REGIONAL PREVIEW: Small schools

Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace vs. Soap Lake boys

When: Today, 4 p.m.

Where: Wenatchee H.S.

Records: Cedar Park Christian-MLT 16-12; Soap Lake 18-3

AP rank: CPC-MLT NR; Soap Lake NR

Scoreczar rank: CPC-MLT 23rd; Soap Lake 7th

Key wins: CPC-MLT—Northwest Yeshiva, Mount Rainier Lutheran; Soap Lake—Kittitas, Lyle/Wishram.

Players to watch: CPC-MLT—Eric Matson, G; Ben Reidy, F; Zach Wallace, F; Soap Lake—Ben Winters, G; Jason Korneychuk, F; Joe Cutshall, G.

Prediction: Soap Lake, 65-61

King’s vs. Montesano girls

When: Today, 6 p.m.

Where: Tumwater H.S.

Records: King’s 21-4; Montesano 23-1

AP rank: King’s 6th; Montesano 5th

Scoreczar rank: King’s 1st; Montesano 7th

Key wins: King’s—Bellevue Christian, Lynden, Cedarcrest (twice), Blaine; Montesano—Willapa Valley, Raymond (twice), Morton-White Pass, Elma (twice), Kalama.

How they got to regionals: King’s beat Port Townsend in the Tri-District 1/2/3 fourth-place game to earn the tri-district’s No. 4 seed. Montesano lost to Woodland in the District 4 championship game to earn the district’s No. 2 seed.

Players to watch: King’s—Savanna Hanson, G/F; Karly Hibbard, F; Daylee Hanson, G; Julia Berenson, G; Montesano—Megan Choate, G; Cortney Miller, F; Jordan Spradlin, F.

Prediction: King’s, 59-54

Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight girls

When: Today, 4 p.m.

Where: Tumwater H.S.

Records: Tulalip Heritage 21-4; Mary M. Knight 12-3

AP rank: Tulalip Heritage NR; Mary M. Knight NR

Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Mount Vernon Christian, Yakama Tribal, Darrington, Muckleshoot Tribal School; Mary M. Knight—Naselle, Lake Quinalt.

How they got to regionals: Tulalip Heritage beat Muckleshoot in the Tri-District 1/2/3 third-place game to earn the tri-district’s No. 3 seed. Mary M. Knight beat Taholah in the District 4 championship game to earn the district’s No. 1 seed.

Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Adiya Jones, C/F; Katia Brown, G; Deztiny White, F; Kaela Tyler, G/F; Mary M. Knight—Miranda Sowie, Ashley Kilz, Melodie Snyder, Carlie Adsero, Lauren Diekop.

Webcast: MasonWebTV

Prediction: Tulalip Heritage, 61-53

More in Sports

Resurgent season for Archbishop Murphy senior running back

After missing most of last season injured, Ray Pimentel returned with a bang and hasn’t let up since.

Pac-12 North title on the line for WSU in Apple Cup

The Cougars need a win over the Huskies in Seattle to advance to the Pac-12 title game.

Hawks will have ‘clarity’ soon on futures of Chancellor, Avril

Signs point to the two injured stars not playing again this season, with beyond that in question, too.

Prep football at a glance: Tumwater vs. Archbishop Murphy

The two traditional powers will match up in a 2A state tournament semifinal game Saturday.

Tumwater football team relies on dominant rushing attack

With the Archbishop Murphy and Tumwater football teams set to meet Saturday… Continue reading

Surging Silvertips skate past Chiefs

Everett solves its power-play struggles and tops Spokane 4-1 for its 5th win in its past 7 contests.

Nowell’s late free throws lift UW over Seattle 89-84

The Huskies have a difficult time putting away the pesky crosstown-rival Redhawks.

Peyton Brown receives a pass during practice at Arlington High in Arlington on November 16, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Basketball is in the blood of this Arlington senior

Eagles leader Peyton Brown has been hanging around the Arlington gym since she was 5.

Jordan ‘grateful’ for opportunity with Seahawks

The DE has come back from failed drug tests, knee surgeries and being out of the NFL for nearly 3 years.

Most Read