Prep track: Mariner Meet

At Goddard Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Jackson 98, Mariner 47.

110 hurdles—Brendan Casel (J) 16.00; 100—Josh Williamson (M) 11.30; 1,600—Conner Hayes (J) 4:39.70; 400 relay—Mariner (Earl Jones, Malcolm Manson, Dyonte Law, Josh Williamson) 47.70; 400—John-Robert Woolley (J) 53.50; 300 hurdles—Brendan Casel (J) 41.00; 800—Conner Hayes (J) 2:07.03; 200—Nick White (J) 23.30; 3,200—Brandon Yee (J) 10:53.35; 1,600 relay—Jackson (Spencer Robert, Gavin Basuel, Nick White, John-Robert Woolley) 3:40.00; High jump—Deyon Robertson (M) 5-7; Long jump—Brendan Casel (J) 17-9.75; Triple jump—Gavin Basuel (J) 38-11.5; Shot put—Jake Miles (J) 41-3; Discus—Hector Ruiz (M) 136-9; Javelin—Malcolm Manson (M) 162-3; Pole vault—Everett Kleven (J) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: Jackson 129, Mariner 19.

100 hurdles—Anna Pischer (J) 16.90; 100—Mackenzie Monten (J) 13.30; 1,600—Ellis Madeline (J) 5:56.76; 400 relay—Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Mackenzie Hanson, Olivia Miller, Mackenzie Monten) 52.20; 400—Mackenzie Monten (J) 1:05.90; 300 hurdles—Naomi Eastland (M) 50.70; 800—Madison Cooley (J) 2:36.49; 200—Olivia Miller (J) 27.90; 3,200—Emily Hylland (J) 13:27.00; 800 relay—Jackson (Anna Pischer, Chioma Acholonu, Madeline Miller, Macy Matheson) 1:52.70; 1,600 relay—Jackson (Anna Pischer, Christine Le, Madeline Miller, Olivia Miller) 4:29.30; High jump—Rachel Vanhorne (J) 4-4; Long jump—Christine Le (J) 15-3.5; Triple jump—Anna Pischer (J) 33-7; Shot put—Danielle Openiano (M) 34-9; Discus—Danielle Openiano (M) 117-0; Javelin—Heather Pettis (J) 96-5; Pole vault—Emi Asuncion (J) 9-6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read