Prep track: Cascade Conference Championships

At King’s H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Lakewood 159, King’s 137, Cedarcrest 136, Archbishop Murphy 97, Sultan 48, Granite Falls 42, South Whidbey 28, Coupeville 14.

110 hurdles—Andrew Stich (L) 15.89; 100—Brandon Byrne (AM) 11.36; 1,600—Quinn Radbourne (Ced) 4:25.84; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Taylor Gipson, James Bieda, Hans VanderWel, Byrne) 44.45; 400—Luke Driscoll (Ced) 50.14; 300 hurdles—Stich 40.79; 800—Radbourne 1:58.85; 200—Byrne 22.60; 3,200—Logan Orndorf (Ced) 10:03.67; 1,600 relay—King’s (Andrew Ayres, Alex Brouwer, Hunter Bryson, Caleb Taylor) 3:33.67; High jump—Justin Peterson (L) 6-3; Long jump—Byrne 22-1.5; Triple jump—Steven Doubek (S) 42-4.5; Shot put—Mason Friedline (K) 49-10.25; Discus—Tristan Nelson (L) 142-7; Javelin—Nick French (SW) 182-6; Pole vault—Bennett Minnie (Ced) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: King’s 178, Lakewood 110, Sultan 86, Archbishop Murphy 84, South Whidbey 79, Coupeville 75, Cedarcrest 72, Granite Falls 5.

100 hurdles—Madison Tisa-McPhee (Cou) 16.45; 100—Makana Stone (Cou) 13.22; 1,600—Kacey Kemper (K) 5:24.49; 400 relay—King’s (Michaela Hendrix, Anna Parker, Ashley Driscoll, Mikayla Bryant) 52.06; 400—Whitney Naber (K) 1:04.43; 300 hurdles—Tisa-McPhee 48.45; 800—Ariel Jensen (L) 2:18.79; 200—Stone 26.74; 3,200—Lillianna Stelling (SW) 11:12.71; 800 relay—Coupeville (Tisa-McPhee, Sylvia Hurlburt, Stone, Jai’Lysa Hoskins) 1:47.51; 1,600 relay—Coupeville (Hoskins, Kirsten Pelroy, Marisa Etzell, Stone) 4:15.92; High jump—Julia Teitzel (K) 5-1; Long jump—Bailey Parish (Ced) 15-11; Triple jump—Allison Bawden (Ced) 32-10; Shot put—Angelina Berger (SW) 38-1.75; Discus—Berger 106-10; Javelin—Skylar Cannon (L) 121-8l; Pole vault—Bailey Parish (Ced) 10-0.

More in Sports

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys… Continue reading

Youth-laden Lynnwood girls peaking at the right time

The Royals overcame adversity and ‘ups and downs’ to reach the state regionals.

Spartans seeking ‘redemption,’ return trip to Tacoma Dome

A year after losing its two state tournament games, Stanwood is eager to return to the Tacoma Dome.

Report: Fultz received $10K loan from agency before coming to UW

The revelation is the latest chapter of a federal probe investigating college basketball corruption.

Most Read