Prep track: Ray Cockrum Relays

WENATCHEE —

At Wenatchee H.S.

Boys

Local Team scores: Lake Stevens, Snohomish Not Reported.

Top Local Finishers

100— 8.Ben King (S) 12.01 seconds, 12.Ian House (S) 12.88; 1,600—1.Noah Wallace (LS) 4 minutes, 28.42 seconds, 4.Trevor Allen (LS) 4:40.17; 400 relay—4.Lake Stevens (Thomas Nguyen, Ian Schneider, Hunter Eckstrom, Damon Terry II) 46.72, 6.Snohomish (Gabe Williams, Joel Tonsgard, Ian House, Ben King) 47.09; 1,600 relay—3.Snohomish (Kyler Sager, Benjamin Johnston, Reilly Responte, King) 3:38.52, 5.Snohomish (Nguyen, Terry II, Noah Wallace, Schneider) 3:41.60; High jump—6.Terry II (LS) 5 feet-8 inches, 8.Siddha Reed (LS) 5-6, 8.Edward Vodlenshchuk (LS) 5-6, 12.Taylor Devries (S) 5-4; Long jump—6.Andrew Grimes (LS) 19-7, 9.Gabe Williams (S) 18-0.25, 10.Schneider (LS) 17-11.5, 13.Johnston (S) 17-5; Triple jump—5.Terry II (LS) 37-11.5, 6.Vodlenshchuk (LS) 37-7.5, 7.Johnston (S) 37-2. 14.Williams (S) 34-11, 15.Austin Demary (LS) 34-3.5; Shot put—6.Connor Browne (S) 40-1, 13.Eric Collins (LS) 36-8, 14.Ty Carlson (S) 36-7.5, 15.Chris Lasater (LS) 36-5; Discus—1.Joshua Sharpe-Nichols (S) 149-8, 7.Alexander Fairhurst (S) 123-10, 10.Browne (S) 114-3, 12.Corbin Schueller (LS) 107-3; Javelin—6.Danny West (S) 133-4, 9.Corey Rodgers (S) 132-2, 12.Bridger Buckley (S) 129-7; Pole vault—1.Chase Reid (LS) 13-6, 3.Gabe Ohlsen (S) 12-0, 11,Tonsgard (LS) 9-0, 13.Aidan Kutsch (S) 8-6, 13.Kevin Call (LS) 8-6;

Girls

Local Team scores: Lake Stevens, Snohomish Not Reported.

Top Local Finishers

100—2.Lauren Wheatley (S) 12.97, 3.Madison Lichter 12.98, 6.Kristina Belarde (LS) 13.36; 1,600—5.Emma Horn (LS) 5:47.03, 7.Dandelion Kinison (LS) 5:51.09, 12. Elita Tippett (S) 6:12.34; 400 relay—1.Snohomish (Kayla Sargent, Wheatley, Eyonna Mason, Lichter) 51.56, 2.Lake Stevens (Essence Foster, Brittany Evanger, Adama Sanoh, Malea Munoz) 52.69; 800 relay—1.Snohomish (Sargent, Mason, Prigmore, Kellianne Calvin) 1:52.16, 3.Lake Stevens (Belarde, Anna Dominick, Foster, Sanoh) 1:53.94; 1,600 relay—1.Snohomish (Lichter, Madelyn Prigmore, Hannah Berntson, Wheatley) 4:13.92, 3.Lake Stevens (Horn, Lacey Main, Rachel Schackman, Emily Haegeland) 4:32.63; High jump—1.Calvin (S) 5 feet-0 inches, 4.Brooke Smith (S) 4-10, 6.Marisa Khounphixay (LS) 4-8, 11.Dominick (LS) 4-6, 13.Rachel McDaniel (LS) 4-4, 13.Emily Ball (LS) 4-4; Long jump—1.Berntson (S) 16-9.25, 5.Khounphixay (LS) 15-2.5, 8.Carley Washburn (LS) 13-11.5, 10.Bailey Armbruster (S) 13-10.25, 12.Katrina Mueller (LS) 13-9; Triple jump—3.Alexa Simons (S) 32-5, 4.Berntson (S) 32-4.25, 7.Khounphixay (LS) 31-2.25, 8.Armbruster (S) 30-7, 14.Jordan McGruder 28-6.5; Shot put—1.Tara Harms (S) 33-7.5, 6.Brittany Delaney (LS) 31-3, 8.Paityn Kaiser (LS) 29-6, 13.McDaniel (LS) 25-10, 14. Alia Galindo 25-6.5; Discus—1.Harms (S) 117-8, 3.Allison Hoeth (S) 97-5, 7.Peyton DeLuc (LS) 86-0; Javelin—4.Delaney (LS) 96-4, 5. Makaylin Askevold (LS) 93-1, 8. Kaiser (LS) 87-5; Pole vault—1.Berntson (S) 16-9.25, 5.Khounphixay (LS) 15-2.5, 8. Washburn (LS) 13-11.5, 10.Armbruster (S) 13-10.25

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Basketball state regional roundup: Stanwood boys advance

Despite graduating its top six leading scorers from last… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic… Continue reading

BLOG: Thunderbirds coach Matt O’Dette again has harsh words for officials

If things stay as they are, the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Silvertips top rival T-birds for 4th consecutive victory

U.S. Division-leading Everett beats Seattle 2-1 for its 2nd straight win at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Most Read