Prep track: Keith Jewitt Invite

At Ellensburg H.S.

Top Monroe finishers only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Chiawana 106.5, 2. Wapato 85, 7. Monroe 41.

110 hurdles—7. Cody Kennedy 17.65; 100—9. Max Blais 11.78; 1,600—12. Chandler Crayton 5:07.01; 400 relay—4. Monroe (Tristan Lund, Blais, Gabriel Moore, Schab) 48.98; 300 hurdles—9. Robbie Schab 48.02; 800—9. Jackson Beaumont 2:18.11; 200—10. Marshall Stiemert 25.56; 3,200—5. Crayton 11:11.85; 1,600 relay—7. Monroe (Beaumont, Moore, Kennedy, Stiemert) 3:54.82; High jump—2. Josiah Steele 5-8; Long jump—6. Steele 18-8; Triple jump—6. Steele 38-8.25; Shot put—4. Tanner Lippincott 44-7.25; Discus—7. DJ Jimenez 116-3; Javelin—4. Dylan Judson 138-8.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ellensburg 139.5, 2. Chiawana 99, 5. Monroe 75.5.

100 hurdles—3. Emily Bland 16.40; 100—3. Victoria Maue 12.90; 1,600—10. Payton Stringer 6:30.63; 400 relay—4. Monroe (Carrieanne Steele, Maue, Bland, Megan Baermann) 56.06; 400—10. Baermann 1:11.38; 300 hurdles—1. Bland 48.65; 800—6. Kat Busch 2:50.90; 200—2. Maue 27.44; 3,200—13. Tabatha Blevins 14:34.68; 800 relay—4. Monroe (Steele, Maue, Natalie Logan, Baermann) 1:59.12; 1,600 relay—3. Monroe (Baermann, Logan, Katherine Shipman, Bland) 4:46.74; High jump—7. Baermann 4-6; Long jump—3. Steele 16-2.5; Triple jump—16. Samantha Ritzert 27-0.25; Shot put—25. Erika Lippincott 23-10.25; Discus—24. Rachel Latimore 60-7; Javelin—1. Ashley Alexander 130-0; Pole vault—10. Laura Jackson 7-0.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read