Snohomish basketball

The senior center scored a school-record 51 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in a 99-86 win over Stanwood on Thursday. He shot 70 percent (21-for-30) from the field and 69 percent (9-for-13) from the free-throw line. He also scored 30 points, including all 15 of the Panthers’ points in the third quarter, in Tuesday’s 64-48 win over Arlington.

Brockman still has the ability to astonish even his coach of four years, Len Bone.

“It was a phenomenal game, obviously,” Bone said of the performance against Stanwood. “We’ve kind of gotten used to it, but he definitely does some incredible things.”

Bone said the University of Washington-bound Brockman scored against Stanwood in every possible way – in the half-court offense, off rebounds, in transition and from the free-throw line.

“It was a really fast-paced game,” Bone said. “The pace led to more possessions than we normally get.

“I thought he was in the upper 30s. It wasn’t like we were trying to do anything special. Our guys just did a good job of getting him the ball.”

Other top boys basketball performers: Marcus Guffey, Cascade; Sean Tennant, Lake Stevens; Tyler Marley, Monroe; Adrian Blake, Mountlake Terrace; Rob Diederichs, Shorewood; Jake Linton, Meadowdale; Jerrel Grant, Mariner; Tim Franklin, Shorecrest; Anthony Wiederkehr, Lakewood; Willy Lemmon, Sultan; Tyler Anderson, Granite Falls; Jared Stohl, Marysville-Pilchuck; Marc Ferguson, Oak Harbor; Drew Eisinger, Jackson; Sean Hermes, Kamiak; Mike Boxley, Mountlake Terrace; Nathan Rudd, Lynnwood; Kris Reece, Darrington; Grant Brandal, Shoreline Christian; Sean O’Connell, Darrington.

Girls basketball player of the week: Heidi McNeill, Oak Harbor.

Other top girls basketball performers: Tatiana Heck, Mountlake Terrace; Nicki Mosman, Mountlake Terrace; Gina De los Reyes, Cascade; Daesha Henderson, Snohomish; Randi Richardson, Arlington; Jessica Takara, Edmonds-Woodway; Tessa Haris, Darrington; Jamie Fromong, Darrington; Colleen Woods, Meadowdale; Sam McCracken, Jackson; Julia DeKoekkoek, Shoreline Christian.

Wrestlers of the week: Lester Brown, Lake Stevens; Justin Boyce, Everett; Clint Osborn, Lake Stevens; Kelly Kubec, Lake Stevens.

Boys swimming athlete of the week: Stephen Garka, Marysville-Pilchuck.

John McDonald, Prep Editor

More in Sports

Who are the top 15 Everett Silvertips of all-time?

Herald columnist Nick Patterson makes his choices

Best of the Mariners poll, part eight: Left fielders

Cast your vote for the best-ever season by a Seattle Mariners left fielder.

FC Dallas shuts out the Sounders 3-0 in MLS action

Seattle has yet to score a goal in its two MLS contests

Prep athletes of the week for 3-12-3/17

Boys soccer Bobby Stoyanov, Mountlake Terrace Stoyanov, a senior, scored seven goals… Continue reading

Best of the Mariners poll, part seven: Shortstops

Cast your vote for the best-ever season by a Seattle Mariners shortstop.

The Herald’s 2018 all-area boys basketball teams

A look at the top boys basketball players in the area this past season.

Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Carson Tuttle

Kamiak’s senior point guard is the area’s top player for the 2nd straight season.

Back in the Sweet 16: Gonzaga beat Ohio State

Zach Norvell Jr. scores 28 points as the Bulldogs beat the Buckeyes 90-84 to advance.

Silvertips rout Royals 8-1, clinch 2nd straight U.S. title

Everett secures the Western Conference’s top seed for the playoffs and will face Seattle in the 1st round.

Most Read