Prep wrestling: 2B Sub-regional

At Darrington H.S.

Team results: Darrington 190, La Conner 139, Concrete 114, Chief Leschi 76, Muckleshoot 55, Tacoma Baptist 45.

Championship results: 113—Matt Carroll (TB) won by forfeit; 120—Colton Anderson (D) pins Justin Beck (D), 5:10; 126—David Stone (TB) pins Shane Kennaner (D), 1:08; 132—Isaac Bennett (CL) pins Josh Summers (LC), 5:31; 138—Ben Harper (LC) pins Justin Harris (D), 1:40; 145—Kyle Neushart (C) pins Hunter Johnson (LC), 5:10; Eugene Wojhan (D); 152—Garrett Green (D) pins Randall Beacham (C) 2:42; 160—Dahlton Zavala (LC) pins Justin Medlock (C) 5:48; 170—Oliver Rankin (D) dec. Donald Olmstead (C), 7-4; 182—Lane Montieth (D) pins Brayden Olmstead (C), 0:50; 195—Wil James (LC) pins Jaden Hopefield (C) 3:44; 220—Mason McKenzie (D) pins Robert Nevin (LC) 2:35; 285—William Ziemantz (LC) pins Brooklyn Smith (CL) 3:53. Other advancers (top 3 to regionals): 126—Rory Lewis (D); 132—Tyler Holyfield (D).

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read