Prep track: Eastmont Invitational

At Eastmont H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Wenatchee 120, Walla Walla 95, Central Valley 87, Bellevue 79, Eastmont 72, North Central 60, West Valley-Spokane 53, Skyline 50, Snohomish 44.

Highest Snohomish finisher only

110 hurdles—15. Joel Tonsgard 21.00; 100—17. Reilly Responte 12.78; 1,600—8. Brad Hodkinson 4:36.77; 400—5. Ben King 52.65; 300 hurdles—7. Kodiak Landis 44.45; 800—5. Kyler Sager 2:01.66; 200—2. Christian Linder 22.24; 3,200—6. Ryan Fairhurst 10:00.09; 1,600 relay—7. Snohomish (Sager, King, Linder, Joshua Sharpe) 3:34.69; High jump—5. Mateusz Wladysiak (S) 5-8; Long jump—7. Landis 20-5; Triple jump—14. Joshua Bauska 33-8; Shot put—2. Beau Huffer 53-2; Discus—Sharpe 140-3; Javelin—14. Danny West 134-9; Pole vault—11. Gabe Ohlsen 9-6.

Girls

Team scores: Central Valley 134, Walla Walla 123, Skyline 96.5, Eastmont 84.5, Wenatchee 65, Snohomish 63, Bellevue 63, North Central 40, West Valley-Spokane 33.

Highest Snohomish finisher only

100 hurdles—13. Courtney Rogers 20.67; 100—3. Madison Lichter 13.15; 1,600—4. Hannah Berntson 5:31.73; 400 relay—3. Snohomish (Eyonna Mason, Lauren Wheatley, Kayla Sargent, Lichter) 52.14; 300 hurdles—12. Rogers 57.05; 800—7. Alexandra Dreher 2:34.20; 200—14. Eyonna Mason 28.39; 3,200—4. Bri Gibson 11:56.08; 800 relay—7. Snohomish (Sargent, Rogers, Alexa Simons, Brooke Smith) 1:56.22; 1,600 relay—5. Snohomish (Lichter, Kellianne Cavin, Wheatley, Mason) 4:13.96; High jump—2. Cavin 5-4; Long jump—8. Simons 14-6.25; Triple jump—19, Simons 29-6; Shot put—8. Tara Harms 29-11; Discus—4. Harms 101-2; Javelin—6, Erica Sayachack 94-2; Pole vault—4. Elizabeth Johnson 8-0.

More in Sports

Rushing attack a dominant force for Monroe football

Pairing a massive, physical O-line with star RB Isaiah Lewis is a ‘lethal’ recipe for the Bearcats.

Seahawks’ Bennett issues ‘call to action’ to NFL on social issues

The DE co-authored a memo asking the NFL to devote an awareness month to inequality for minorities.

Thursday’s prep results and links

Thursday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson vs. Kamiak… Continue reading

Cascade-Monroe game will include unique father-son twist

Nathan Mead is the starting center for Monroe, while Jeff Mead is Cascade’s defensive line coach.

Capsules of the key prep football games in Week 4

Last year’s game between Glacier Peak and Jackson produced one of the… Continue reading

Prep football picks for Week 4

Steve Willits Co-host of Preps Sports Weekly Shorecrest over Lynnwood Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Dipoto’s moves to patch M’s rotation could pay future dividends

Trade acquisitions Leake and Gonzales, along with homegrown Moore, provide greater depth next year.

‘Boomer’ making name for himself at Washington

Jesse ‘Boomer’ Sosebee won the starting left guard job in camp vacated by NFL-bound Jake Eldrenkamp.

Regina favored for Memorial Cup berth as WHL champion

The defending Eastern Conference champs are loaded with talent, but the WHL has many contenders.

Most Read