Regional wrestling at a glance

4A Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.

Where: Central Kitsap H.S.

Teams: Arlington, Bellarmine Prep, Cascade, Central Kitsap, Edmonds-Woodway, Gig Harbor, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Olympia, Snohomish, South Kitsap, Yelm

Bracket

State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

3A Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.

Where: Nathan Hale H.S.

Teams: Bainbridge, Blanchet, Chief Sealth, Cleveland, Eastside Catholic, Everett, Ferndale, Franklin, Ingraham, Lakeside, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Nathan Hale, Oak Harbor, O’Dea, Rainier Beach, Stanwood, West Seattle

Bracket

State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

3A Region IV Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.

Where: Glacier Peak H.S.

Teams: Glacier Peak, Hanford, Kamiakin, Kennewick, Meadowdale, Mount Spokane, Mountlake Terrace, North Central, Rogers, Shadle Park, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Southridge, Sunnyside, University

State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

2A Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.

Where: Squalicum H.S.

Teams: Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Washington, Lakewood, Lynden, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum, Sultan

State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

1B/2B Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.

Where: Darrington H.S.

Teams: Adna, Concrete, Chief Leschi, Darrington, La Conner, Muckleshoot, Napavine, North Beach, Ocosta, Quileute, Raymond, Seattle Lutheran, South Bend, Tacoma Baptist, Wahkiakum, Winlock

State qualifiers: The top three finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

Girls Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.

Where: Bellingham H.S.

Teams: Arlington, Bellingham, Blanchet, Burlington-Edison, Cascade, Chief Sealth, Concrete, Darrington, Everett, Evergreen-Seattle, Granite Falls, Hazen, Highline, Inglemoor, Lake Washington, La Conner, Lakeside, Lakewood, Lindbergh, Lynden, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale, Mount Baker, Mount Vernon, Mountlake Terrace, Nathan Hale, Nooksack Valley, Oak Harbor, Redmond, Sedro-Woolley, Skyline, Snohomish, Stanwood

State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

Bracket

More in Sports

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read