SCFOA scholarship winners

Snohomish County Football Officials Association Scholar Athlete Awards Banquet

Scholarship winners

Armed Services Award—Thomas Eadie III (Granite Falls)

$1,200 back—Kyle Gionet (Snohomish)

$1,200 lineman—Alex Hansen (Mountlake Terrace)

$600 back—Blake Sander (Lake Stevens)

$600 lineman—Tanner Perry (Snohomish)

Honorees (one back and one lineman for each school)

Archbishop Murphy—Hans VanderWel and Ryan Kouchakji

Arlington—Skylor Elgarico

Cascade—Ryan Lukas and Steven Gallardo

Darrington—Darren Springs and Felipe Valencia

Edmonds-Woodway—Matt Cuzzetto and Alan Ung

Everett—Elijah Lindstrom and Toby Cobb

Glacier Peak—Michael Palmer and Matt Nicholson

Granite Falls—Thomas Eadie III

Jackson—Conner Findley and Logan Hunt

Kamiak—Jake Rucker and Ian D. H. Hughes

Lake Stevens—Blake Sander and Carey Campbell

Lakewood—Brandon Stott and David Otte

Lynnwood—Brian Jeon and Nathan Fabia

Mariner—Andrew V. Santos and Hector Ruiz

Marysville Getchell—Dylan Diedrich and Alfredo Diaz

Marysville Pilchuck—Tyler Wade and Dylan Hanson

Meadowdale—Michael Cummings and Nate Cloud-Rouzan

Monroe—Mitchell Price and Tanner Lippincott

Mountlake Terrace—Quintin Barnard and Alex Hansen

Snohomish—Kyle Gionet and Tanner Perry

South Whidbey—Aaron Curfman and Cody Huffman

Stanwood—Brian O’Donnell and Travis Jones

Sultan—Steven Branham and Jay Leverett

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read