Prep track: Tomahawk Classic

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Tahoma 153, 2. Lakewood 88, 3. Issaquah 73.5, 4. King’s 70, 5. Squalicum 58, 5. Marysville Pilchuck 58, 7. Graham-Kapowsin 48, 8. Stanwood 39, 9. Mountlake Terrace 34.5, 10. Oak Harbor 31, 11. Snohomish 29, 12. Anacortes 14.

Top local finishers

110 hurdles—1. Andrew Stich (L) 16.17; 100—1. Austin Joyner (MP) 11.73; 1,600—2. John Rodeheffer (OH) 4:30.07; 400 relay—1. Marysville Pilchuck (Joyner, Clifford Paulk, Chris Jones, Deion Stell) 44.06; 400—2. Ben King (Sno) 52.56; 300 hurdles—2. Stich 41.30; 800—6. Conrad Bratz (MT) 2:09.17; 200—Stell 23.05; 3,200—1. Rodeheffer 9:44.64; 1,600 relay—4. Marysville Pilchuck (Nicholas Alonso, Stell, Paulk, David Gloyd) 3:40.16;

3,200 relay—1. Lakewood (Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Peter Espinoza, Jake Ryan) 8:46.58; High jump—1. Justin Peterson (L) 6-0; Long jump—1. Trevor Shaw (Stan) 20-0; Triple jump—1. Blake Fernandez (MT) 41-4.5; Shot put—2. Mason Friedline (K) 50-1.5; Discus—4. Tristan Nelson (L) 135-11; Javelin—1. Beau Kennedy (MT) 171-3; Pole vault—2. Caleb Taylor (K) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Tahoma 156, 2. Issaquah 135, 3. Marysville Pilchuck 79, 4. King’s 76, 5. Snohomish 69, 6. Oak Harbor 58, 7. Squalicum 50, 8. Lakewood 33, 9. Graham-Kapowsin 32, 10. Stanwood 28, 11. Mountlake Terrace 11, 12. Anacortes 1.

Top local finishers

100 hurdles—3, Daphne Kieling (K) 17.66; 100—2. Amanda Klep (MP) 13.24; 1,600—2. Kacey Kemper (K) 2:25.00; 400 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Lacey McLean) 50.92; 400—2. Lauren Wheatley (Sno) 1:00.08; 300 hurdles—McLean 48.37; 800—1. Ariel Jensen (L) 2:24.59; 200—2. Klep 26.35; 3,200—1. Alex Laiblin (OH) 11:34.31; 800 relay—1. King’s (Sonja Barreto, Hope Hollinrake, Miqueala Ishmael, Michaela Hendrix) 1:50.03; 1,600 relay—2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Wesley Bradley, Klep, Nolte) 4:11.70; 3,200 relay—1. Oak Harbor (Laurgen Vagt, Hayley Lundstrom, Marisa Sligh, Ashley Everett) 10:14.14; High jump—1. Kellianne Cavin (Sno) 5-0; Long jump—3. Ali Anderson (Stan) 16-7; Triple jump—3. Julia Heichel (Stan) 33-3; Shot put—1. Karly Hibbard (K) 36-9.5; Discus—3. Anglica Cleveland (K) 100-7; Javelin—1. Skylar Cannon (L) 117-11; Pole vault—4. McLean 10-6.

More in Sports

Window opens for Seahawks to franchise tag DT Richardson

Seattle must decide whether to use the expensive tag or let the defensive tackle test free agency.

Cascade alum Souza traded from Rays to Diamondbacks

Arizona sends Brandon Drury to the Yankees in the three-team deal involving the former local prep star.

Phelps hoping for healthy season in Mariners’ bullpen

Seattle acquired the veteran to help an overworked staff last year, but injuries derailed the plan.

Seattle begins season-ticket campaign for new NHL team

Beginning March 1, people can make refundable deposits for season tickets at NHLSeattle.com.

Local soccer players sacrifice to play with Sounders Academy

The talented youngsters say playing with the Academy has made them better people as well as players.

Paxton, not Felix, deserves Opening Day start for Mariners

Could Seattle’s marriage to the longtime star pitcher be heading for the rocks?

Q&A with Shorecrest High School’s hoops leader Julia Strand

Back from a knee injury last year, she’s everywhere on offense and anchors the Scots’ defense.

Silvertips travel to Spokane in matchup of in-form teams

Everett has lost once in regulation in its past 19 games, and the Chiefs have won three straight.

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

Most Read