Preps

Snohomish basketball

The senior center scored a school-record 51 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in a 99-86 win over Stanwood on Thursday. He shot 70 percent (21-for-30) from the field and 69 percent (9-for-13) from the free-throw line. He also scored 30 points, including all 15 of the Panthers’ points in the third quarter, in Tuesday’s 64-48 win over Arlington.

Brockman still has the ability to astonish even his coach of four years, Len Bone.

“It was a phenomenal game, obviously,” Bone said of the performance against Stanwood. “We’ve kind of gotten used to it, but he definitely does some incredible things.”

Bone said the University of Washington-bound Brockman scored against Stanwood in every possible way – in the half-court offense, off rebounds, in transition and from the free-throw line.

“It was a really fast-paced game,” Bone said. “The pace led to more possessions than we normally get.

“I thought he was in the upper 30s. It wasn’t like we were trying to do anything special. Our guys just did a good job of getting him the ball.”

Other top boys basketball performers: Marcus Guffey, Cascade; Sean Tennant, Lake Stevens; Tyler Marley, Monroe; Adrian Blake, Mountlake Terrace; Rob Diederichs, Shorewood; Jake Linton, Meadowdale; Jerrel Grant, Mariner; Tim Franklin, Shorecrest; Anthony Wiederkehr, Lakewood; Willy Lemmon, Sultan; Tyler Anderson, Granite Falls; Jared Stohl, Marysville-Pilchuck; Marc Ferguson, Oak Harbor; Drew Eisinger, Jackson; Sean Hermes, Kamiak; Mike Boxley, Mountlake Terrace; Nathan Rudd, Lynnwood; Kris Reece, Darrington; Grant Brandal, Shoreline Christian; Sean O’Connell, Darrington.

Girls basketball player of the week: Heidi McNeill, Oak Harbor.

Other top girls basketball performers: Tatiana Heck, Mountlake Terrace; Nicki Mosman, Mountlake Terrace; Gina De los Reyes, Cascade; Daesha Henderson, Snohomish; Randi Richardson, Arlington; Jessica Takara, Edmonds-Woodway; Tessa Haris, Darrington; Jamie Fromong, Darrington; Colleen Woods, Meadowdale; Sam McCracken, Jackson; Julia DeKoekkoek, Shoreline Christian.

Wrestlers of the week: Lester Brown, Lake Stevens; Justin Boyce, Everett; Clint Osborn, Lake Stevens; Kelly Kubec, Lake Stevens.

Boys swimming athlete of the week: Stephen Garka, Marysville-Pilchuck.

John McDonald, Prep Editor

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

All-conference high school football teams

The 2017 all-conference teams for Wesco 4A, Wesco 3A and the Cascade Conference

Most Read