Prep track: Granite Falls Meet

At Granite Falls H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Archbishop Murphy 120, Coupeville 62, South Whidbey 57, Granite Falls 14.

110 hurdles—Rhys Gadbois (GF) 18.12; 100—Brandon Byme (AM) 11.57; 1,600—Dante Gadbois (GF) 5:10.98; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (no names reported) 45.08; 400—Matthew Hamilton (GF) 54.75; 300 hurdles—Gadbois (GF) 45.92; 800—Peter Smith (AM) 2:04.07; 200—James Bieda (AM) 24.79; 3,200—Cole Zink (SW) 10:55.32; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (no names reported) 3:53.56; High jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 6-04;Long jump—Brandon Byrne (AM) 21-01; Triple jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 37-07; Shot put—Kyle Daviscourt (AM) 43-09; Discus—Nick Streubel (C) 115-00.Javelin—Hans VanderWel (AM) 163-02; Pole vault—Rory Krueger (AM) 12-00.

Girls

Team scores: Granite Falls 89, Archbishop Murphy 76, South Whidbey 51, Coupeville 38.

100 hurdles—Madison Tisa-McPhee (C) 17.77; 100—Makana Stone (C) 13.45; 1,600—Lindsay Dorney (AM) 5:37.03; 400 relay—Coupeville (no names reported) 53.63; 400—Stone (C) 1:04.78; 300 hurdles—Tisa-McPhee (C) 50.79; 800—Kristi Bartz (AM) 2:26.10; 200—Stone (C) 27.68; 3,200—Lillianna Stelling (SW) 13:02.80; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (no names reported) 4:26.96; High jump—Bartz (AM) 5-00; Long jump—Lis Larsen (AM) 14-03; Triple jump—Tara Wilson (AM) 28-04.50; Shot put—Angelina Berger (SW) 38-03; Discus—Kristen Schuster (SW) 99-10; Javelin—Jordyn Kirchgessner (AM) 99-06; Pole vault—Reilly Krueger (AM) 8-00.

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read