BOYS BASKETBALL
Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 69, Lopez 14
Grace Academy 61, Shoreline Christian 35
Seton Catholic 58, King’s 55
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lopez at Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace)
Grace Academy 36, Shoreline Christian 28
Bethel 53, King’s 12
La Conner 57, South Whidbey 32
Central Valley 71, Lake Stevens 50
Granite Falls 49, Granite Falls 19
BOYS WRESTLING
Marysville Premier
at Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
16 teams
Team scores — 1. Marysville Pilchuck 234.5, 2. Bethel 102.5, 3. Kentwood 185, 4. O’Dea 118.5, 5. Decatur 108.5, 6. Glacier Peak 105, 7. Jackson 83, 8. Squalicum 82, 9. Stanwood 67, 10. Wenatchee 61.5, 11. Granite Falls 55, 12. Omak 45, 13. Sehome 40, 14. Woodinville 40, 15. Cascade 34.5, 16. Inglemoor 19.
Individual placers (local schools) — 106: Cole Daurie (Marysville Pilchuck) 1st, Zac McSpadden (Glacier Peak) 3rd; 113: Tanner Lauzon (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd; 120: Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd, Cris Wilson (Jackson) 5th; 126: Parker Hardy (Glacier Peak) 2nd, Nick Cantu (Marysville Pilchuck) 3rd, James Klinman (Granite Falls) 3rd; 132: Isaac Ortega (Stanwood) 2nd, Cannon Lind (Jackson) 3rd, Gavin MacDonald (Glacier Peak) 3rd; Marcos Bejar (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 138: Isaiah Galindo (Marysville Pilchuck) 1st; Baily Alvis (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd; Mason McBride (Granite Falls) 5th; 145: Hayden Long (Granite Falls) 1st, Devin Fahlman (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd; 152: Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood) 1st; Jonathon Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck) 3rd; Jonah Loocken (Jackson) 3rd; Tayler Hatch (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 160: Hunter Timmons (Jackson) 5th; Mauro Bejar (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 170: Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck) 3rd; 182: Garrett Miller (Jackson) 3rd; 195: Josh Erling (Glacier Peak) 2nd; Adam Holston (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th.
Jim Root Memorial
Prospect (Calif.) H.S.
40 teams
Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Evergreen Valley (Calif.) 207.5, 2. Edmonds-Woodway 195.
Individual placers (local schools) — 106: Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 113: Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (Edmonds-Woodway) 6th; 120: Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway) 4th; 126: Grayson LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 138: Ellis Carlson (Edmonds-Woodway) 6th; 145: Salihou Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 152: Cole Hadaller (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 160: Simon Lee (Edmonds-Woodway) 7th; 170: Christian Simpson (Edmonds-Woodway) 7th; 195: Robbie Simanton (Edmonds-Woodway) 6th; 220: Generous Yeh (Edmonds-Woodway) 3rd.
Matman Classic
South Kitsap H.S.
16 teams
Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Lake Stevens 167.5, 15. Snohomish 19.
Individual placers (local schools) — 106: Jake Bennett (Lake Stevens) 1st, Matthew Johnson (Lake Stevens) 4th; 113: Markus Johnson (Lake Stevens) 4th; 120: Kyle LaCoursiere (Lake Stevens) 4th; 126: Clayton Brush (Lake Stevens) 2ns; 132: Cody LaCoursiere (Lake Stevens) 4th; 145: Hayden Jones (Lake Stevens) 2nd; 160: Angelo Loera (Lake Stevens) 4th; 285: Matt Currier (Snohohomish) 4th.
King of the Mountain
At Darrington H.S.
Team scores (local schools) — 1. Sultan 173, 2. Monroe 147, 3. Cedarcrest 137.5, 5. Lakewood 99.5, 7. Darrington 82, 8. South Whidbey 79.
Individual winners (local schools) — 106: Darin Sedenius (Darrington); 113: Cole Lance (Monroe); 120: Luke Weaver (Sultan); 132: Aidan Fleming (Sultan); 138: Joseph Littrell (Monroe); 145: Taylor Ivy (Monroe); 160: Freddy Reid (Cedarcrest); 170: Gage Burtenshaw (Darrington); 182: Tre Sargent (Sultan); 195: Caleb Lay (Cedarcrest); 285: Garett Nelson (Cedarcrest).
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.