Prep wrestling: 2A Sub-Regional Tournament

GRANITE FALLS — Miguel Cerna, Jamell Carroll and Taylor Comfort all won individual titles to lead Sultan to a team championship at the 2A Sub-Regional Tournament at Granite Falls H.S. on Saturday.

Carroll beat teammate James Mackenzie 6-4 to win the 126-pound title and Comfort pinned fellow Turk Morgan Yates 6 seconds into their championship bout at 220 pounds. David Woo (106), Jacob Ballweber (152) and Brandon Webb (195) also wrestled in championship matches, finishing second and punching their tickets to next weekend’s regional tournament.

Led by Drake Mosteller, who won at 138 pounds, Jeff Harrison, winner at 182, and Tristan Nelson, winner at 285, led the Cougars to a third-place finish after Cedarcrest. Granite Falls took fourth with it lone champion Tyler Groff winning at 132.

At Granite Falls H.S.

Team scores—1. Sultan 342, 2. Cedarcrest 190, 3. Lakewood 177.5, 4. Granite Falls 169, 5. Lake Washington 117, 6. Sammamish 85.

Championship results

106—1. Parker McBride (C) pinned 2. David Woo (Sul), 1:53; 113—1. Bailey McBride (C) dec. 2. Logan Corbin (GF), 8-7; 120—1. Miguel Cerna (Sul) pinned 2. Juan Quijada (Sam), 5:59; 126—1. Jamell Carroll (Sul) dec. 2. James Mackenzie (Sul), 6-4; 132—1. Tyler Groff (GF) maj. dec. 2. Arlyss Jenkins (GF), 11-3; 138—1. Drake Mosteller (L) dec. 2. Riley Hansen (GF), 9-3; 145—1. Ben Hull (LW) dec. 2. Tysen Campbell (GF), 6-4; 152—1. Saul Del Rio (LW) pinned 2. Jacob Ballweber (Sul), 3:50; 160—1. Ely Malametz (C) pinned 2. Gage Gibertson (L), 5:39; 170—1. Eduard Kravchuk (LW) pinned 2. Bryce McKee (C), 1:11; 182—1. Jeff Harrison (L) tech. fall 2. James Tate (Sam), 17-1; 195—1. Tyler Sutherland (Ced) dec. Brandon Webb (Sul), 12-10 OT; 220—1. Taylor Comfort (Sul) pinned 2. Morgan Yates (Sul), 0:06; 285—1. Tristan Nelson (L) pinned 2. Deven Jackson, 0:36.

Additional regional qualifiers

106—3. Sam Sombath (LW), 4. Sean Conaway (GF); 113—3. Callen Martinez (C), 4. Adam Gibson (GF); 120—3. Cameron Rose (C), 4. Hau Nguyen (LW); 126—3. Rathtana Duong (Sam), 4. Connor Lemons (C); 132—3. Athanony Hall (Sul), 4. Hunter Olson (L); 138—Gavyn Baird (Sul), Tanner Belcher (Sul); 145—3. Cory Martinez (Sul), 4. Austin Hudson (L); 152—3. Dylan Oster (Sul), 4. Mason Barrett (C); 160—3. Kenny Losleben (Sul), 4. Ryley Repenn (GF); 170—3. Matt Baller (Sul), 4. Max Hummer (Sam); 182—3. Hunter Jones (Sul), 4. Elliot Dick (C); 195—3. James Fernandes (L), 4. Jake Johnson (Sam); 220—3. Trevor Chase (L), 4. Martin Berger (LW); 285—3. Jacob Polley (Sul), 4. Ryan Short (LW).

More in Sports

Seahawks shake off slow start, sideline fracas to beat Giants

Russell Wilson throws 3 2nd-half TD passes and Seattle’s defense allows just 177 yards in 24-7 win.

Analysis: Huskies still in good shape at midseason

Despite a loss to ASU before the bye, UW is still in a good spot to repeat in the Pac-12 North.

Seahawks notebook:Baldwin meets with commissioner Goodell

Plus, running back C.J. Prosise gets hurt again and rookie offensive lineman Ethan Pocic debuts.

Grading the Seahawks’ 24-7 win over the Giants

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks grade out in their 24-7 victory over… Continue reading

POLL: How far will the Sounders go in the playoffs?

Seattle Sounders FC is seeking to repeat as MLS Cup champion.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall to Thunderbirds in first of 10 games

The Game It was another tough one for the Silvertips who dropped… Continue reading

Thunderbirds hand Silvertips 4th consecutive defeat

Seattle beats Everett 4-3 in the first of 10 scheduled matchups between the two U.S. Division rivals.

QUOTES: Seahawks coach Pete Carroll on win vs. Giants

Seattle coach Pete Carroll gives his opening remarks following the Seahawks’ victory over New York.

Sounders wrap up regular season with win over Rapids

Nicolas Lodeiro scores twice to life Seattle to a 3-0 win.

Most Read