Prep track: Terrace Invite

At Edmonds Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Meadowdale 140, Mountlake Terrace 124, Juanita 119, Shorewood 72, Marysville Getchell 70, Ballard 68, Port Townsend 59, Lakeside 38, Alberni 37, South Whidbey 33, Lummi 31, Coupeville 11, Chimacum 7, Concrete 2.

110 hurdles—Chris Grant (Mea) 15.31; 100—Margaryonta Kilcup (Mea) 11.00; 1,600—Jack Pearce (MT) 4:36.11; 400 relay—Meadowdale (Malix Braxton, Steven Buonto, Nick Neely, Kilcup) 45.89; 400—Antonio Larson (MG) 51.81; 300 hurdles—Grant 41.76; 800—Killian Pinkelman (Lake) 1:59.98; 200—Kilcup 22.75; 3,200—Pearce 9:39.92; 800 relay—Juanita (Sam Rice, Dean Sise, Jacob Rice, Jordan Emerick-Cayton) 1:37.49; 1,600 relay—Marysville Getchell (Erik Cisneros, Eugene Marcus, Larson, Garrett Westover) 3:32.49; High jump—Zach Wilson (PT) 5-8; Long jump—An Nguyen (S) 20-7.5; Triple jump—Chikodi Ezeokeke (Mea) 43-0; Shot put—Brett Potter (MT) 46-1; Discus—Blake Peterson (J) 135-0; Javelin—Nick French (SW) 173-0; Pole vault—James Vogl (Lake) 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: Mountlake Terrace 164, Ballard 125, Marysville Getchell 117, Juanita 77.5, South Whidbey 75.5, Shorewood 73, Port Townsend 52, Meadowdale 44, Lakeside 35, Alberni 35, Concrete 16, Coupeville 7, Chimacum 4.

100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt (MT) 16.04; 100—Kyrin Jarvis (MG) 12.83; 1,600—Katherine Gustafson (MT) 5:17.63; 400 relay—Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Kelsee Crenshaw, Jarvis, Gabby Crenshaw) 51.07; 400—Carolyn Birkenfeld (B) 58.85; 300 hurdles—Rebecca Stewart (PT) 48.73; 800—Jaime Rodden (SW) 2:25.87; 200—Birkenfeld 26.80; 3,200—Andrea Masterson (Lake) 10:51.77; 800 relay—Ballard (Kelsey Austin, Nicole Godbout, Birkenfeld, Chase Hagar) 1:47.81; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (Madi Boyd, Mackenzie Hezel, Rodden, Anna Leski) 4:13.04; High jump—Patricia Reeves (PT) 4-10; Long jump— Chinne Okoronkwo (MT) 17-8.5; Triple jump—Okoronkwo 39-8.5; Shot put—Hailee Malins (MT) 37-10.25; Discus—Jordan Eng (B) 121-2; Javelin—Sydney Gildersleeve (J) 107-0;

Pole vault—Okoronkwo 12-0.

More in Sports

Girls reign: GP’s Hubby, Snohomish’s Gonzales win state titles

The two wrestlers work out together and have created a ‘special bond’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Phillips, Lawrence crowned again at Mat Classic

Stanwood’s Mason Phillips wins his 3rd state title in a row while Lake Steven’s Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Mariner’s Paxton is focusing on staying healthy this season

The Seattle pitcher has made changes to his lifestyle in hopes of staying on the field longer.

Most Read