Prep track: King’s Invite

At King’s H.S.

Top local finishers

Boys

Team scores: King’s 86, Riverside Christian 75, Tacoma Baptist 69, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 65, Portland Christian 51, Westside Christian 49, Damascus Christian 45, NW Christian (Lacey) 36, Bellevue Christian 29, NW Christian (Colbert) 27, Valley Christian 23, Bear Creek 21, Cascade Christian 21, Logos 14, Portland Lutheran 12, Seattle Lutheran 10, Cole Valley Christian 9, Grace Academy 8, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 3, Shoreline Christian 3, Open Door Christian Academy 3, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 2, Shorewood Christian 2.

110 hurdles—3. Zachary Schober (K) 16.57; 100—15. Ryan Mills (K) 12.21; 1,600—2. Hap Emmons (K) 4:18.21; 400 relay—6. King’s (Alex Brouwer, Matt Hartmann, Colby Langford, Ryan Mills) 46.26; 400—8. Scott Lee (GA) 54.40; 300 hurdles—2. Zachary Schober (K) 43.64; 800—1. Hap Emmons (K) 1:55.06; 200—13. Colby Langford (K) 24.52; 3,200—5. Andrew Ayers (K) 10:08.73; 1,600 relay—4. King’s (Hunter Bryson, Hap Emmons, Ryan Mills, Matt Hartmann) 3:38.47; High jump—6. Karl Sather (K) 5-8; Long jump—4. Colby Langford (K) 20-3; Triple jump—3. Matt Hartmann (K) 38-8.25; Shot put—2. Mason Friedline (K) 45-4; Discus—4. Zach Jacobson (K) 130-7; Javelin—13. Chris Parker (K) 127-8; Pole vault—2. Caleb Taylor (K) 12-6.

Girls

Team scores: King’s 102, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 83, NW Christian (Lacey) 83, Bellevue Christian 71, Portland Christian 48, Tacoma Baptist 45, Riverside Christian 42.5, Portland Lutheran 41, Logos 40, Damascus Christian 34, Westside Christian 25, NW Christian (Colbert) 22, Cascade Christian 21, Bear Creek 19, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 17, Mt. Vernon Christian 7.5, Seattle Lutheran 1.

100 hurdles—6. Daphne Kieling (K) 17.48; 100—1. Karlie Storkson (K) 12.77; 1,600—4. Kacey Kemper (K) 5:23.77; 400 relay—5. King’s (Ashley Driscoll, Daphne Kieling, Michaela Hendrix, Miqueala Ishmael) 52.77; 400—1. Karlie Storkson (K) 58.72; 300 hurdles—6. Daphne Kieling (K) 49.58; 800—3. Kacey Kemper (K) 2:23.98; 200—1. Karlie Storkson (K) 26.71;

3,200—2. McKenna Smith (K) 12:23.24; 800 relay—2. King’s (Ashley Driscoll, Karlie Storkson, Michaela Hendrix, Miqueala Ishmael) 1:47.92; 1,600 relay—6. King’s (Grace Diede, Makenna Dreher, Savanna Hanson, Kacey Kemper) 4:26.31; High jump—4. Julia Teitzel (K) 4-10; Long jump—t-13. Sonja Barretto (K) 14-4; Triple jump—10. Kristen Maggs (K) 30-11.5; Shot put—2. Karly Hibbard (K) 34-5; Discus—8. Karly Hibbard (K) 83-4; Javelin—3. Karly Hibbard (K) 100-9; Pole vault—t-10. Makenna Dreher (K) 6-6.

More in Sports

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Here are scores and recaps from all of Friday’s games: ♦♦♦ BOYS… Continue reading

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Most Read