Prep track: Mariner Meet

At Goddard Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Jackson 98, Mariner 47.

110 hurdles—Brendan Casel (J) 16.00; 100—Josh Williamson (M) 11.30; 1,600—Conner Hayes (J) 4:39.70; 400 relay—Mariner (Earl Jones, Malcolm Manson, Dyonte Law, Josh Williamson) 47.70; 400—John-Robert Woolley (J) 53.50; 300 hurdles—Brendan Casel (J) 41.00; 800—Conner Hayes (J) 2:07.03; 200—Nick White (J) 23.30; 3,200—Brandon Yee (J) 10:53.35; 1,600 relay—Jackson (Spencer Robert, Gavin Basuel, Nick White, John-Robert Woolley) 3:40.00; High jump—Deyon Robertson (M) 5-7; Long jump—Brendan Casel (J) 17-9.75; Triple jump—Gavin Basuel (J) 38-11.5; Shot put—Jake Miles (J) 41-3; Discus—Hector Ruiz (M) 136-9; Javelin—Malcolm Manson (M) 162-3; Pole vault—Everett Kleven (J) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: Jackson 129, Mariner 19.

100 hurdles—Anna Pischer (J) 16.90; 100—Mackenzie Monten (J) 13.30; 1,600—Ellis Madeline (J) 5:56.76; 400 relay—Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Mackenzie Hanson, Olivia Miller, Mackenzie Monten) 52.20; 400—Mackenzie Monten (J) 1:05.90; 300 hurdles—Naomi Eastland (M) 50.70; 800—Madison Cooley (J) 2:36.49; 200—Olivia Miller (J) 27.90; 3,200—Emily Hylland (J) 13:27.00; 800 relay—Jackson (Anna Pischer, Chioma Acholonu, Madeline Miller, Macy Matheson) 1:52.70; 1,600 relay—Jackson (Anna Pischer, Christine Le, Madeline Miller, Olivia Miller) 4:29.30; High jump—Rachel Vanhorne (J) 4-4; Long jump—Christine Le (J) 15-3.5; Triple jump—Anna Pischer (J) 33-7; Shot put—Danielle Openiano (M) 34-9; Discus—Danielle Openiano (M) 117-0; Javelin—Heather Pettis (J) 96-5; Pole vault—Emi Asuncion (J) 9-6.

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Basketball state regional roundup: Stanwood boys advance

Despite graduating its top six leading scorers from last… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic… Continue reading

BLOG: Thunderbirds coach Matt O’Dette again has harsh words for officials

If things stay as they are, the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Silvertips top rival T-birds for 4th consecutive victory

U.S. Division-leading Everett beats Seattle 2-1 for its 2nd straight win at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Most Read