Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium

Boys

Top local finishers

Local team scores: 1. Jackson 94.5, 2. Shorewood 94, 4. Marysville Getchell 55, 6. Marysville Pilchuck 45, 8. Cedarcrest 31.5, 10. Cascade 28, 11. Lakewood 27, 15. Cedar Park Christian 21, 17.King’s 18.

110 hurdles—1, Chris Diaz (S) 14.62; 100—1, Keynan Foster (J) 11.09; 1,600—3, Aaron Roe (J) 4:32.4; 400 relay—1, Shorewood (Boston Vordahl, Jerren Johnson, Kant Xu, Diaz) 43.32; 400—4, Antonio Brown (MG) 53.56; 300 hurdles—1, Brent Hafenscher (MG) 40.71; 800—1, Devan Kirk (S) 1:57.2; 200—2, Diaz (S) 23.01; 3,200—1, Roe (J) 9:40.2; 800 relay—2, Marysville Getchell (Robert Cordon, Jermey Pinca, Andrew Degraaff, Eugene Marcus) 1:38.73; 1,600 relay—1, Marysville Getchell (Marcus, Garrett Westover, Hafenscher, Brown) 3:33.17; High jump—1, Justin Welch (CE) 6-0; Long jump—2, An Nguyen (S) 20-1; Triple jump—1, Zach Verge (MP) 41-0; Shot put—6, Corbin Ferry (MP) 44-6.25; Discus—2, Ferry (MP) 146-10; Javelin—1, Josh Robison (J) 167-1; Pole vault—1, Ilya Nikitenko (MP) 12-6.

Girls

Top local finishers

Local team scores: 3. Shorewood 66.5, 5. Jackson 47, 6. Marysville Getchell 39, 8. Marysville Pilchuck 35, 10. Cedarcrest 28.5, 11. Lakewood 28, 18. Cascade 11, 20.Cedar Park Christian 7.5, 21. Granite Falls 7

100 hurdles—2, Michal Jones (J) 16.70; 100—4, Bianca Acuario (MP) 13.10; 1,600—7, Madi Shinn (CE) 5:43.6; 400 relay—3, Marysville Pilchuck (Acuario, Gabriella Crenshaw, Chloe O’Loughlin, Chayla Irvin) 53.41; 400—5, Briana Devereaux (CE) 1:01.7; 300 hurdles—2, Jones (J) 49.19; 800—4, Cassie LaBrake (MP) 2:29.6; 200—4, Tayla Weaver (CE) 27.65; 3,200—2, Emily Ransom (S) 11:53.8; 800 relay—3, Shorewood (Chrislove Brandt, Christina Garrison, Adrienne Cordell, Isabella Johnson) 1:51.41; 1,600 relay—2, Shorewood (Cordell, Ashley Nephew, Ellie Shoop, Garrison) 4:21.34; High jump—3, Kaitlyn McCormick (MG) 4-10; Long jump—7, Callie Vanaelst (J) 14-6.50; Triple jump—2, Kyrin Jarvis (MG) 33-0.25; Shot put—2, Reille Jones (L) 34-9.25; Discus—4, Alyssa Fowler (MP) 96-9; Javelin—2, Abby Coomer (CE) 108-6; Pole vault—7, Natalia Gilbertson (J) 7-6.

More in Sports

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

No. 13 Gonzaga bounces back to beat Santa Clara

After suffering their first conference loss of the season, the Bulldogs beat Santa Clara 75-60.

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

LIST: 100-Season Club members and those in the vicinity

Here’s a list of local high school coaches who have coached 100 seasons, and those who are close.

Most Read