Prep track: Centennial Invitational

At Centennial H.S. (Gresham, OR)

Top Jackson finishers only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Mead 58.5, 2. David Douglas 42, 24. Jackson 9.5.

1,500—12. Aaron Roe 4:04.56; 400 relay—13. Jackson (Nick White, Travante Robinson, Alex Warner, Stefan Pazevic) 44.92; 300 hurdles—3. John-Robert Woolley 40.89; 800—10. Spencer Robert 1:56.56; 3,000—Jadon Olson 8:58.08; 1,600 relay—10. Jackson (Nick White, Robert, Cordell Johnson, Woolley) 3:31.42; Triple jump—10. Brendan Casel 41-6.5; Shot put—46. Ruben Robles 38-6.5; Discus—36. Robles 116-9; Javelin—13. Josh Robison 163-8; Pole vault—10. Everett Kleven 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. North Valley 50, 2. Sehome 39, 23. Jackson 11.

1,500—10. Brooke Kingma 4:54.77; 400 relay—19. Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Macy Matheson, Mackenzie Monten, Mackenzie Hanson) 52.33; 800—8. Mary Charleson 2:19.89; 3,000—9. Jessica Rawlins 10:29.93; 1,600 relay—17. Jackson (Acholonu, Madeline Miller, Matheson, Michal Jones) 4:17.90; Long jump—13. Christine Le 15-6.25; Triple jump—4. Lee 34-5.25; Shot put—47. Heather Pettis 29-4.25; Discus—53. Clara Kapustka 73-8; Javelin—24. Pettis 99-3; Pole vault—4. Emi Asuncion 10-6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read