Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium

Boys

Top local finishers

Local team scores: 1. Jackson 94.5, 2. Shorewood 94, 4. Marysville Getchell 55, 6. Marysville Pilchuck 45, 8. Cedarcrest 31.5, 10. Cascade 28, 11. Lakewood 27, 15. Cedar Park Christian 21, 17.King’s 18.

110 hurdles—1, Chris Diaz (S) 14.62; 100—1, Keynan Foster (J) 11.09; 1,600—3, Aaron Roe (J) 4:32.4; 400 relay—1, Shorewood (Boston Vordahl, Jerren Johnson, Kant Xu, Diaz) 43.32; 400—4, Antonio Brown (MG) 53.56; 300 hurdles—1, Brent Hafenscher (MG) 40.71; 800—1, Devan Kirk (S) 1:57.2; 200—2, Diaz (S) 23.01; 3,200—1, Roe (J) 9:40.2; 800 relay—2, Marysville Getchell (Robert Cordon, Jermey Pinca, Andrew Degraaff, Eugene Marcus) 1:38.73; 1,600 relay—1, Marysville Getchell (Marcus, Garrett Westover, Hafenscher, Brown) 3:33.17; High jump—1, Justin Welch (CE) 6-0; Long jump—2, An Nguyen (S) 20-1; Triple jump—1, Zach Verge (MP) 41-0; Shot put—6, Corbin Ferry (MP) 44-6.25; Discus—2, Ferry (MP) 146-10; Javelin—1, Josh Robison (J) 167-1; Pole vault—1, Ilya Nikitenko (MP) 12-6.

Girls

Top local finishers

Local team scores: 3. Shorewood 66.5, 5. Jackson 47, 6. Marysville Getchell 39, 8. Marysville Pilchuck 35, 10. Cedarcrest 28.5, 11. Lakewood 28, 18. Cascade 11, 20.Cedar Park Christian 7.5, 21. Granite Falls 7

100 hurdles—2, Michal Jones (J) 16.70; 100—4, Bianca Acuario (MP) 13.10; 1,600—7, Madi Shinn (CE) 5:43.6; 400 relay—3, Marysville Pilchuck (Acuario, Gabriella Crenshaw, Chloe O’Loughlin, Chayla Irvin) 53.41; 400—5, Briana Devereaux (CE) 1:01.7; 300 hurdles—2, Jones (J) 49.19; 800—4, Cassie LaBrake (MP) 2:29.6; 200—4, Tayla Weaver (CE) 27.65; 3,200—2, Emily Ransom (S) 11:53.8; 800 relay—3, Shorewood (Chrislove Brandt, Christina Garrison, Adrienne Cordell, Isabella Johnson) 1:51.41; 1,600 relay—2, Shorewood (Cordell, Ashley Nephew, Ellie Shoop, Garrison) 4:21.34; High jump—3, Kaitlyn McCormick (MG) 4-10; Long jump—7, Callie Vanaelst (J) 14-6.50; Triple jump—2, Kyrin Jarvis (MG) 33-0.25; Shot put—2, Reille Jones (L) 34-9.25; Discus—4, Alyssa Fowler (MP) 96-9; Javelin—2, Abby Coomer (CE) 108-6; Pole vault—7, Natalia Gilbertson (J) 7-6.

More in Sports

Even 2 decades later, 1997 Apple Cup still resonates

Twenty years ago, WSU erased 67 years of heartache with a 41-35 win over UW in the Apple Cup.

Local quartet lifts the playoff-bound CWU football team

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Trump calls father of freed UCLA player an ‘ungrateful fool’

He complained again that LaVar Ball hasn’t credited him for the release by China of three basketball players.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the second leg Nov. 30.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Most Read