Prep track: Terrace Invite

At Edmonds Stadium

Boys

Top local finishers

Team scores: 4.Marysville Getchell 73.5, 5.Mountlake Terrace 58, 6.Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 54, 8.Archbishop Murphy 30.5, 10.South Whidbey 18.

110 hurdles—1.Brent Hafenscher (MG) 15.85; 100—1.Stedman Knox (C) 11.21; 1,600—2.Braeden Sims (MT) 4:32.53; 400 relay—1.Archbishop Murphy (Anfernee Gurley, Jarred Smith, Isaac Westlund, Taylor Gipson) 43.54; 400—2.Tanner Lobdell (S) 51.07; 300 hurdles— 1.Hafenscher (MG) 41.12; 800—1.Garrett Westover (MG) 1:58.84; 200—2.Stedman Knox (C) 22.78; 3,200—5.Ryan Abdalla (C) 10:09.90; 800 relay—2.Marysville Getchell (Robert Cordon, Justin Cook, Eugene Marcus, Joshua James) 1:34.91; 1,600 relay—1.Marysville Getchell (Marcus, Westover, Hafenscher, Antonio Brown) 3:31.16; High jump—1.Alex Woodward (MT) 6-2.50; Long jump—3.A.Brown (MG) 20-8.50; Triple jump—5.Cole Krause (MT) 38-10; Shot put—2.Kobe Moorhead (A) 45-4; Discus—3.Gabe Fritz (MT) 125-8; Javelin—4.Caleb Freed (C) 142-7; Pole vault—5.Gene An (MT) 11-0.

Girls

Top local finishers

Team scores: 1.Mountlake Terrace 132, 4.Marysville Getchell 60, 5.South Whidbey 55, 9.Archbishop Murphy 35, 16.Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 2.

100 hurdles—1.McKenna Hunt (MT) 15.98; 100—4.Bailey Forsyth (S) 13.31; 1,600—1.Katherine Gustafson (MT) 5:19.57; 400 relay—2.Mountlake Terrace (Taylor McCulloch, Julia Hart, Sophia Parsons, Isabel Kembel) 51.76; 400—2. Kianna Garmanian (A) 1:02.60; 300 hurdles—2.Allie Vanbenschoten (S) 49.0; 800—1. Elizabeth Donnelly (S) 2:20.07; 200—2.Forsyth (S) 27.30; 3,200—1.Gustafson (MT) 11:21.33; 800 relay—1.Mountlake Terrace (McCulloch, Hart, Parsons, Kembel) 1:48.44; 1,600 relay—3.Marysville Getchell (Kaitlyn McCormick, Marina Wika, Sabrina Farrell, Taylor Roscoe) 4:23.63; High jump—2.Kaitlyn McCormick (MG) 4-10; Long jump—4.Hart (MT) 15-6; Triple jump—2.Hart (MT) 33-11.75; Shot put—1.Hailee Malins (MT) 37-2; Discus—1.Malins (MT) 113; Javelin—2.Alisha Clingan (MT) 106-6; Pole vault—4.Chinne Okoronkwo (MT) 9-6.

More in Sports

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

LIST: 100-Season Club members and those in the vicinity

Here’s a list of local high school coaches who have coached 100 seasons, and those who are close.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Most Read