Prep track: Viking Classic

LAKE STEVENS — The Arlington boys and girls track teams both finished first in Saturday’s Viking Classic, with team scores of 127 and 109, respectively. Shorecrest’s Nicole Harris was named the girls Athlete of the Meet with wins in the 300 meter hurdles (45.93 seconds) and long jump (16 feet, 113/4 inches).

At Lake Stevens H.S.

Top local finishers

Boys

Team scores: Arlington 127, Wenatchee 127, Skyline 65, Rogers (Puyallup) 65, Eastmont 58, Lake Stevens 49, Edmonds-Woodway 35, Shorecrest 19.

110 hurdles—3. Blake McPherson (A) 15.34; 100—2. Skylor Elgarico (A) 11.55; 1,600—2. Scott Schmitt (LS) 4:26.62; 400 relay—2. Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Desmond Young, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho) 43.88; 400—4. John Decker (A) 51.14; 300 hurdles—1. Jared Alskog (A) 39.16; 800—3. Carter Osborne (S) 1:56.34; 200—3. Skylor Elgarico (A) 22.98; 3,200—3. Jack Griffing (E-W) 9:39.17; 1,600 relay—2. Arlington (Andrew Bosket, John Decker, Jared Alskog, Blake McPherson) 3:25.81; High jump—2. Blake Minor (LS) 5-10; Long jump—3. Skylor Elgarico (A) 20-1; Triple jump—1. Lucas Revelle (A) 43-.5; Shot put—1. Dan Boyden (A) 53-9; Discus—1. Dan Boyden (A) 168-10; Javelin—1. Blake McPherson (A) 195-8; Pole vault—4. Joe Dexter (S) 11-6.

Girls

Team scores: Arlington 109, Shorecrest 101.5, Wenatchee 99, Skyline 93, Eastmont 66, Edmonds-Woodway 57, Lake Stevens 41, Rogers (Puyallup) 14.5.

100 hurdles—2. Samantha McGee (LS) 16.52; 100—3. Djenne Dickens (E-W) 13.38; 1,600—1. Hailey Kettel (E-W) 5:23.75; 400 relay—2. Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Hannah Thuesen, Savanah VanCitters, Claire Popke) 52.10; 400—1. Kathryn Andria-Habermann (S) 1:00.89; 300 hurdles—1. Nicole Harris (S) 45.93; 800—4. Kathryn Andria-Habermann (S) 2:27.21; 200—2. Djenne Dickens (E-W) 26.94; 3,200—4. Nicole Bartlett (S) 11:55.93; 800 relay—2. Shorecrest (Kathryn Andria-Habermann, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Nicole Harris) 1:46.54; 1,600 relay—2. Arlington (Teresa Wadey, Darby Winterer, Sheltyn Rose, CJ Taylor) 4:21.79; High jump—2. Alexis Sarver (A) 5-0; Long jump—1. Nicole Harris (S) 16-11.75; Triple jump—1. Jessica Ludwig (A) 34-1; Shot put—2. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 38-6.75; Discus—1. Alexis Sarver (A) 133-3; Javelin—1. Lyndsey Leatherman (A) 123-9; Pole vault—2. Molly Rard (A) 8-0.

More in Sports

Results of Cortez Kennedy’s autopsy released

Medical examiner: Former Seahawk and Pro Football Hall of Famer died of ‘congestive heart failure’

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

NHL wants Seattle, but is the Emerald City a hockey town?

Seattle is the biggest market in the country without a winter sports team.

Sounders loan midfielder Aaron Kover to Los Angeles FC

The Garfield High School graduate appeared in 44 games over four season with Seattle

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with… Continue reading

BLOG: Fonteyne, Hart feted while Sutter and Wylie earn recognition

The Everett Silvertips didn’t skate Monday. But the organization still turned in… Continue reading

Most Read