Prep track: Ray Cockrum Relays

WENATCHEE —

At Wenatchee H.S.

Boys

Local Team scores: Lake Stevens, Snohomish Not Reported.

Top Local Finishers

100— 8.Ben King (S) 12.01 seconds, 12.Ian House (S) 12.88; 1,600—1.Noah Wallace (LS) 4 minutes, 28.42 seconds, 4.Trevor Allen (LS) 4:40.17; 400 relay—4.Lake Stevens (Thomas Nguyen, Ian Schneider, Hunter Eckstrom, Damon Terry II) 46.72, 6.Snohomish (Gabe Williams, Joel Tonsgard, Ian House, Ben King) 47.09; 1,600 relay—3.Snohomish (Kyler Sager, Benjamin Johnston, Reilly Responte, King) 3:38.52, 5.Snohomish (Nguyen, Terry II, Noah Wallace, Schneider) 3:41.60; High jump—6.Terry II (LS) 5 feet-8 inches, 8.Siddha Reed (LS) 5-6, 8.Edward Vodlenshchuk (LS) 5-6, 12.Taylor Devries (S) 5-4; Long jump—6.Andrew Grimes (LS) 19-7, 9.Gabe Williams (S) 18-0.25, 10.Schneider (LS) 17-11.5, 13.Johnston (S) 17-5; Triple jump—5.Terry II (LS) 37-11.5, 6.Vodlenshchuk (LS) 37-7.5, 7.Johnston (S) 37-2. 14.Williams (S) 34-11, 15.Austin Demary (LS) 34-3.5; Shot put—6.Connor Browne (S) 40-1, 13.Eric Collins (LS) 36-8, 14.Ty Carlson (S) 36-7.5, 15.Chris Lasater (LS) 36-5; Discus—1.Joshua Sharpe-Nichols (S) 149-8, 7.Alexander Fairhurst (S) 123-10, 10.Browne (S) 114-3, 12.Corbin Schueller (LS) 107-3; Javelin—6.Danny West (S) 133-4, 9.Corey Rodgers (S) 132-2, 12.Bridger Buckley (S) 129-7; Pole vault—1.Chase Reid (LS) 13-6, 3.Gabe Ohlsen (S) 12-0, 11,Tonsgard (LS) 9-0, 13.Aidan Kutsch (S) 8-6, 13.Kevin Call (LS) 8-6;

Girls

Local Team scores: Lake Stevens, Snohomish Not Reported.

Top Local Finishers

100—2.Lauren Wheatley (S) 12.97, 3.Madison Lichter 12.98, 6.Kristina Belarde (LS) 13.36; 1,600—5.Emma Horn (LS) 5:47.03, 7.Dandelion Kinison (LS) 5:51.09, 12. Elita Tippett (S) 6:12.34; 400 relay—1.Snohomish (Kayla Sargent, Wheatley, Eyonna Mason, Lichter) 51.56, 2.Lake Stevens (Essence Foster, Brittany Evanger, Adama Sanoh, Malea Munoz) 52.69; 800 relay—1.Snohomish (Sargent, Mason, Prigmore, Kellianne Calvin) 1:52.16, 3.Lake Stevens (Belarde, Anna Dominick, Foster, Sanoh) 1:53.94; 1,600 relay—1.Snohomish (Lichter, Madelyn Prigmore, Hannah Berntson, Wheatley) 4:13.92, 3.Lake Stevens (Horn, Lacey Main, Rachel Schackman, Emily Haegeland) 4:32.63; High jump—1.Calvin (S) 5 feet-0 inches, 4.Brooke Smith (S) 4-10, 6.Marisa Khounphixay (LS) 4-8, 11.Dominick (LS) 4-6, 13.Rachel McDaniel (LS) 4-4, 13.Emily Ball (LS) 4-4; Long jump—1.Berntson (S) 16-9.25, 5.Khounphixay (LS) 15-2.5, 8.Carley Washburn (LS) 13-11.5, 10.Bailey Armbruster (S) 13-10.25, 12.Katrina Mueller (LS) 13-9; Triple jump—3.Alexa Simons (S) 32-5, 4.Berntson (S) 32-4.25, 7.Khounphixay (LS) 31-2.25, 8.Armbruster (S) 30-7, 14.Jordan McGruder 28-6.5; Shot put—1.Tara Harms (S) 33-7.5, 6.Brittany Delaney (LS) 31-3, 8.Paityn Kaiser (LS) 29-6, 13.McDaniel (LS) 25-10, 14. Alia Galindo 25-6.5; Discus—1.Harms (S) 117-8, 3.Allison Hoeth (S) 97-5, 7.Peyton DeLuc (LS) 86-0; Javelin—4.Delaney (LS) 96-4, 5. Makaylin Askevold (LS) 93-1, 8. Kaiser (LS) 87-5; Pole vault—1.Berntson (S) 16-9.25, 5.Khounphixay (LS) 15-2.5, 8. Washburn (LS) 13-11.5, 10.Armbruster (S) 13-10.25

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round bantam draft pick Ronan Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman from Alberta was the 20th overall selection.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Seahawks add depth at linebacker, place Aboushi on IR

Status of linebackers Bobby Wagner and K.J. Wright still uncertain heading into game with Rams

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

BLOG: More on the Seeley signing, plus another award for Hart

The Everett Silvertips announced Tuesday they’ve signed 2017 first-round pick Ronan Seeley… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Luke Wugumgeg, G, Cascade Wugumgeg, a sophomore, scored 18 points and hit… Continue reading

MP boys build big 1st-half lead, hang on to beat E-W (Video)

Defense spurs an 18 point first-half run and the Tomahawks top the Warriors 64-55 in a battle of unbeatens.

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Most Read