Prep track: Viking Invite

At Inglemoor H.S.

South Whidbey top finisher only

Boys

Teams: Inglemoor, South Whidbey.

110 hurdles—5. Caleb Hellinger 19.05; 100—3. Hunter Parrick 12.06; 1,600—1. Cole Zink 4:43.27; 400 relay—South Whidbey (Nick French, Parrick, Steven Casey, Kale Reichersamer) 46.89; 300 hurdles—6. Hellinger 51.45; 800—2. Zink 2:09.05; 200—7. Parrick 24.97; 3,200—1. Chris Anderson 10:59.99; 1,600 relay—3. South Whidbey (Anderson, French, Parrick, Zink) 3:46.38; Long jump—2. Reichersamer 19-0.25; Triple jump—3. Brandon Asay 36-6.25; Shot put—2. Angus Jones 39-9.5; Discus—4. Hellinger 96-9; Javelin—1, French 154-0; Pole vault—2. Andy Madsen 11-6.

Girls

Team: Inglemoor, South Whidbey, Roosevelt.

100—5. Maia Sparkman 13.95; 1,600—1. Lillianna Stelling 5:18.28; 400 relay—3. South Whidbey (Paige Farmer, Sparkman, Anna Hood, Madi Boyd) 53.64; 400—5. Hood 1:11.50; 800—4. Nora Felt 2:29.17; 200—6. Farmer 29.69; 3,200—7. Bonnie Klamm 13:16.47; 1,600 relay—2. South Whidbey (Boyd, Jaime Rodden, Stelling, Felt) 4:26.54; High jump—2. Zoe Tapert 4-4; Shot put—1. Angelina Berger 36-9; Discus—3. Berger 93-2; Javelin—7. Kristen Schuster 58-9.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

Seahawks’ grades from Monday’s 34-31 loss to Atlanta

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks graded out in their 34-31 loss to… Continue reading

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Most Read