Prep wrestling: Monroe Invitational

MONROE — The Arlington wrestling team had one champion and four second-place finishers to finish third overall at the Monroe Invitational on Saturday.

“We’re really tickled to place third,” said Arlington head coach Rick Iversen. “We’re very young, we start nine freshman, so this was really a successful tournament for us.”

The Eagles had success at the lower weights with two freshmen. In the 106-pound weight class, Jeremy Nygard won first place and Boston Jones took second at 113.

“Nygard has started wrestling right out of the crib,” said Iversen. “He’s from a wrestling family, his dad and brother both wrestled, and Jeremy is just a pleasure to coach.”

Junior Scotty Bardell (145) and sophomore Gareth Henderson (220) also reached the finals of their respective weight classes to help Arlington finish with 101.5 points.

Olympia finished ahead of the Eagles in second and the overall winner was Palo Verde. Iversen was especially impressed with the Nevada school.

“I’m not sure what league they wrestle in, but they brought a different level of intensity to the tournament,” said Iversen. “I hope next year when they come up (to compete again at the Monroe Invitational), we’ll be better and I’m trying to schedule a dual meet with them the night before this tournament starts.”

Despite finishing seventh, Cedarcrest had two wrestlers win their respective weight classes. Ely Malametz took home first at 138 pounds and Carlos Toledano won the 160-pound title.

Other local champions included Shorecrest’s Matthew Floresca (132) and Foster Wade (195) of Archbishop Murphy.

At Monroe H.S.

Team scores—Palo Verde, NV 163.5, Olympia 135, Arlington 101.5, Mariner 99, Sultan 99, Auburn Riverside 92, Cedarcrest 88.5, Shorewood 79, Monroe 62, Eastlake 60, Dayton, OR 52, Curtis 37, Marysville Getchell 32.5, Juanita 31.5, Archbishop Murphy 30, Ingraham 14.

Top local finishers only

106—1. Jeremy Nygard (Arl); 113—2. Boston Jones (Arl); 120—2. Christian Pridgeon (Mon); 126—2. James Mackenzie (Sult); 132—1. Matthew Floresca (Sho); 138—1. Ely Malametz (Ced); 145—2. Scotty Bardell (Arl); 152—2. Jason Barruss (Sult); 160—1. Carlos Toledano (Ced); 170—5. Edgars Plorinsh (Mar); 182—5. Charlie Johnson (Sult); 195—1. Foster Wade (AM); 220—2. Gareth Henderson (Arl); 285—2. Erca Erdenebayer (Sho).

More in Sports

Everett Memorial Stadium’s baseball field converting to turf

The Mariners, Everett School District and others had to sign off on switch to an artificial surface.

UW’s Pettis, two Cougars named to midseason All-America Team

Washington State’s Cody O’Connell and Hercules Mata’Afa join Pettis on the first team

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

Which of the following Friday games would you like to see video… Continue reading

Pair of UW starters to miss remainder of season

Washington’s Trey Adams and Jordan Miller are out for the year with leg injuries.

Seahawks’ Bennett to join NFL’s meeting on social change

Tuesday’s meeting will involve league owners, union leaders and a handful of players.

Stanwood’s Phillips commits to wrestle at North Carolina

The 2-time state champion and 4-time national champion competed at the Cadet Worlds last summer.

Yankees beat Houston 8-1 ALCS Game 3

Judge, Frazier homer as New York thumps Astros

Cubs’ Maddon bristles at criticism of bullpen management

Chicago enters Game 3 down 2-0 to Dodgers

Q&A with Edmonds-Woodway’s Nick Berni

The Warriors’ top tennis player is hoping for a return to the 3A state tournament.

Most Read