Prep track: Stanwood Meet

At Stanwood H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Stanwood 82, Meadowdale 66.5, Everett 30.5.

110 hurdles—Chris Grant (M) 18.60; 100—Margaryonta Kilcup (M) 11.35; 1,600—Dominic Giordano (M) 4:49.17; 400 relay—Stanwood (Alexander Bentz, Brandon Ross, Trevor Shaw, Tanner Peterson) 45.93; 400—Alexander Bentz (S) 54.47; 300 hurdles—Chris Grant (M) 45.72; 800—Dominic Giordano (M) 2:11.12; 200—Alexander Bentz (S) 23.97; 3,200—Tanner Nieman (S) 10:19.61; 1,600 relay—Meadowdale (Chris Grant, Josh Verzola, Dominic Giordano, Trevor White) 3:57.60; High jump—Margaryonta Kilcup (M) 5-10; Long jump—Barndon Ross (S) 18-01.25; Triple jump—Malik Braxton (M) 39-07.75; Shot put—Grayson Lein (S) 41-02.5; Discus—Kyle O’Donnell (S) 123-04; Javelin—Kyle Strachan (S) 155-00; Pole vault—Henry Garman (S) 11-06.

Girls

Team scores: Stanwood 90, Everett 64, Meadowdale 30.

100 hurdles—Krista Titus (S) 17.46; 100—Kiki Harper (E) 13.42; 1,600—Alexandra Yerigan (S) 5:55.48; 400 relay—Everett (Jazzmin Carroll, Yevgeniya Lutskova, Kiki Harper, Tenika Wentworth) 53.91; 400—Rosie Sittauer (E) 68.51; 300 hurdles—Kylie Wright (S) 53.36; 800—Sophia Sobotta (S) 2:35.67; 200—Ali Anderson (S) 27.29; 3,200—Haley Suarez (M) 11:55.29; 800 relay—Stanwood (Malina Gracia, Julia Heichel, Emily Lawrence, Natalie Wyles) 1:53.25; 1,600 relay—Stanwood (Ali Anderson, Sophia Sobotta, Asia Borseth, Jordin Stephenson) 4:27.30; High jump—Natalie Wyles (S) 4-10; Long jump—Ali Anderson (S) 15-11; Triple jump—Juliea Heichel (S) 31-11.75; Shot put—Rosie Sittauer (E) 32-06.5; Discus—Mara Brown (S) 89-08; Javelin—Sophia Sobotta (S) 86-00; Pole vault—Kelsey Southwick (E) 8-00.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

Most Read