Prep track: Terrace Invite

At Edmonds Stadium

Boys

Top local finishers

Team scores: 4.Marysville Getchell 73.5, 5.Mountlake Terrace 58, 6.Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 54, 8.Archbishop Murphy 30.5, 10.South Whidbey 18.

110 hurdles—1.Brent Hafenscher (MG) 15.85; 100—1.Stedman Knox (C) 11.21; 1,600—2.Braeden Sims (MT) 4:32.53; 400 relay—1.Archbishop Murphy (Anfernee Gurley, Jarred Smith, Isaac Westlund, Taylor Gipson) 43.54; 400—2.Tanner Lobdell (S) 51.07; 300 hurdles— 1.Hafenscher (MG) 41.12; 800—1.Garrett Westover (MG) 1:58.84; 200—2.Stedman Knox (C) 22.78; 3,200—5.Ryan Abdalla (C) 10:09.90; 800 relay—2.Marysville Getchell (Robert Cordon, Justin Cook, Eugene Marcus, Joshua James) 1:34.91; 1,600 relay—1.Marysville Getchell (Marcus, Westover, Hafenscher, Antonio Brown) 3:31.16; High jump—1.Alex Woodward (MT) 6-2.50; Long jump—3.A.Brown (MG) 20-8.50; Triple jump—5.Cole Krause (MT) 38-10; Shot put—2.Kobe Moorhead (A) 45-4; Discus—3.Gabe Fritz (MT) 125-8; Javelin—4.Caleb Freed (C) 142-7; Pole vault—5.Gene An (MT) 11-0.

Girls

Top local finishers

Team scores: 1.Mountlake Terrace 132, 4.Marysville Getchell 60, 5.South Whidbey 55, 9.Archbishop Murphy 35, 16.Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 2.

100 hurdles—1.McKenna Hunt (MT) 15.98; 100—4.Bailey Forsyth (S) 13.31; 1,600—1.Katherine Gustafson (MT) 5:19.57; 400 relay—2.Mountlake Terrace (Taylor McCulloch, Julia Hart, Sophia Parsons, Isabel Kembel) 51.76; 400—2. Kianna Garmanian (A) 1:02.60; 300 hurdles—2.Allie Vanbenschoten (S) 49.0; 800—1. Elizabeth Donnelly (S) 2:20.07; 200—2.Forsyth (S) 27.30; 3,200—1.Gustafson (MT) 11:21.33; 800 relay—1.Mountlake Terrace (McCulloch, Hart, Parsons, Kembel) 1:48.44; 1,600 relay—3.Marysville Getchell (Kaitlyn McCormick, Marina Wika, Sabrina Farrell, Taylor Roscoe) 4:23.63; High jump—2.Kaitlyn McCormick (MG) 4-10; Long jump—4.Hart (MT) 15-6; Triple jump—2.Hart (MT) 33-11.75; Shot put—1.Hailee Malins (MT) 37-2; Discus—1.Malins (MT) 113; Javelin—2.Alisha Clingan (MT) 106-6; Pole vault—4.Chinne Okoronkwo (MT) 9-6.

More in Sports

Local quartet lifting playoff-bound CWU football

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the 2nd leg Thursday.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Seahawks’ postseason hopes dealt a blow by loss to Falcons

Seattle will likely spend the rest of the regular season fighting for a playoff berth.

Most Read