Prep track: Shorewood Meet

At Shoreline Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Shorecrest 96, Shoreline Christian 32; Shorewood 90, Shorecrest 46; Shorewood 106, Shoreline Christian 18.

110 hurdles—Daniel Hall (SC) 17.25; 100—David Fan (SW) 11.17; 1,600—Caleb Bonner (S) 4:41.47; 400 relay—Shorewood (Rikio Campbell, Ammanuel Beyene, Samuel Smith, Fan) 45.54; 400—Carter Osborne (S) 56.31; 300 hurdles—Hall (SC) 45.64; 800—Osborne (S) 1:56.88; 200—Will McNamara (S) 23.54; 3,200—Keenan Stephens (SW) 10:22.27; 1,600 relay—Shorecrest (Keelan Bailey, McNamara, Osborne, Keegan Lockler) 3:36.74; High jump—Jonah Hoverson (SW) 5-10; Long jump—Aaron Miller (SW) Triple jump—David Ahern (S) 37-03.25; Shot put—Justus Blair (SW) 40-03; Discus—Ben Jenne (SW) 108-03; Javelin—Joe Dexter (S).

Girls

Team scores: Shorecrest 116, Shoreline Christian 16; Shorewood 76, Shorecrest 64; Shorewood 116, Shoreline Christian 14.

100 hurdles—Emma McIntosh (SW) 17.77; 100—Charity Ijiomah (SW) 13.22; 1,600—Megan Ransom (SW) 6:03.35400 relay—Shorecrest (Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Sarah Beland, Wurrie Njadoe) 53.12; 400—Ransom (SW) 1:02.66; 300 hurdles—Salyna McDonald (SW)800—Margo Coxon (S) 2:41.36; 200—Ijiomah (SW) 28.18; 3,200—Ransom (SW) 13:26.88; 800 relay—Shorewood (Britt Blomso, Emme Fillingham, McDonald, Christina Garrison) 1:54.51; 1,600 relay—Shorecrest (Kate Hildahl, Coxon, Sophia Viviano, Banks) 4:29.46; High jump—Alaina Olson (SW) 5-00; Long jump—Ijiomah (SW) 16-04; Triple jump—Chibuogwu (S) 30-02; Shot put—Madeline Bell-Knight (SW) 31-05.50; Discus—Chibuogwu (S) 110-05; Javelin—Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (SC) 113-08.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

It’s official: NL MVP Stanton now slugging for the Yankees

The Yankees announce they have acquired the slugger from the Marlins in a four-player deal

Prep hot tickets: Dec. 12-Dec. 16

Here are some high-school sports matchups to keep an eye on this week.

Most Read