Prep wrestling: 1B/2B Tri-District Sub-Regional

DARRINGTON — The Loggers had five wrestlers win championship matches and had 16 of its 17 wrestlers take home a medal and qualify for next weekend’s regional tournament to take home a team title at the 1B/2B Tri-District Sub-Regional Tournament on Saturday.

Shane Kennamer (126 pounds), Hollifield, Garrett Green (160), Oliver Rankin (170), Lante Monteith (195) and Mason McKenzie (220) all won titles as Darrington scored 259.5 points to beat out second-place Concrete by nearly 70 points.

At Darrington H.S.

Team scores: Darrington 259.5, Concrete 193, Tacoma Baptist 137.5, La Conner 98, Chief Leschi 56, Quileute 34, Seattle Lutheran 14, Muckleshoot 12.

Championship results

106—Ketchum (C) pinned Buchanan (D); 113—Carroll (TB) pinned Berriball (D); 120—Storms (C) won by injury default Hagala (TB); 126—Kennamer (D) pinned Mugho (D); 132—Stone (TB) pinned Anderson (D); 138—Hollifield (D) pinned Harris (D); 145—Harper (L) pinned Kazarovich (TB); 152—Nushart (C) pinned Morgan (L); 160—Green (D) won by injury default Medlock (C); 170—Rankin (D) dec. Olmsted (C); 182—Beacham (C) dec. Lease (L); 195—Monteith (D) pinned Olmstead (C); 220—McKenzie (D) won by injury default Law (Q); 285—Buck (Q) pinned Angeles (D).

Additional regional qualifiers

120—Cyrus Jones (D); 132—Rory Lewis (D); 182—William Woodward (D).

More in Sports

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Art Thiel: Carroll has no choice but to be ‘very aggressive’

With just two years left on his contract, the Seahawks coach has no choice but to go for it in 2018.

Dan Mack steps down as the head football coach at Kamiak

He served as the Knights’ head coach for 20 seasons

Police question friends of WSU quarterback who killed himself

The redshirt sophomore died Tuesday of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound, according to police.

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Area girls soccer players earn all-state honors

King’s Stella named the Class 1A MVP; a pair of Jackson players land spots on the 4A first team

Kokanee exhibit added to sportsmen’s show

The Kokanee Tank is likely to be one of the most popular additions to the sportfishing seminar lineup.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Skagit Eagle Festival

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Two full weekends remain to visit… Continue reading

Oregon AD named chairman of playoff selection committee

Six new members added to the committee, including Pro Football Hall of Famer Ronnie Lott

Most Read