcrest) 51.82; 800—10. Rachael Lefstad (Marysville Getchell) 2:26.92; 200—Klep (Marysville Pilchuck) 26.73; 3,200—10. Rachel Sowards (Lakewood) 12:51.20; 800 relay—5. Marysville Pilchuck (Wesley Bradley, RyleighWolfington, Bri King, Blanca Acuario) 1:50.28; 1,600 relay—3. Marysville Pilchuck (Pilon, Bradley, Klep, King) 4:12.77; 3,200 relay—2. Lakewood (Darby Throndsen, Celine Espinoza, Alisa Smith, Chloe McCann) 11:15.97; High jump—2. Kaitlyn McCormick (Marysville Getchell) 4-11; Long jump—4. Pilon (Marysville Pilchuck) 15-05; Triple jump—6. Hannah Risenmay (Sultan); Shot put—2. Paris Flenoy (Cascade) 35-05; Discus—3. Flenoy (Cascade) 103-02; Javelin—2. Skylar Cannon (Lakewood) 122-10; Pole vault—3. LAcey McLean (Marysville Pilchuck) 9-06.

More in Sports

Silvertips fall to Americans 3-2 in overtime

Goaltender Blake Lyda, 15, saves 32 shots in an outstanding debut with Everett.

Seahawks’ Bennett says he’ll continue to sit; Avril headed to IR

Seattle’s defensive ends make news that goes far beyond the football field.

Huskies razor-thin at CB heading into UCLA matchup

UW may look to true freshmen with junior Jordan Miller and redshirt freshman Byron Murphy hurt.

Yankees beat Astros 5-0 for 3-2 lead in ALCS

Masahiro Tanaka pitches 7 strong innings as New York moves to within one win of the World Series.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall despite impressive Lyda debut

The Game Obviously a 3-2 overtime loss wasn’t the desire result. Nevertheless,… Continue reading

Snow goose prospects outstanding again

The increasing number of snows in the area leads to an increase in the daily bag limit and more.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Crabbing ‘out front’

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald The just-past summer recreational crab season… Continue reading

Chicago stays alive in NLCS with 3-2 win over Los Angeles

Wade Davis hangs on for a tense 6-out save as Chicago avoids a sweep and forces Game 5.

Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B… Continue reading

Most Read