Prep track: Eason Invitational

At Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium

Boys

Team scores: 1.South Kitsap 63, 1.River Ridge 63, 3.Arlington 53, 5.Kamiak 41, 7.Marysville Pilchuck 34, 8.Meadowdale 33, 9.Glacier Peak 32, 10.Cascade 31, 12.Snohomish 24, 16.Cedarcrest 19, 17.Edmonds-Woodway 17, 22.Lynnwood 14, 24.Archbishop Murphy 10, 26.Monroe 8, 27.Granite Falls 6, 30.Mount Vernon 4, 33.Everett 3, 36.Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 2.

Winner and top local finishers

Hammer throw (from Friday night)–1. Andrew Larsen (Glacier Peak) 158-7; 1. Tim Beard (Kamiak) 158-7; 3. Bridger Buckley (Snohomish); 4. Alexander Fairhurst (Snohomish) 125-0; 5. Spencer Lipke (Snohomish) 119-3; 6. Poun Phongprasansak (Kamiak) 116-11; 8. Brandon Beasley (Kamiak) 115-4; 9. Joshua Sharpe-Nichols (Snohomish) 114-9; 10. Joel Cairns (Snohomish) 108-3. Long jump–1. Austin Joyner (Marysville Pilchuck) 21-9; 4. Malik Braxton (Meadowdale) 21-0.75; 7. Jacob Kraus (Kamiak) 20-3; 8. Chris Jones (Marysville Pilchuck) 20-1.5; 10. Michael Forster (Arlington) 19-9.25. High jump–1. Tyrell Chisholm (River Ridge) 6-4; 3. Tyler McArthur (Lynnwood) 6-2; 4. Grant Whitcutt (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-0; 5. Jace Chacon (Everett) 6-0; 5. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 6-0; 8. Justin Welch (Cascade) 6-0. Distance medley–1. Cedarcrest 10:41.83; 3. Glacier Peak 11:17.70; 4. Edmonds-Woodway 11:19.37; 8. Meadowdale 11:27.56; 9. Arlington 11:28.12; 10. Kamiak 11:28.69. Discus–1. Nolan VanAmen (South Kitsap) 160-9; 6. Corbin Ferry (Marysville Pilchuck) 142-2; 8. Joshua Sharpe-Nichols (Snohomish) 135-4. 100–1. David Ziegler (Sehome) 11.18; 2. Austin Joyner (Marysville Pilchuck) 11.26; 3. Margaryonta Kilcup (Meadowdale) 11.39; 6. Clifford Paulk (Marysville Pilchuck) 11.67; 7. Anthony Dill (Arlington) 11.70; 8. Michael Gbagonah (Cascade) 11.99. 110 hurdles–1. Kaleb Dobson (Cascade) 14.84; 2. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 15.25; 4. Chris Grant (Meadowdale) 15.31. Shot put–1. Nolan VanAmen (South Kitsap) 51-11.5; 6. Randin Crecelius (Cascade) 46-10; 10. Juan Ventura (Marysville Pilchuck) 43-9. 1,600–1. Nathan Beamer (Arlington) 4:21.37; 5. Alex Mitchell (Mt. Vernon); 6. Miler Haller (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:24.63; 7. Logan Orndorf (Cedarcrest) 4:24.66. 400 relay–1. River Ridge 43.16; 2. Cascade 43.67; 3. Marysville Pilchuck 44.00; 6. Meadowdale 44.71; 7. Arlington 44.72; 10. Kamiak 44.95. 400–1. Isaac Westlund (Archbishop Murphy) 48.89; 2. Chris Moreton (Kamiak) 50.07; 4. Will DeMaris (Glacier Peak) 51.50; 6. Max Gray (Arlington) 52.20; 10. Anthony Korner (Cascade) 52.89. 300 hurdles–1. Aiden Basco (Mt. Rainier) 39.59; 2. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 39.59; 3. Harry White (Meadowdale) 40.76; 5. Logan Coleman (Glacier Peak) 41.40; 7. Kaleb Dobson (Cascade) 41.46; 8. Alex Zuvich (Cedarcrest) 41.47; 9. Chris Grant (Meadowdale) 41.99. Triple jump–1. Zachary Whittaker (North Kitsap) 42-10.25; 2. Josiah Steele (Monroe) 42-7.25; 3. Michael Forster (Arlington) 42-6.5; 4. Malik Braxton (Meadowdale) 41-9.25; 5. Chikodi Ezeokeke (Meadowdale) 41-6.75; 6. Benjamin Johnston (Snohomish) 41-1.25; 7. Clifford Paulk (Marysville Pilchuck) 41-0; 10. Shanden Mixayphone (Monroe) 40-10. 200–1. Dejuan Frye (River Ridge) 22.95; 4. Chris Moreton (Kamiak) 23.48; 5. Michael Gbagonah (Cascade) 23.57. 800–1. Cameron Carroll (Central Kitsap) 2:00.20; 2. Tyler McArthur (Lynnwood) 2:00.52; 6. Quinn Radbourne (Cedarcrest) 2:01.88. Pole vault–1. Sam Humphreys (Sehome) 14-0; 3. Tysen Campbell (Granite Falls) 13-0; 7. Gabe Ohlsen (Snohomish) 12-0; 8. Trevor White (Meadowdale) 11-6; 9. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 11-6. 3,200–1. Luke Beauchamp (Interlake) 9:38.68; 4. Cullen McEachern (Kamiak) 9:56.04; 6. Colton Green (Cedarcrest) 9:58.75; 7. Pieter Andrews (Arlington) 10:00.20; 9. Garren Arnold (Glacier Peak) 10:01.37. Javelin–1. Spencer Claeys (Central Kitsap) 184-11; 3. George Spady (Arlington) 167-2; 5. Theo Lebesis (Edmonds-Woodway) 157-2; 6. Tyler Webley (Kamiak) 155-11; 8. Jon Rabourn (Arlington) 147-11; 9. Gareth Henderson (Arlington) 147-9. 1,600 relay–1. South Kitsap 3:31.00; 3. Glacier Peak 3:32.12; 4. Kamiak 3:33.41; 6. Snohomish 3:36.24.

Girls

Team scores: 1.Skyline 80, 1.Arlington 80, 3.Snohomish 79, 8.Lynnwood 31, 9.Edmonds-Woodway 29, 12.Glacier Peak 23, 14.Marysville Pilchuck 18, 17.Monroe 16, 19.Kamiak 14.50, 20.Jackson 14, 29.Cedarcrest 4.50, 30.Cascade 4, 30.Granite Falls 4, 30.Everett 4, 30.Archbishop Murphy 4.

Winner and top local finishers

Hammer throw (from Friday night)–1. Hannah Frost (Mary Knight) 158-8; 3. Megan Rickey (Kamiak) 92-5; 4. Tara Harms (Snohomish) 90-4; 5. Elizabeth Johnson (Snohomish) 85-5; 6. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 85-2; 7. Emilie Stringer (Snohomish) 83-3; 9. Mikayla Palmer (Kamiak) 71-10; 10. Justean Landis (Arlington) 71-2. Shot put–1. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 40-9; 2. Justean Landis (Arlington) 37-1; 7. Kiera Towell (Edmonds-Woodway) 34-9; 8. Paris Flenoy (Cascade) 34-1. Distance medley–1. Holy Names Academy 12:22.31; 2. Lynnwood 12:26.78; 3. Jackson 12:35.49; 5. Glacier Peak 13:03.12; 6. Snohomish 13:08.47; 7. Arlington 13:10.87; 8. Edmonds-Woodway 13:15.05. 800 relay–1. Skyline 1:43.80; 6. Marysville Pilchuck 1:48.79; 9. Glacier Peak 1:50.82; 9. Cascade 1:50.82. Long jump–1. Kellianne Cavin (Snohomish) 17-4.5; 2. Jessica Ludwig (Arlington) 16-6.75; 4. Sidney Trinidad (Arlington) 16-5; 6. Carrieanne Steele (Monroe) 16-2; 7. Skylar Benson (Snohomish) 16-1.5. 100–1. Sarah Dolese (Sehome) 12.66; 2. Djenne Dickens (Edmonds-Woodway) 12.90; 3. Madison Lichter (Snohomish) 12.92; 4. Amanda Klep (Marysville Pilchuck) 13.17; 7. Cindy Heredia (Cascade) 13.94. 100 hurdles–1. Olivia Vincent (Holy Names) 15.47; 4. Emily Bland (Monroe) 16.40; 5. Sidney Trinidad (Arlington) 16.68. 3,200–1. Emily Pittis (Sehome) 10:58.73; 2. Brooke Kingma (Jackson) 11:25.10; 7. Amelia Anderson (Cedarcrest) 11:40.85; 8. Molly McEachern (Kamiak) 11:41.11; 10. Olivia Waterman (Cedarcrest) 11:43.91. 1,600–1. Cayla Seligman (Issaquah) 5:06.99; 2. Malia Pivec (Lynnwood) 5:08.77; 3. Hailey Kettel (Edmonds-Woodway) 5:16.10; 4. Kyla Shade (Snohomish) 5:17.48; 6. Heidi Smith (Glacier Peak) 5:18.72; 7. Heather Pearson (Kamiak) 5:22.16; 9. Emma Janousek (Arlington) 5:25.42. 400 relay–1. Marysville Pilchuck 50.46; 3. Snohomish 50.70. High jump–1. Kellianne Cavin (Snohomish) 5-6; 6. Michelle Egilsrud (Cascade) 4-10; 7. Kristi Bartz (Archbishop Murphy) 4-10; 8. Michelle Egilsrud (Cascade) 4-10. 400–1. Dorie Dalzell (Skyline) 58.61; 3. Lauren Wheatley (Snohomish) 60.09; 5. Cassie Collinge (Granite Falls) 62.07; 6. Madelyn Prigmore (Snohomish) 62.09; 8. Grace Douglas (Lynnwood) 62.20; 9. Bri King (Marysville Pilchuck) 62.23. Discus–1. Justean Landis (Arlington) 118-10; 2. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 118-1; 3. Tara Harms (Snohomish) 111-10; 10. Abby Forster (Arlington) 93-1. 300 hurdles–1. Olivia Vincent (Holy Names) 46.31; 2. Emily Bland (Monroe) 46.71; 6. Sydney Mendenhall (Glacier Peak) 49.41; 8. Tiffany Nielson (Kamiak) 49.87. Triple jump–1. Danika Postle (Pacific Athletics) 37-5.5; 4. Jessica Ludwig (Arlington) 35-2; 5. Mikayla Ingram (Glacier Peak) 34-8.25; 6. Alexa Simons (Snohomish) 34-6.75; 7. Hannah Berntson (Snohomish) 34-4.25. 800–1. Rose Christen (Central Kitsap) 2:10.75; 3. Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 2:15.84; 7. Kristi Bartz (Archbishop Murphy) 2:25.18; 8. Tiffany Roe (Kamiak) 2:26.34; 10. Heather Pearson (Kamiak) 2:27.85. 200–1. Imani Apostol (Holy Names) 25.79; 3. Djenne Dickens (Edmonds-Woodway) 26.34; 6. Madison Lichter (Snohomish) 27.50. Pole vault–1. Kirsten Webber (Squalicum) 12-6; 4. Annika Dayton (Glacier Peak) 10-0; 5. Kelsey Southwick (Everett) 9-6; 6. Bailey Parish (Cedarcrest) 9-6; 6. Emily Christner (Kamiak) 9-6; 8. Chardalise Madrigal (Kamiak) 9-6. Javelin–1. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 135-6; 2. Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 128-3; 3. Jessica Ludwig (Arlington) 112-5; 9. Jordyn Kirchgessner (Archbishop Murphy) 98-2; 10. Kathryn Smith (Cedarcrest) 97-6. 1,600 relay–1. Skyline 4:02.65; 3. Edmonds-Woodway 4:08.27; 5. Glacier Peak 4:12.56; 6. Snohomish 4:16.83; 8. Arlington 4:19.24.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read