Prep track: Cashmere Invite

At Cashmere H.S.

Top local finisher only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Zillah 87, 2. King’s 71.25, 3. Liberty Bell 50.25, 4. Meridian 43, 5. Quincy 39, 6. Lynden 36.25, 7. Cascade-Leavenworth 34, 8. Cashmere 29.75, 9. South Whidbey 27.5, 10. Sultan 22, 11. Mansfield 20, 12. La Conner 19, 13. LaSalle 16, 14. Naches Valley 12, 15. Oroville 6, 16. Connell 4, 16. Wahluke 4, 16. Okanogan 4, 19. Omak 2.

110 hurdles—7. Tyler Force (Sul) 17.60; 100—2. Jackson Hand (K) 11.52; 1,500—13. Matt Jackson (K) 4:39.96; 400 relay—King’s 45.21; 400—4. Mills 52.53; 300 hurdles—11. Force 45.75; 800—4. Cole Zink (SW) 2:04.80; 200—2. Ryan Mills (K) 23.30; 3,000—2. Aaron Heidlage (S) 9:55.12; 1,600 relay—5. South Whidbey (Zink, Evan Mellish, Kale Reichersamer, Nick French) 3:42.64; High jump—2. Giovonni Williams (Sul) 6-2; Long jump—7. Reichersamer 18-10.75; Triple jump—1. Reichersamer 39-11; Shot put—2. Zach Jacobson (K) 49-6; Discus—1. Jacobson 150-2; Javelin—1. French 171-5; Pole vault—4. Austin Hays (K) 11-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. King’s 109.5, 2. Lynden 55.5, 3. Meridian 54, 4. Cascade-Leavenworth 45, 4. Zillah 45, 6. Quincy 30, 7. South Whidbey 29, 7. Naches Valley 29, 9. University Prep 28, 10. Cashmere 27, 11. Tonasket 25, 12. Oroville 18, 13. Cle Elum/Roslyn 14, 14. Okanogan 12, 15. Sultan 11, 16. LaSalle 10, 17. Omak 9, 18. La Conner 6, 19. Liberty Bell 2.

100 hurdles—7. Amberly Khamsaly 18.43; 100—2. Ashley Driscoll (K) 13.33; 1,500—1. Kacey Kemper (SW) 4:50.88; 400 relay—King’s 53.98; 400—9. Valorie Meishke (Sul) 1:07.29; 300 hurdles—6. Allie Vanbenschoten (SW) 51.68; 800—1. Kemper 2:23.48; 200—5. Anna Leski (SW) 27.94; 3,000—7. Mallorie Mitchem (SW) 12:15.30; 800 relay—2. King’s 1:51.95; 1,600 relay—1. South Whidbey (Jaime Rodden, Leski, Megan Drake, Mackenzie Hezel) 4:19.39; High jump—1. Madi Hauck (K) 5-0; Long jump—3. Maia Sparkman (SW) 15-7.75; Triple jump—3. Maddy Scherrer (K) 33-1; Shot put—1. Karly Hibbard (K) 39-8.5; Discus—1. Sierra Decker (K) 104-6; Javelin—3. Hibbard 120-1; Pole vault—3. Katie Street (Sul) 8-0.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read