Prep wrestling: 3A South District Tournament (through two rounds)

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Team scores—Glacier Peak 113, Shorecrest 72, Mountlake Terrace 70, Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 52.

Saturday’s semifinal matches

106—Trung Banh (Mountlake Terrace) vs. Spencer Coffee (Shorecrest), Mats Haneberg (Glacier Peak) vs. Mark Evanks (Meadowdale); 113—Owen Donnelly (SC) vs. Abiel Tesfamarian (Shorewood), Beck Millet (Mead) vs. Luke Lotawa (SC); 120—Kyle Smythe (SC) vs. Bye, Taylor Heatherington (MT) vs. Erik Fussell (SC); 126—Matthew Floresca (SW) vs. Ryan Keith (Mead), Edom Tesfaye (SW) vs. John Kim (GP); 132—Rikio Campbell (SW) vs. Mitchell Parker (SC), Taron Castleton (MT) vs. Ethan Barr (GP); 138—Erik Harris-Uldall (SW) vs. Daniil Oliferovskiy (MT), Ricky Moraguez (SC) vs. Michael Matwichuk (GP); 145—Nate Tibbott (Mead) vs. Daniel Bastian (GP), Tanner Kranz (GP) vs. Braden Kalloway (SW); 152—Jacob Elledge (GP) vs. Tim Welsh (SC), Colton Davis (Mead) vs. Logan Coleman (GP); 160—Morgan Smith (Mead) vs. Josh Quartararo (GP), Teodor Aleksandrov (MT) vs. Tyler Sabin (GP); 170—Syd Springberg (MT) vs. Brock Just (GP), Griffin Thomas (GP) vs. Sam Jang (SW); 182—Sean Elledge (GP) vs. David Marrs (MT), Tim Zuehl (MT) vs. Konnor Carpenter (SW); 195—Ciaran Ball (Mead) vs. Noah Palmaffy (GP), Brett Potter (MT) vs. Robert Ortega (SC); 220—Tim Smith (Mead) vs. Taylor Murgallis (MT), Marcus Becerra (GP) vs. Wolfgang Olson (SC); 285—Mosese Fifita (GP) Vs. Joseph Lancaster (SC), Chris Becerra (GP) Vs. Erca Erdenebayer (SW).

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read