Prep track: Tacoma Invite

TACOMA — A number of strong finishes in the track events helped the Jackson boys and girls track and field teams to a sweep of the team results at the Tacoma Invitational on Saturday.

On the boys side, Aaron Roe won the 3,200-meter run and was fourth in the 1,600, and Wesley Love won the 800. John-Robert Woolley finished second in the 300 hurdles and Cordell Johnson took fourth in the 200. Love, Woolley, Johnson and Nick White teamed up to win the 1,600 relay by more than a second.

Mackenzie Hanson (100) and Jessica Rawlins (3,200) both won events and Anna Pischer took fourth in the 100 hurdles and the third in the 300 hurdles. She also took second in the triple jump. Brooke Kingma was third in the 800.

Mountlake Terrace’s Chinne Okoronkwo swept the pole vault and long jump events. The sophomore set a personal best with her jump of 12 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault.

At Stadium H.S.

Boys

Team results: 1. Jackson 87, 19. Mountlake Terrace 12, 27. King’s 6.

110 hurdles—15. Riley Morrin (MT) 17.48; 100—22. Stefan Pazevic (J) 12.31; 1,600—4. Aaron Roe (J) 4:22.82; 400 relay—5. Jackson (Andrew Ang, Stefan Pazevic, Cordell Johnson, John-Robert Woolley) 44.44; 400—16. Greg Bowman (MT) 54-0; 300 hurdles—2. Woolley 40.66; 800—1. Wesley Love (J) 1:59.73; 200—4. Cordell Johnson (J) 23.11; 3,200—1. Roe 9:25.90; 1,600 relay—1. Jackson (Nick White, Love, Woolley, Johnson) 3:30.14; High jump—15. Jordan Stow (J) 5-4; Long jump—11. Michael Liddell (MT) 19-3; Triple jump—13. Kelton Green (J) 37-3; Shot put—6. Brett Potter (MT) 45-8.75; Discus—5. Potter 131-3; Javelin—2. Josh Robison (J) 157-0; Pole vault—2. Robison 11-9.

Girls

Team results: 1. Jackson 82, 9. Mountlake Terrace 36, 26. Shoreline Christian 5.

100 hurdles—4. Anna Pischer (J) 16.23; 100—1. Mackenzie Hanson (J) 13.23; 1,600—8. Katherine Walter (MT) 5:30.56; 400 relay—2. Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Mackenzie Hanson, Michal Jones, Mackenzie Monten) 51.22; 400—4. Natalie McPherson (SC) 1:02.01; 300 hurdles—3. Pischer 46.73; 800—3. Brooke Kingma (J) 2:27.00; 200—13. Hanson (J) 28.33; 3,200—1. Jessica Rawlins (J) 11:16.38; 800 relay—4. Jackson (Acholonu, Hanson, Monten, Jones) 1:50.11; 1,600 relay—4. Jackson (Jones, Monten, Acholonu, Pischer) 4:17.76; High jump—9. Kimberly Larson (J) 4-6; Long jump—1. Chinne Okoronkwo (MT) 17-3.5; Triple jump—2. Pischer 34-9.5; Shot put—5. Hailee Malins (MT) 34-9; Discus—6. Malins 104-3; Javelin—6. Karen Blackmer (J) 97-1; Pole vault—1. Okoronkwo 12-6.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Most Read