Prep track: Stanwood Twilight Invite

At Stanwood H.S.

Top Wesco finishers only

Boys

Team scores: Lake Stevens 176.5, Oak Harbor 108.5, Stanwood 105.5, Mount Vernon 79.5, Snohomish 76.5, La Conner 47, Seattle Academy 31, Chimacum 12.5, Glacier Peak 9. 110 hurdles—1. Connor Winkler (LS) 16.29; 100—2. Evan Hubbard (LS) 12.02; 1,600—1. Brad Hodkinson (Sno) 4:30.92; 400 relay—1. Lake Stevens (Austin Otis, Damon Terry II, Ian Schneider, Hubbard) 45.35; 400—1. Kyler Sager (Sno) 52.06; 300 hurdles—1. Winkler 43.00; 800—1. Brenden Perry (Sno) 2:04.80; 200—1. Terry II 24.56; 3,200—1. Alex Mitchell (MV) 9:35.27; 1,600 relay—2. Lake Stevens (Thomas Nguyen, Schneider, Terry II, Hunter Eckstrom) 4:29.75; High jump—1. Carlton McDonald (Stan) 6-0; Long jump—1. Otis 18-7; Triple jump—1. Dane Pollett (MV) 39-4.5; Shot put—1. Tevin Gray (LS) 50-7.5; Discus—1. Karsten Chaplik (Stan) 125-4; Javelin—1. Chaplik 142-2; Pole vault—1. Henry Garman (Stan) 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: Oak Harbor 155, Stanwood 139, Lake Stevens 124, Seattle Academy 54, Glacier Peak 48, Mount Vernon 47, Snohomish 41, La Conner 30, Chimacum 20.

100 hurdles—T-2. Anna Dominick (LS) 17.10, T-2. Riley O’Toole (LS) 17.10; 100—2. Maya McFadden (GP) 13.94; 1,600—1. Katherine Dittmann (GP) 5:21.95; 400 relay—2. Lake Stevens (Mackenzie Briggs, Emma smith, Brittany Evanger, Isabelle Smalley) 55.01; 400—1. Kyla Shade (Sno) 1:00.23; 300 hurdles—2. Asia Borseth (Stan) 49.83; 800—1. Rachael Schackman (LS) 2:26.52; 200—2. McFadden 28.40; 3,200—1. Alex Laiblin (OH) 11:23.54; 800 relay—1. Oak Harbor (Kiesha Watts, Janae Payne, Alana Austin, Matti Miesle) 1:53.78; 1,600 relay—1. Stanwood (Madison Yerigan, Borseth, Ali Anderson, Natalie Wyles) 3:41.12; High jump—1. Yerigan 5-4; Long jump—1. Anderson 16-1; Triple jump—1. Julia Heichel (Stan) 33-11.5; Shot put—1. Taylor Deconzo (OH) 33-11.25; Discus—1. Rachel McDaniel (LS) 110-3; Javelin—1. Deconzo 92-8; Pole vault—1. Yerigan 9-3.

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 basketball team headlines Hall of Fame class

Those Panthers will be inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame on Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

NCAA coaches among 10 charged with fraud and corruption

The coaches, now in custody, work at Oklahoma State, Auburn University, Arizona and USC.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Most Read