Prep track: Mount Si Invitational

At Mount Si H.S.

Boys

Top local finishers

Team scores: 1, Tahoma 174.5; 2, Mt. Si 131; 3, Glacier Peak 90; 4, Graham-Kapowsin 70; 5, Kent Meridian 61.5; 6, Bellarmine Prep 61; 7, Marysville Pilchuck 40; 8, Hazen 33.

110 hurdles—9. Jessie Campbell (GP) 19.36; 100—6. Dexter Carter (GP) 11.31; 1,600—7. Isaac Ripley (GP) 4:35.10; 400 relay—5. Glacier Peak (Carter, Justin Guffey, Sean Bak, Adam Jackson) 46.70; 400—2. Will DeMaris (GP) 50.74; 300 hurdles—7. Taylor White (GP) 46.00; 800—4. Chris Bianchini (GP) 1:58.24; 200—5. DeMaris (GP) 23.60; 3,200—5. Nick Stringer (GP) 10:08.97; 1,600 relay—3. Glacier Peak (Bianchini, DeMaris, Nicholas Mullineux Perrault, Jackson) 3:31.38; High jump—2, Nate Heckendorf (MP) 5-8; Long jump—6, Carter (GP) 18-4; Triple jump—Zach Verge (MP) 41-8; Shot put—3, Mason Braun (GP) 47-9.5; Discus—1, Braun (GP) 151-1; Javelin—3, Ethan Jones (GP) 153-10; Pole vault—4, Verge (MP) 11-0.

Girls

Top local finishers

Team scores: 1, Bellarmine Prep 124.5; 2, Tahoma 111.5; 3, Glacier Peak 108.5; 4, Mt. Si 98; 5, Kent Meridian 94.5; 6, Hazen 81.5; 7, Graham-Kapowsin 63.5; 8, Marysville Pilchuck 18.

100 hurdles—2, Maya McFadden 16.10; 100—8, Gabriella Crenshaw (MP) 13.50; 1,600—3, Heidi Smith (GP) 5:09.71; 400 relay—7, Glacier Peak (Carolyn Yip, Calli Tastad, Kaylie Roenfeldt, McFadden) 54.02; 400—5, Kiah Dayton (GP) 1:01.36; 300 hurdles—5, Yip (GP) 50.31; 800—8, Elena Williams (GP) 2:34.41; 200—5, Crenshaw (MP) 27.46; 3,200—3, Katherine Dittmann (GP) 11:08.65; 800 relay—3, Glacier Peak (Roenfeldt, Kendyl Prentice, Dayton, Baylee Barnes) 1:50.66; 1,600 relay—1, Glacier Peak (Dayton, Smith, Natalie Church, Barnes) 4:09.83; High jump—T3, McFadden (GP) 4-8; Long jump—8, Olivia Lytle (GP) 15-1.25; Triple jump—1, Lytle (GP) 32-6.5; Shot put—3, Brittany Dodge (GP) 33-6.25; Discus—2, Emilie Pedersen (GP) 108-3; Javelin—4, McFadden (GP) 111-0; Pole vault—7, Peyton Young (GP) 8-0.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

It’s official: NL MVP Stanton now slugging for the Yankees

The Yankees announce they have acquired the slugger from the Marlins in a four-player deal

Most Read