Prep track: Tomahawk Classic

At Quil Ceda Stadium

Boys

Top local finishers

Team scores—1, Glacier Peak 129; 2, Graham-Kapowsin 111; 3, King’s 77; 4, Mountain View 70; 5, Everett 50; 6, Oak Harbor 49.5; 7, Thomas Jefferson 49; 8, Squalicum 47; 9, Mountlake Terrace 33; 10, Snohomish 32.5; 11, Marysville Pilchuck 31; 12, Stanwood 13.

110 hurdles—4, Hunter Cabrera (GP) 16.45; 100—2, Caleb Perry (K) 11.18; 1,600—1, John Rodeheffer (OH) 4:25.19; 400 relay—2, King’s (Alex Thiel, Perry, Christian Lopez, Jackson Hand) 44.16; 400—1, Will DeMaris (GP) 50.51; 300 hurdles—3, Cabrera (GP) 43.43; 800—2, Isaac Ripley (GP) 2:04.00; 200—3, Hand (K) 23.16; 3,200—1, Rodeheffer (OH) 9:47.44; 1,600 relay—1, Glacier Peak (Adam Jackson, Chris Bianchini, Nicholas Mullineux Perrault, DeMaris) 3:32.31; High jump—3, Alex Woodard (MT) 5-10; Long jump—5, Mark Johnston (OH) 19-5; Triple jump—1, Zach Verge (MP) 42-1; Shot put—2, Nicholas Blair (E) 51-2; Discus—1, Mason Braun (GP) 150-6; Javelin—2, Griffey Lytle (E) 170-7.5; Pole vault—1, Thiel (K) 13-3.

Girls

Top local finishers

Team scores—1, Glacier Peak 151; 2, Squalicum 117; 3, Mountlake Terrace 75; 4, Oak Harbor 72; 5, Mountain View 69; 6, Graham-Kapowsin 61; 7, Snohomish 48; 8, King’s 47; 9, Marysville Pilchuck 35; 10, Thomas Jefferson 20; 11, Stanwood 15; 12, Everett 9.

100 hurdles—1, Maya McFadden (GP) 15.63; 100—2, Ashley Driscoll (K) 13.06; 1,600—1, Katherine Dittmann (GP) 5:13.76; 400 relay—2, King’s (Miqueala Ishmael, Anna Parker, Driscoll, Mikayla Bryant) 50.82; 400—2, Baylee Barnes (GP) 1:03.37; 300 hurdles—2, Carolyn Yip (GP) 49.83; 800—1, Natalie Church (GP) 2:24.49; 200—3, Gabriella Crenshaw (MP) 26.75; 3,200—1, Heidi Smith (GP) 11:28.06; 800 relay—2, King’s (Ishmael, Bryant, Driscoll, Avalon Albright) 1:49.40; 1,600 relay—1, Glacier Peak (Kiah Dayton, Smith, Church, Barnes) 4:13.38; High jump—1, Madison Yerigan (ST) 5-7; Long jump—1, Bianca Acuario (MP) 17-4; Triple jump—1, Julia Hart (MT) 33-6; Shot put—1, Hailee Malins (MT) 35-1; Discus—1, Malins (MT) 109-10; Javelin—1, Alisha Clingan (MT) 111-6.5; Pole vault—3, Shawna Krueger (SN) 9-6.

More in Sports

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy… Continue reading

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read