Prep track: King’s Meet

At King’s H.S.

Boys

Team scores: King’s 107, Lakewood 102, South Whidbey 33, Coupeville 22.

110 hurdles—Andrew Stich (L) 15.95 seconds; 100—Josh Dickey (L) 11.34; 1,600—Tyler Ward (K) 5 minutes:03.83 seconds;

400 relay—Lakewood (Cruz Griffin, Tyler Courtney, Brett Bustad, Dickey) 44.29; 400—Cole Zink (SW) 52.73; 300 hurdles—Brandon Kelly (C) 51.16; 800—Drew Cabales (L) 2:00.18; 200—Jackson Hand (K) 23.34; 3,200—Alex Cooper (L) 9:58.13; 1,600 relay—King’s (Ward, Matt Jackson, Ryan Mills, Andrew Brodsky) 3:45.56; High jump—Brett Jones (K) 5 feet-10 inches; Long jump—Jared Hoidal (L) 19-10.5; Triple jump—Kale Reichersamer (SW) 38-10; Shot put—Zach Jacobson (K) 48-11; Discus—Jacobson (K) 153-7; Javelin—Karl Sather (K) 152-7; Pole vault—Drake Mosteller (L) 12-0.

Girls

Team scores: King’s 120, Lakewood 69, South Whidbey 56, Coupeville 21.

100 hurdles—Tera Applegate (SW) 17.75; 100—Miqueala Ishmael (K) 13.62; 1,600—Mallorie Mitchem (SW) 5:47.96;

400 relay—South Whidbey (Applegate, Bailey Forsyth, Madi Boyd, Maia Sparkman) 52.28; 400—Makana Stone (C) 1:00.27; 300 hurdles—Josephine Cox (L) 51.16; 800—Jaime Rodden (SW) 2:35.83; 200—Stone (C) 27.47; 3,200—Erin Rosenkranz (C) 13:53.34; 800 relay—South Whidbey (Boyd, Sparkman, Forsyth, Anna Leski) 1:49.81; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (Megan Drake, Leski, Mackenzie Hezel, Rodden) 4:25.64; High jump—Maddie Nielsen (K) 5-0; Long jump—Stephanie Smith (L) 15-7.25; Triple jump—Maddy Scherrer (K) 32-1; Shot put—Karly Hibbard (K) 37-5.75; Discus—Larisa Block (L) 104-8; Javelin—Hibbard (K) 118-5; Pole vault—Morgan Shimkus (L) 8-6.

More in Sports

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with… Continue reading

BLOG: Fonteyne, Hart feted while Sutter and Wylie earn recognition

The Everett Silvertips didn’t skate Monday. But the organization still turned in… Continue reading

Everett Jr. Silvertips 16U standings, stats and schedule

Here’s the details about the team in first place heading into the NAPHL’s final weekend.

POLL: Evaluating the Seahawks’ assistant coaching changes

Which change — offensive coordinator, offensive line coach, defensive coordinator — is biggest?

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Most Read