Prep track: Monroe Meet

At Monroe H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Not reported.

110 hurdles—Jose Irizarry (MA) 15.50 seconds; 100—Michael Gbagonah (C) 10.90; 1,600—Joel Henry (C) 4 minutes:52.20 seconds; 400 relay—Cascade (Gbagonah, Andrew Sibley, Anthony Korner, Malik Rackliff) 43.60; 400—Greg Whitaker (M) 52.40; 300 hurdles—Irizarry (MA) 39.90; 800—Vinny Shipley (C) 2:11.60 200—Dyonte Law (MA) 22.70; 3,200—Dylan Olson (C) 10:58.45; 1,600 relay—Mariner (Jordan Scarborough, Whitaker, Glenn Hunt, Peter Wainaina) 3:34.90; High jump—Josiah Steele (MO) 6-0; Long jump—Steele (MO) 20-1; Triple jump—Steel (MO) 43-5; Shot put—Octayvien Sapp (MA) 48-11; Discus—Curtis Billen (MA) 127-4; Javelin—Alex Lind (C) 136-7; Pole vault—Hamilton Kendrick (C) 12-9.

Girls

Team scores: Not reported.

100 hurdles—Emily Bland (MO) 15.90; 100—Autumn Blue-Starr (C) 12.60; 1,600—Abbie Steinhauer (MA) 5:36.70; 400 relay—Mariner (Naomi Eastland, Brianna Nelson, Shayla Forbes-Luong, Imani Tillman) 52.70; 400—Natalie Logan (MO) 1:02.40; 300 hurdles—Bland (MO) 48.60; 800—Steinhauer (MA) 2:37.00; 200—Tillman (MA) 27.30; 3,200—Honglam Van (MA) 13:15.90; 800 relay—Cascade (Michelle Dmitruk, Olyvia Warren, Sara Thomas, Michelle Egilsrud) 1:52.40; 1,600 relay—Monroe (Logan, Ana-Cristina Leon, Bland, Jessica Idle) 4:28.80; High jump—Rachel Ely (MO) 4-10; Long jump—Carrieanne Steele (MO) 16-9.5; Triple jump—Kylee Billings (MO) 31-3.75; Shot put—Paris Flenoy (C) 33-2.5; Discus—Flenoy (C) 96-2; Javelin—Jessica Welch (C) 96-10; Pole vault—Laura Jackson (MO) 8-6.

More in Sports

Everett’s Matt Fonteyne controls the puck in the first period against the Seattle Thunderbirds at the Showare Center Friday night in Kent February 16, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips rally back to beat rival T-birds in OT

Everett blows two leads, but Kindopp’s goal in the extra periord lifts the Tips over Seattle 4-3.

Huskies try to regroup after 3-game losing streak

UW is set to face Colorado with the goal of getting back on track on the defensive end of the floor.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

BLOG: Seattle coach Matt O’Dette has choice words following 4-3 OT loss

The Everett Silvertips crossed a mental hurdle Friday as they won in… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Archbishop Murphy girls lose district title game

The Burlington-Edison girls basketball team jumped all over Archbishop… Continue reading

Wrestling administrator pondering changes to Mat Classic

The WIAA’s Brian Smith talks about changes he has made and more he would like to see.

Mat Classic XXX notebook: 3 Tomahawks to semifinals

The Marysville Pilchuck wrestling team placed three wrestlers into Saturday’s… Continue reading

With Zunino entrenched, battle begins for M’s backup catcher

Mike Marjama and David Freitas are likely the two competing for the spot during spring training.

Stanwood alum Martinka pursuing hoops dream at Colorado

With a goal of playing at the D-I level, Martinka turned down smaller schools to walk on with the Buffaloes.

Most Read