Prep track: Granite Falls Meet

At Granite Falls H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Archbishop Murphy 120, Coupeville 62, South Whidbey 57, Granite Falls 14.

110 hurdles—Rhys Gadbois (GF) 18.12; 100—Brandon Byme (AM) 11.57; 1,600—Dante Gadbois (GF) 5:10.98; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (no names reported) 45.08; 400—Matthew Hamilton (GF) 54.75; 300 hurdles—Gadbois (GF) 45.92; 800—Peter Smith (AM) 2:04.07; 200—James Bieda (AM) 24.79; 3,200—Cole Zink (SW) 10:55.32; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (no names reported) 3:53.56; High jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 6-04;Long jump—Brandon Byrne (AM) 21-01; Triple jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 37-07; Shot put—Kyle Daviscourt (AM) 43-09; Discus—Nick Streubel (C) 115-00.Javelin—Hans VanderWel (AM) 163-02; Pole vault—Rory Krueger (AM) 12-00.

Girls

Team scores: Granite Falls 89, Archbishop Murphy 76, South Whidbey 51, Coupeville 38.

100 hurdles—Madison Tisa-McPhee (C) 17.77; 100—Makana Stone (C) 13.45; 1,600—Lindsay Dorney (AM) 5:37.03; 400 relay—Coupeville (no names reported) 53.63; 400—Stone (C) 1:04.78; 300 hurdles—Tisa-McPhee (C) 50.79; 800—Kristi Bartz (AM) 2:26.10; 200—Stone (C) 27.68; 3,200—Lillianna Stelling (SW) 13:02.80; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (no names reported) 4:26.96; High jump—Bartz (AM) 5-00; Long jump—Lis Larsen (AM) 14-03; Triple jump—Tara Wilson (AM) 28-04.50; Shot put—Angelina Berger (SW) 38-03; Discus—Kristen Schuster (SW) 99-10; Javelin—Jordyn Kirchgessner (AM) 99-06; Pole vault—Reilly Krueger (AM) 8-00.

More in Sports

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Art Thiel: Carroll has no choice but to be ‘very aggressive’

With just two years left on his contract, the Seahawks coach has no choice but to go for it in 2018.

Dan Mack steps down as the head football coach at Kamiak

He served as the Knights’ head coach for 20 seasons

Police question friends of WSU quarterback who killed himself

The redshirt sophomore died Tuesday of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound, according to police.

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night: Carolyn Brunner, P, Kamiak… Continue reading

Conroy fills crucial role in center of UW bench

The Huskies fiery assistant coach serves as a bridge between coach Mike Hopkins and the players.

Area girls soccer players earn all-state honors

King’s Stella named the Class 1A MVP; a pair of Jackson players land spots on the 4A first team

Kokanee exhibit added to sportsmen’s show

The Kokanee Tank is likely to be one of the most popular additions to the sportfishing seminar lineup.

Most Read