Prep track: Tomahawk Classic

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Tahoma 153, 2. Lakewood 88, 3. Issaquah 73.5, 4. King’s 70, 5. Squalicum 58, 5. Marysville Pilchuck 58, 7. Graham-Kapowsin 48, 8. Stanwood 39, 9. Mountlake Terrace 34.5, 10. Oak Harbor 31, 11. Snohomish 29, 12. Anacortes 14.

Top local finishers

110 hurdles—1. Andrew Stich (L) 16.17; 100—1. Austin Joyner (MP) 11.73; 1,600—2. John Rodeheffer (OH) 4:30.07; 400 relay—1. Marysville Pilchuck (Joyner, Clifford Paulk, Chris Jones, Deion Stell) 44.06; 400—2. Ben King (Sno) 52.56; 300 hurdles—2. Stich 41.30; 800—6. Conrad Bratz (MT) 2:09.17; 200—Stell 23.05; 3,200—1. Rodeheffer 9:44.64; 1,600 relay—4. Marysville Pilchuck (Nicholas Alonso, Stell, Paulk, David Gloyd) 3:40.16;

3,200 relay—1. Lakewood (Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Peter Espinoza, Jake Ryan) 8:46.58; High jump—1. Justin Peterson (L) 6-0; Long jump—1. Trevor Shaw (Stan) 20-0; Triple jump—1. Blake Fernandez (MT) 41-4.5; Shot put—2. Mason Friedline (K) 50-1.5; Discus—4. Tristan Nelson (L) 135-11; Javelin—1. Beau Kennedy (MT) 171-3; Pole vault—2. Caleb Taylor (K) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Tahoma 156, 2. Issaquah 135, 3. Marysville Pilchuck 79, 4. King’s 76, 5. Snohomish 69, 6. Oak Harbor 58, 7. Squalicum 50, 8. Lakewood 33, 9. Graham-Kapowsin 32, 10. Stanwood 28, 11. Mountlake Terrace 11, 12. Anacortes 1.

Top local finishers

100 hurdles—3, Daphne Kieling (K) 17.66; 100—2. Amanda Klep (MP) 13.24; 1,600—2. Kacey Kemper (K) 2:25.00; 400 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Lacey McLean) 50.92; 400—2. Lauren Wheatley (Sno) 1:00.08; 300 hurdles—McLean 48.37; 800—1. Ariel Jensen (L) 2:24.59; 200—2. Klep 26.35; 3,200—1. Alex Laiblin (OH) 11:34.31; 800 relay—1. King’s (Sonja Barreto, Hope Hollinrake, Miqueala Ishmael, Michaela Hendrix) 1:50.03; 1,600 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Wesley Bradley, Klep, Nolte) 4:11.70; 3,200 relay—1. Oak Harbor (Laurgen Vagt, Hayley Lundstrom, Marisa Sligh, Ashley Everett) 10:14.14; High jump—1. Kellianne Cavin (Sno) 5-0; Long jump—3. Ali Anderson (Stan) 16-7; Triple jump—3. Julia Heichel (Stan) 33-3; Shot put—1. Karly Hibbard (K) 36-9.5; Discus—3. Anglica Cleveland (K) 100-7; Javelin—1. Skylar Cannon (L) 117-11; Pole vault—4. McLean 10-6.

More in Sports

Everett Memorial Stadium’s baseball field converting to turf

The Mariners, Everett School District and others had to sign off on switch to an artificial surface.

Pair of UW starters to miss remainder of season

Washington’s Trey Adams and Jordan Miller are out for the year with leg injuries.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

Which of the following Friday games would you like to see video… Continue reading

Seahawks’ Bennett to join NFL’s meeting on social change

Tuesday’s meeting will involve league owners, union leaders and a handful of players.

Tuesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep sports results, recaps and links: BOYS TENNIS 4A… Continue reading

Yankees tie ALCS at 2 games apiece with 6-4 win over Astros

Aaron Judge sparked a Yankees’ rally in the eight inning with a homer.

BLOG: Tips back at practice, Junior Tip inks with Victoria

The Everett Silvertips were back at practice Tuesday, taking to the Xfinity… Continue reading

Stanwood’s Phillips commits to wrestle at North Carolina

The 2-time state champion and 4-time national champion competed at the Cadet Worlds last summer.

UW’s Pettis, two Cougars named to midseason All-America Team

Washington State’s Cody O’Connell and Hercules Mata’Afa join Pettis on the first team

Most Read