Prep wrestling: Lynnwood Classic

At Lynnwood H.S.

Team scores—Cascade 234, Mariner 184, Meadowdale 158, Granite Falls 141, Timberline 136.5, Bothell 110.5, Mountlake Terrace 104, Roosevelt 94, Shorecrest 83.5, Jackson 80, Lynnwood 79.5, Edmonds-Woodway 64, Blanchet 51.5, Eastside Catholic 44

106—1. Logan Corbin (GF) pinned 2. Gabe Baltazar (EW), 3:10, T-3. Mark Evanks (Mead), Anthony Carrillo (Mar); 113—1. Jorge Escobedo (C) pinned 2. Ryan Nash (GF), 1:56, T-3. Bryant Ruiz-Septimo (Mar), Jorge Escobedo (C); 120—1. Matt Iwicki (EC) pinned 2. Christian Derda (T), 2:23, T-3. Kyle Smythe (S), Jonah Simon (L); 126—1. Jesse Marek (Blan) maj. dec. 2. Wyatt Larsen (C), 16-6, T-3. Ramon Ozuna (Mar), Jacob Sands (R); 132—1. Gino Obregon (C) inj. def. 2. Derrick Rongholt (C), T-3. David Bui (Mar), Josh Beam (T); 138—1. Alex Reeves (C) dec. 2. Matthew Calkins (L), 3-1, T-3. Virgil Smith (Both), Ben O’Neal (J); 145—1. Andrew Villalobos (Mar) pinned 2. Nate Tibbot (Mead), 3:20, T-3. Rene Arriola (Both), Juan Garcia (Cas); 152—1. Noah Johnson (C) pinned 2. Colton Davis (Mead), 2:52, T-3. CJ Gannon (J), Tysen Campbell (GF); 160—1. Brandon Davidson (Both) dec. 2. Morgan Smith (Mead), 8-6, T-3. Tommy Eadie (GF), Hunter Lord (L); 170—1. Syd Springberg (MT) pinned 2. Jordan Forst (R), 3:56, T-3. Edgars Plorinsh (Mar), Kellen Polk (C); 182—1. Tommy Duong (Mar) maj. dec. 2. Jack Sendelbach (Blan), 16-7, T-3. Tom Eddy (C), Ethan Metzger (T); 195—1. Ciaran Ball (Mead) pinned 2. Brett Potter (MT), 0:37, T-3. Hector Morrell (J), David Gutierrez (C); 220—1. Stone Hart (T) tech. fall 2. Tim Smith (Mead), 16-1, T-3. Blake Carrico (C), Dan Coulter (T); 285—1. Cole Stevens (T) pinned 2. Jojo Alkhedairy (Mead), 1:24, T-3. Kaleb Davis (MT), Thompson Forker (Both).

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read