Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium

Boys

Top local finishers

Local team scores: 1. Jackson 94.5, 2. Shorewood 94, 4. Marysville Getchell 55, 6. Marysville Pilchuck 45, 8. Cedarcrest 31.5, 10. Cascade 28, 11. Lakewood 27, 15. Cedar Park Christian 21, 17.King’s 18.

110 hurdles—1, Chris Diaz (S) 14.62; 100—1, Keynan Foster (J) 11.09; 1,600—3, Aaron Roe (J) 4:32.4; 400 relay—1, Shorewood (Boston Vordahl, Jerren Johnson, Kant Xu, Diaz) 43.32; 400—4, Antonio Brown (MG) 53.56; 300 hurdles—1, Brent Hafenscher (MG) 40.71; 800—1, Devan Kirk (S) 1:57.2; 200—2, Diaz (S) 23.01; 3,200—1, Roe (J) 9:40.2; 800 relay—2, Marysville Getchell (Robert Cordon, Jermey Pinca, Andrew Degraaff, Eugene Marcus) 1:38.73; 1,600 relay—1, Marysville Getchell (Marcus, Garrett Westover, Hafenscher, Brown) 3:33.17; High jump—1, Justin Welch (CE) 6-0; Long jump—2, An Nguyen (S) 20-1; Triple jump—1, Zach Verge (MP) 41-0; Shot put—6, Corbin Ferry (MP) 44-6.25; Discus—2, Ferry (MP) 146-10; Javelin—1, Josh Robison (J) 167-1; Pole vault—1, Ilya Nikitenko (MP) 12-6.

Girls

Top local finishers

Local team scores: 3. Shorewood 66.5, 5. Jackson 47, 6. Marysville Getchell 39, 8. Marysville Pilchuck 35, 10. Cedarcrest 28.5, 11. Lakewood 28, 18. Cascade 11, 20.Cedar Park Christian 7.5, 21. Granite Falls 7

100 hurdles—2, Michal Jones (J) 16.70; 100—4, Bianca Acuario (MP) 13.10; 1,600—7, Madi Shinn (CE) 5:43.6; 400 relay—3, Marysville Pilchuck (Acuario, Gabriella Crenshaw, Chloe O’Loughlin, Chayla Irvin) 53.41; 400—5, Briana Devereaux (CE) 1:01.7; 300 hurdles—2, Jones (J) 49.19; 800—4, Cassie LaBrake (MP) 2:29.6; 200—4, Tayla Weaver (CE) 27.65; 3,200—2, Emily Ransom (S) 11:53.8; 800 relay—3, Shorewood (Chrislove Brandt, Christina Garrison, Adrienne Cordell, Isabella Johnson) 1:51.41; 1,600 relay—2, Shorewood (Cordell, Ashley Nephew, Ellie Shoop, Garrison) 4:21.34; High jump—3, Kaitlyn McCormick (MG) 4-10; Long jump—7, Callie Vanaelst (J) 14-6.50; Triple jump—2, Kyrin Jarvis (MG) 33-0.25; Shot put—2, Reille Jones (L) 34-9.25; Discus—4, Alyssa Fowler (MP) 96-9; Javelin—2, Abby Coomer (CE) 108-6; Pole vault—7, Natalia Gilbertson (J) 7-6.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Most Read