Prep track: Ray Cockrum Relays

WENATCHEE —

At Wenatchee H.S.

Boys

Local Team scores: Lake Stevens, Snohomish Not Reported.

Top Local Finishers

100— 8.Ben King (S) 12.01 seconds, 12.Ian House (S) 12.88; 1,600—1.Noah Wallace (LS) 4 minutes, 28.42 seconds, 4.Trevor Allen (LS) 4:40.17; 400 relay—4.Lake Stevens (Thomas Nguyen, Ian Schneider, Hunter Eckstrom, Damon Terry II) 46.72, 6.Snohomish (Gabe Williams, Joel Tonsgard, Ian House, Ben King) 47.09; 1,600 relay—3.Snohomish (Kyler Sager, Benjamin Johnston, Reilly Responte, King) 3:38.52, 5.Snohomish (Nguyen, Terry II, Noah Wallace, Schneider) 3:41.60; High jump—6.Terry II (LS) 5 feet-8 inches, 8.Siddha Reed (LS) 5-6, 8.Edward Vodlenshchuk (LS) 5-6, 12.Taylor Devries (S) 5-4; Long jump—6.Andrew Grimes (LS) 19-7, 9.Gabe Williams (S) 18-0.25, 10.Schneider (LS) 17-11.5, 13.Johnston (S) 17-5; Triple jump—5.Terry II (LS) 37-11.5, 6.Vodlenshchuk (LS) 37-7.5, 7.Johnston (S) 37-2. 14.Williams (S) 34-11, 15.Austin Demary (LS) 34-3.5; Shot put—6.Connor Browne (S) 40-1, 13.Eric Collins (LS) 36-8, 14.Ty Carlson (S) 36-7.5, 15.Chris Lasater (LS) 36-5; Discus—1.Joshua Sharpe-Nichols (S) 149-8, 7.Alexander Fairhurst (S) 123-10, 10.Browne (S) 114-3, 12.Corbin Schueller (LS) 107-3; Javelin—6.Danny West (S) 133-4, 9.Corey Rodgers (S) 132-2, 12.Bridger Buckley (S) 129-7; Pole vault—1.Chase Reid (LS) 13-6, 3.Gabe Ohlsen (S) 12-0, 11,Tonsgard (LS) 9-0, 13.Aidan Kutsch (S) 8-6, 13.Kevin Call (LS) 8-6;

Girls

Local Team scores: Lake Stevens, Snohomish Not Reported.

Top Local Finishers

100—2.Lauren Wheatley (S) 12.97, 3.Madison Lichter 12.98, 6.Kristina Belarde (LS) 13.36; 1,600—5.Emma Horn (LS) 5:47.03, 7.Dandelion Kinison (LS) 5:51.09, 12. Elita Tippett (S) 6:12.34; 400 relay—1.Snohomish (Kayla Sargent, Wheatley, Eyonna Mason, Lichter) 51.56, 2.Lake Stevens (Essence Foster, Brittany Evanger, Adama Sanoh, Malea Munoz) 52.69; 800 relay—1.Snohomish (Sargent, Mason, Prigmore, Kellianne Calvin) 1:52.16, 3.Lake Stevens (Belarde, Anna Dominick, Foster, Sanoh) 1:53.94; 1,600 relay—1.Snohomish (Lichter, Madelyn Prigmore, Hannah Berntson, Wheatley) 4:13.92, 3.Lake Stevens (Horn, Lacey Main, Rachel Schackman, Emily Haegeland) 4:32.63; High jump—1.Calvin (S) 5 feet-0 inches, 4.Brooke Smith (S) 4-10, 6.Marisa Khounphixay (LS) 4-8, 11.Dominick (LS) 4-6, 13.Rachel McDaniel (LS) 4-4, 13.Emily Ball (LS) 4-4; Long jump—1.Berntson (S) 16-9.25, 5.Khounphixay (LS) 15-2.5, 8.Carley Washburn (LS) 13-11.5, 10.Bailey Armbruster (S) 13-10.25, 12.Katrina Mueller (LS) 13-9; Triple jump—3.Alexa Simons (S) 32-5, 4.Berntson (S) 32-4.25, 7.Khounphixay (LS) 31-2.25, 8.Armbruster (S) 30-7, 14.Jordan McGruder 28-6.5; Shot put—1.Tara Harms (S) 33-7.5, 6.Brittany Delaney (LS) 31-3, 8.Paityn Kaiser (LS) 29-6, 13.McDaniel (LS) 25-10, 14. Alia Galindo 25-6.5; Discus—1.Harms (S) 117-8, 3.Allison Hoeth (S) 97-5, 7.Peyton DeLuc (LS) 86-0; Javelin—4.Delaney (LS) 96-4, 5. Makaylin Askevold (LS) 93-1, 8. Kaiser (LS) 87-5; Pole vault—1.Berntson (S) 16-9.25, 5.Khounphixay (LS) 15-2.5, 8. Washburn (LS) 13-11.5, 10.Armbruster (S) 13-10.25

More in Sports

RPI has changed way hoops coaches approach non-league games

The implementation of RPI for state-tourney seeding has local basketball coaches thinking differently.

Everett’s Akash Bains leaps over Prince George’s Josh Maser during a game Dec. 16, 2017, at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Sivertips bounce back, rout Cougars 4-0

Dustin Wolf notches his first career shutout as Everett rebounds from a loss to beat Prince George.

How might NHL team in Seattle impact Silvertips?

A look at local reaction to the possibility of the NHL coming to Seattle.

Seahawks ditch ‘every game is the same’ mantra for Rams showdown

Seattle hosts first-place Los Angeles in what is essentially the NFC West championship game on Sunday.

Freshmen contributing for UW men’s basketball team

Mike Hopkins likes what he’s seen from his freshmen through… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Neah Bay 61, Darrington 55 Bellingham 77, Sultan 55 Interlake… Continue reading

Saturday’s stars of the night

Peter Kim, Anthony Armad, Kamiak wrestling Kim and Armad, both seniors, helped… Continue reading

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Girls teams get defensive in decisive victories.

Glacier Peak’s Makayla Guerra attempts a shot past Jackson’s Sydney Carter Friday night at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on December 15, 2017. Glacier Peak won 63-46. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
New-look Glacier Peak girls basketball beats Jackson 63-46

The Grizzlies are starting to find their footing after losing three stars to graduation from last season.

Most Read