Prep track: Eastmont Invitational

At Eastmont H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Wenatchee 120, Walla Walla 95, Central Valley 87, Bellevue 79, Eastmont 72, North Central 60, West Valley-Spokane 53, Skyline 50, Snohomish 44.

Highest Snohomish finisher only

110 hurdles—15. Joel Tonsgard 21.00; 100—17. Reilly Responte 12.78; 1,600—8. Brad Hodkinson 4:36.77; 400—5. Ben King 52.65; 300 hurdles—7. Kodiak Landis 44.45; 800—5. Kyler Sager 2:01.66; 200—2. Christian Linder 22.24; 3,200—6. Ryan Fairhurst 10:00.09; 1,600 relay—7. Snohomish (Sager, King, Linder, Joshua Sharpe) 3:34.69; High jump—5. Mateusz Wladysiak (S) 5-8; Long jump—7. Landis 20-5; Triple jump—14. Joshua Bauska 33-8; Shot put—2. Beau Huffer 53-2; Discus—Sharpe 140-3; Javelin—14. Danny West 134-9; Pole vault—11. Gabe Ohlsen 9-6.

Girls

Team scores: Central Valley 134, Walla Walla 123, Skyline 96.5, Eastmont 84.5, Wenatchee 65, Snohomish 63, Bellevue 63, North Central 40, West Valley-Spokane 33.

Highest Snohomish finisher only

100 hurdles—13. Courtney Rogers 20.67; 100—3. Madison Lichter 13.15; 1,600—4. Hannah Berntson 5:31.73; 400 relay—3. Snohomish (Eyonna Mason, Lauren Wheatley, Kayla Sargent, Lichter) 52.14; 300 hurdles—12. Rogers 57.05; 800—7. Alexandra Dreher 2:34.20; 200—14. Eyonna Mason 28.39; 3,200—4. Bri Gibson 11:56.08; 800 relay—7. Snohomish (Sargent, Rogers, Alexa Simons, Brooke Smith) 1:56.22; 1,600 relay—5. Snohomish (Lichter, Kellianne Cavin, Wheatley, Mason) 4:13.96; High jump—2. Cavin 5-4; Long jump—8. Simons 14-6.25; Triple jump—19, Simons 29-6; Shot put—8. Tara Harms 29-11; Discus—4. Harms 101-2; Javelin—6, Erica Sayachack 94-2; Pole vault—4. Elizabeth Johnson 8-0.

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

No. 17 Gonzaga beats Utah State 79-66

Killian Tilllie scores 20 points and King’s alum Corey Kispert adds 12 in the victory.

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Most Read