Prep track: King’s Invitational

At Woolsey Stadium

Top local finisher only

Boys

Team scores: 1. King’s 147, 2. Northwest Christian-Lacey 88, 3. Nampa Christian 79. 17. Shoreline Christian 7.

100—1. Jackson Hand (K) 11.29; 400 relay—1. King’s (Daniel Fouty, Ryan Mills, Hand, Caleb Perry) 44.31; 400—3. Mills 51.94;

800—2. Andrew Ayers (K) 2:00.52; 1,600—3. Ayers 4:27.41; 200—2. Mills 22.93; 1,600 relay—1. King’s (Ayers, Mills, Hand, Andrew Brodsky) 3:30.80; High jump—3. Brett Jones (K) 5-10; Long jump—6. Nick Grimm (K) 19-8; Triple jump—2. Fouty 39-7; Shot put—1. Zach Jacobson (K) 48-3; Discus—1. Jacobson 168-7; Javelin—1. Karl Sather (K) 164-10; Pole vault—4. Chase Leland (K) 10-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. King’s 134, 2. Westside Christian 66, 3. Nampa Christian 57, 15. Grace Academy 12, 21. Shoreline Christian 1.

100 hurdles—4. Maddy Scherrer (K) 17.79; 100—6. Ashley Driscoll (K) 13.33; 800—1. Kacey Kemper (K) 2:19.02; 1,600—1. Kemper 5:16.88; 400 relay—King’s (Emily Cline, Driscoll, Anna Parker, Miqueala Ishmael) 51.04; 300 hurdles—6. Whitney Naber (K) 50.02;

800—2. King’s (Driscoll, Anna Parker, Sarah Taylor, Nicole Jacobson) 1:49.36; 200—6. Parker 27.23; 3,200—5. Krystal Brodsky 13:18.22; 1,600 relay—3. King’s (Kemper, Gillian Edger, Naber, Grace Diede) 4:17.98; High jump—2. Maddie Nielsen (K) 5-1; Long jump—2. Scherrer 16-7.25; Triple jump—3. Taylor 33-1.5; Shot put—2. Karly Hibbard (K) 38-8.5; Discus—1. Sierra Decker (K) 109-9;

Javelin—3. Hibbard 131-5.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read