Prep track: Shorewood Meet

At Shoreline Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Shorecrest 96, Shoreline Christian 32; Shorewood 90, Shorecrest 46; Shorewood 106, Shoreline Christian 18.

110 hurdles—Daniel Hall (SC) 17.25; 100—David Fan (SW) 11.17; 1,600—Caleb Bonner (S) 4:41.47; 400 relay—Shorewood (Rikio Campbell, Ammanuel Beyene, Samuel Smith, Fan) 45.54; 400—Carter Osborne (S) 56.31; 300 hurdles—Hall (SC) 45.64; 800—Osborne (S) 1:56.88; 200—Will McNamara (S) 23.54; 3,200—Keenan Stephens (SW) 10:22.27; 1,600 relay—Shorecrest (Keelan Bailey, McNamara, Osborne, Keegan Lockler) 3:36.74; High jump—Jonah Hoverson (SW) 5-10; Long jump—Aaron Miller (SW) Triple jump—David Ahern (S) 37-03.25; Shot put—Justus Blair (SW) 40-03; Discus—Ben Jenne (SW) 108-03; Javelin—Joe Dexter (S).

Girls

Team scores: Shorecrest 116, Shoreline Christian 16; Shorewood 76, Shorecrest 64; Shorewood 116, Shoreline Christian 14.

100 hurdles—Emma McIntosh (SW) 17.77; 100—Charity Ijiomah (SW) 13.22; 1,600—Megan Ransom (SW) 6:03.35400 relay—Shorecrest (Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Sarah Beland, Wurrie Njadoe) 53.12; 400—Ransom (SW) 1:02.66; 300 hurdles—Salyna McDonald (SW)800—Margo Coxon (S) 2:41.36; 200—Ijiomah (SW) 28.18; 3,200—Ransom (SW) 13:26.88; 800 relay—Shorewood (Britt Blomso, Emme Fillingham, McDonald, Christina Garrison) 1:54.51; 1,600 relay—Shorecrest (Kate Hildahl, Coxon, Sophia Viviano, Banks) 4:29.46; High jump—Alaina Olson (SW) 5-00; Long jump—Ijiomah (SW) 16-04; Triple jump—Chibuogwu (S) 30-02; Shot put—Madeline Bell-Knight (SW) 31-05.50; Discus—Chibuogwu (S) 110-05; Javelin—Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (SC) 113-08.

More in Sports

Girls reign: GP’s Hubby, Snohomish’s Gonzales win state titles

The two wrestlers work out together and have created a ‘special bond’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Phillips, Lawrence crowned again at Mat Classic

Stanwood’s Mason Phillips wins his 3rd state title in a row while Lake Steven’s Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read