Prep track: Don Holder Relays.

At Zaepfel Stadium

Boys

Local team scores: 1.Jackson 73.97, 5.Glacier Peak 42.97, 8.Cedarcrest 18 11.Sultan 10.

Top local linishers

110 hurdles—1.Dylan Roy (J) 16.36 seconds, 4.Silas Vega-Harris (J) 17.77; 100—1.Gavin Basuel (J) 11.65, 2.Alex Mandzyuk (GP) 11.76, 8.Austin St Paul U Ren (S) 11.88; 1,600—3.Logan Orndorf (C) 4 minutes: 38.73 seconds, 8.Tristan Taylor (J) 4:45.17, 9.Quinn Radbourne (C) 4:45.99; 400 relay—2.Jackson (Love, Basuel, Nick White, Cordell Johnson) 44.58, 9.Glacier Peak (Dexter Carter, McKenzie King, Marcus McAuliffe, Mandzyuk) 46.99; 400—2.Wesley Love (J) 51.29, 4.Will DeMaris (GP) 52.09, 13.Radbourne (C) 54.69; 300 hurdles—1.John-Robert Woolley (J) 41.54, 5.Logan Coleman (GP) 42.82, 6.Roy (J) 43.27, 10.Alec Albrecht (GP) 44.05, 11.Alex Zuvich (C) 44.60, 12.Elliot Dick (C) 45.27, 13.Tyler Force (S) 45.55; 800—8.Chris Bianchini (GP) 2:15.41, 10.Garren Arnold (GP) 2:16.62, 14.Matthew Watkins (J) 2:23.29, 15.Efren Chavez (J) 2:23.89; 3,200—7,Issac Ripley (GP) 10:19.06, 12.Brandon Yee (J) 10:36.45, 13. Nathanael Ramos (J) 10:36.95, 14.Max Ingalls (GP) 10:41.77; 1,600 relay—1.Jackson (Love, White, Johnson, Woolley) 3:25.30, 7.Glacier Peak (Albrecht, Coleman, King, Demaris) 3:35.45; High jump—1.Giovanni Williams (S) 6 feet-4 inches, 3.Ryder Withrow (C) 6-0, 11.Antonio Rivas (S) 5-6; Long jump—3.Albrecht (GP) 20-9.25, 8.Basuel (J) 20-2, 11.Mandzyuk (GP) 19-3.5; Triple jump—4.Albrecht (GP) 40-9, 14.Kelton Green (J) 37-6; Discus—4.Mason Braun (GP) 126-2, 7.Ruben Robles (J) 122-2, 9.Zuvich (C) 120-8, 11.Josh Robison (J) 120-2, 12. Josh Quartararo (GP) 116-8; Javelin—8.Robison (J) 160-4, 11.Joel Dethlefsen (GP) 153-5, 15.Ethan Jones (GP) 134-5; Pole vault—2.Matthew Hineline (C) 10-6, 9.Alexander Phung (J) 8-6, 9.Alexander Peli (J) 8-6, 12.Daniel Prendergast (J) 8-0;

Girls

Local team scores: 2.Glacier Peak 65, 5.Jackson 48.98, 11.Cedarcrest 11.98, 18.Sultan 6.99.

Top local finishers

100 hurdles—2.Anna Smith (GP) 18.42, 13.Christine Schull (J) 20.33, 14.Jamielyn Florendo (J) 20.70; 100—6.Mackenzie Hanson (J) 13.09, 8.Jessica Miller (GP) 13.38, 10.Mackenzie Monten (J) 13.58; 1,600—2.Jessica Rawlins (J) 5:22.39, 4.Brooke Kingma (J) 5:29.71, 5.Heidi Smith (GP) 5:34.95, 9.Megan Davis (GP) 5:41.91, 13.Haley Longstreth (GP) 5:49.43; 400 relay—3.Jackson (Hanson, Michal Jones, Olivia Miller, Monten) 51.88, 6.Sultan (Chrishelle Sentman, Valorie Meishke, Sarah Swift, Emilee Buzzell) 55.26, 9.Glacier Peak (Miller, Maddi Kuligoski, Sydney Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes) 55.57; 400—2.Kuligoski (GP) 1:03.76, 3.Barnes (GP) 1:04.36, 5.Sentman (S) 1:05.78, 9.Kathryn Nicholson (GP) 1:06.46; 300 hurdles—3.Anna Pischer (J) 47.26, 9.Jones (J) 50.85, 14.Macy Matheson (J) 52.94, 15.Carolyn Yip (GP) 53.14; 800—5.Erin Boyle (GP) 2:38.80, 9.Katie Gaffney (GP) 2:43.63, 11.Emily Townsend (GP) 2:44.33, 14.Katrina Rawlins (J) 2:56.26; 3,200—6.Samantha Northrop (GP) 12:29.45, 7.Katherine Dittmann (GP) 12:51.65, 8.Sarah Todd (J) 12:57.99, 10. Maiti Hunter (GP) 13:03.83; 1,600 relay—1.Glacier Peak (Kuligoski, Miller, Mendenhall, Nicholson) 4:13.84, 3.Jackson (Miller, Monten, Matheson, Pischer) 4:18.35, 9.Sultan (Sentman, Meishke, Mikayla Shuler, Alayna Spencer) 4:36.56; High jump—9.Olivia Lytle (GP) 4-8, 10.Mikayla Ingram (GP) 4-8, 14.Annika Dayton (GP) 4-6; Long jump—6.Ingram (GP) 14-11, 13.Anna Biddle (S) 13-11.5; Triple jump—1.Pischer (J) 33-6.5, 4.Ingram (GP) 32-10.5, 10.Lytle (GP) 29-11.25, 13.Biddle (S) 29-5.75; Shot put—13.Clara Kapustka (J) 30-0; Javelin—7.Karen Blackmer (J) 97-0, 13.Nicole Fausey (GP) 85-3; Pole vault—4.Dayton (GP) 9-6;

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read