Prep track: Kamiak Meet

At Goddard Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Jackson 94, Kamiak 51.

110 hurdles—Brenden Casel (J) 15.93; 100—Nick White (J) 11.34; 1,600—Conner Hayes (J) 4:26.90; 400 relay—Kamiak (not reported) 44.14; 400—Spencer Robert (J) 49.80; 300 hurdles—Brenden Casel (J) 40.84; 800—Jadon Olson (J) 2:04.00; 200—Nick White (J) 22.74; 3,200—Ryan Bradford (K) 10:05.40; 1,600 relay—Jackson (not reported) 3:50.23; High jump—Travante Robinson (J) 5-08; Long jump—Jacob Kraus (K) 20-02.5; Triple jump—Brenden Casel (J) 42-10; Shot put—Jake Miles (J) 41-03; Discus—Ruben Robles (J) 119-09; Javelin—Josh Robison (J) 136-00; Pole vault—Everett Kleven (J) 14-00.

Girls

Team scores: Jackson 118, Kamiak 30.

110 hurdles—Chardalise Madrigal (K) 17.07; 100—Chioma Acholonu (J) 13.59; 1,600—Natalie Johnson (J) 6:10.60; 400 relay—Jackson (not reported) 52.24; 400—Mackenzie Hansen (J) 1:01.10; 300 hurdles—Anna Pischer (J) 49.27; 800—Myesa Legendre-Fixx (K) 2:22.70; 200—Olivia Miller (J) 27.78; 3,200—Brooke Kingma (J) 11:55.50; 800 relay—Jackson (not reported) 1:51.78; 1,600 relay—Jackson (not reported) 4:25.94; High jump—Gabielle Cevantes (K) 4-06; Long jump—Gabielle Cevantes (K) 14-05.5; Triple jump—Anna Pischer (J) 33-04; Shot put—Karen Blackmer (J) 29-00; Discus—Christabella Humphryes (K) 83-10; Javelin—Rebecca Carnevale (J) 89-04; Pole vault—Rebecca Carnevale (J) 9-00.

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Silvertips top rival T-birds for 4th consecutive victory

U.S. Division-leading Everett beats Seattle 2-1 for its 2nd straight win at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

No. 6 Gonzaga beats BYU to clinch WCC regular-season title

The Bulldogs earn at least a share of the conference’s regular-season title for the 18th time 19 seasons.

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

Most Read