Prep track: Granite Falls Meet

At Granite Falls H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Archbishop Murphy 120, Coupeville 62, South Whidbey 57, Granite Falls 14.

110 hurdles—Rhys Gadbois (GF) 18.12; 100—Brandon Byme (AM) 11.57; 1,600—Dante Gadbois (GF) 5:10.98; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (no names reported) 45.08; 400—Matthew Hamilton (GF) 54.75; 300 hurdles—Gadbois (GF) 45.92; 800—Peter Smith (AM) 2:04.07; 200—James Bieda (AM) 24.79; 3,200—Cole Zink (SW) 10:55.32; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (no names reported) 3:53.56; High jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 6-04;Long jump—Brandon Byrne (AM) 21-01; Triple jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 37-07; Shot put—Kyle Daviscourt (AM) 43-09; Discus—Nick Streubel (C) 115-00.Javelin—Hans VanderWel (AM) 163-02; Pole vault—Rory Krueger (AM) 12-00.

Girls

Team scores: Granite Falls 89, Archbishop Murphy 76, South Whidbey 51, Coupeville 38.

100 hurdles—Madison Tisa-McPhee (C) 17.77; 100—Makana Stone (C) 13.45; 1,600—Lindsay Dorney (AM) 5:37.03; 400 relay—Coupeville (no names reported) 53.63; 400—Stone (C) 1:04.78; 300 hurdles—Tisa-McPhee (C) 50.79; 800—Kristi Bartz (AM) 2:26.10; 200—Stone (C) 27.68; 3,200—Lillianna Stelling (SW) 13:02.80; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (no names reported) 4:26.96; High jump—Bartz (AM) 5-00; Long jump—Lis Larsen (AM) 14-03; Triple jump—Tara Wilson (AM) 28-04.50; Shot put—Angelina Berger (SW) 38-03; Discus—Kristen Schuster (SW) 99-10; Javelin—Jordyn Kirchgessner (AM) 99-06; Pole vault—Reilly Krueger (AM) 8-00.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

It’s official: NL MVP Stanton now slugging for the Yankees

The Yankees announce they have acquired the slugger from the Marlins in a four-player deal

Most Read