Prep track: Tomahawk Classic

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Tahoma 153, 2. Lakewood 88, 3. Issaquah 73.5, 4. King’s 70, 5. Squalicum 58, 5. Marysville Pilchuck 58, 7. Graham-Kapowsin 48, 8. Stanwood 39, 9. Mountlake Terrace 34.5, 10. Oak Harbor 31, 11. Snohomish 29, 12. Anacortes 14.

Top local finishers

110 hurdles—1. Andrew Stich (L) 16.17; 100—1. Austin Joyner (MP) 11.73; 1,600—2. John Rodeheffer (OH) 4:30.07; 400 relay—1. Marysville Pilchuck (Joyner, Clifford Paulk, Chris Jones, Deion Stell) 44.06; 400—2. Ben King (Sno) 52.56; 300 hurdles—2. Stich 41.30; 800—6. Conrad Bratz (MT) 2:09.17; 200—Stell 23.05; 3,200—1. Rodeheffer 9:44.64; 1,600 relay—4. Marysville Pilchuck (Nicholas Alonso, Stell, Paulk, David Gloyd) 3:40.16;

3,200 relay—1. Lakewood (Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Peter Espinoza, Jake Ryan) 8:46.58; High jump—1. Justin Peterson (L) 6-0; Long jump—1. Trevor Shaw (Stan) 20-0; Triple jump—1. Blake Fernandez (MT) 41-4.5; Shot put—2. Mason Friedline (K) 50-1.5; Discus—4. Tristan Nelson (L) 135-11; Javelin—1. Beau Kennedy (MT) 171-3; Pole vault—2. Caleb Taylor (K) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Tahoma 156, 2. Issaquah 135, 3. Marysville Pilchuck 79, 4. King’s 76, 5. Snohomish 69, 6. Oak Harbor 58, 7. Squalicum 50, 8. Lakewood 33, 9. Graham-Kapowsin 32, 10. Stanwood 28, 11. Mountlake Terrace 11, 12. Anacortes 1.

Top local finishers

100 hurdles—3, Daphne Kieling (K) 17.66; 100—2. Amanda Klep (MP) 13.24; 1,600—2. Kacey Kemper (K) 2:25.00; 400 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Lacey McLean) 50.92; 400—2. Lauren Wheatley (Sno) 1:00.08; 300 hurdles—McLean 48.37; 800—1. Ariel Jensen (L) 2:24.59; 200—2. Klep 26.35; 3,200—1. Alex Laiblin (OH) 11:34.31; 800 relay—1. King’s (Sonja Barreto, Hope Hollinrake, Miqueala Ishmael, Michaela Hendrix) 1:50.03; 1,600 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Wesley Bradley, Klep, Nolte) 4:11.70; 3,200 relay—1. Oak Harbor (Laurgen Vagt, Hayley Lundstrom, Marisa Sligh, Ashley Everett) 10:14.14; High jump—1. Kellianne Cavin (Sno) 5-0; Long jump—3. Ali Anderson (Stan) 16-7; Triple jump—3. Julia Heichel (Stan) 33-3; Shot put—1. Karly Hibbard (K) 36-9.5; Discus—3. Anglica Cleveland (K) 100-7; Javelin—1. Skylar Cannon (L) 117-11; Pole vault—4. McLean 10-6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read