Shorewood ranked No. 1, Murphy No. 2 in latest basball polls

The unbeaten Shorewood baseball team is ranked No. 1 and Marysville Pilchuck is lurking just behind at No. 6 in Class 3A in the latest Washington Baseball Poll rankings.

Defending 2A champ Archbishop Murphy (12-1) is ranked No. 2 behind Lynden (10-1). The Wildcats lone loss is to 2011 2A champ Burlington-Edison and the Lions only loss is to fifth-ranked Bellingham.

Shorewood (14-0) has outscored its opponents 126-17 this season and has the winningest pitcher in Wesco in Sam Boone with six wins on the mound.

Marysville Pilchuck is 9-2 overall and reeled off seven straight wins after dropping the season opener to Meadowdale. Besides Shorewood, the Tomahawks trail Auburn Mountainview, Mt. Si, Kennewick and Eastside Catholic.

In the 4A poll, Snohomish (9-3) is tied for 10th with Olympia. Kentwood (12-1) is ranked No. 1 overall with Puyallup, Gonzaga Prep, Emerald Ridge and Mead rounding out the top five.

Class 4A

1. Kentwood (12-1)

2. Puyallup (13-1)

3. Gonzaga Prep (11-0)

4. Emerald Rid. (13-1)

5. Mead (10-1)

6. Wenatchee (10-1)

7. Skyline (10-5)

8. Ballard (9-4)

9. Moses Lk. (9-2)

10-t. Olympia (9-4)

10-t. Snohomish (9-3)

Class 3A

1. Shorewood (14-0)

2. Auburn-Mountainview (14-1)

3. Mt. Si (9-1)

4. Kennewick(10-2)

5. Eastside Catholic(9-2)

6. Marysville Pilchuck (9-2)

7. Southridge (10-2)

8. Kelso (11-2)

9. N. Thurston (9-3)

10. Timberline (10-2)

Class 2A

1. Lynden (10-1)

2. Archbishop Murphy (12-1)

3. W. Valley (Yakima) (10-2)

4. W. Valley (Spokane) (9-1)

5. Bellingham (10-2)

6. Ellensburg (9-3)

7. WF West (9-2)

8. Bremerton (9-4)

9. Anacortes (9-3)

10. Mark Morris (6-2)

Class 1A

1. Naches Valley (12-0)

2. Montesano (12-0)

3. Cashmere (10-1)

4. Medical Lake (8-2)

5. Brewster (9-2)

6. Kalama (9-2)

7. Cedar Park Chr. (8-2)

8. Castle Rock (7-5)

9. Tenino (7-3)

10. Freeman (6-4)

More in Sports

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Jackson at Monroe Kamiak at Cascade Lake Stevens… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Most Read