Snohomish’s Hamlin on All-State first team

  • Thu Mar 29th, 2012 10:59am
  • Sports

Snohomish senior guard and The Herald’s All-Area Boys Basketball Player of the Year Luke Hamlin was voted to the Associated Press boys basketball all-state 4A first team, announced on Thursday.

Jackson sophomore post Jason Todd was voted to the 4A honorable mention team.

Hamlin averaged 24 points per game in leading the Panthers to a Wesco North title and state regional berth. Hamlin didn’t just score, though, averaging 6.5 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game.

Todd averaged 19.5 points, 8.5 rebounds and 3.7 assists per game in leading the Timberwolves to a 4A District 1 title and state berth.

Here’s a look at the entire team:

ASSOCIATED PRESS BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

All-Classification state player of the year: David Trimble, sr., Davis.

Class 4A

Player of the year: David Trimble, sr., Davis.

First Team

David Trimble; Jordan Chatman, sr., Union; Zach LaVine, jr., Bothell; Luke Hamlin, sr., Snohomish; Darius Johnson-Wilson, sr., Curtis.

Honorable Mention

Jason Todd, soph., Jackson; Devonte Luckett, sr., Davis; Caleb Dressler, sr., Evergreen.

Class 3A

Player of the year: Anrio Adams, sr., Rainier Beach.

First Team

Anrio Adams; Mitch Brewe, Seattle Prep; Justin Pedley, sr., Kamiakin; Brett Bailey, University; Bryce Leavitt, sr., Kennewick.

Honorable Mention

Tre’Shaun Lexing, jr., Lincoln; Darien Nelson-Henry, sr., Lake Washington; Mitch Penner, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Israel Manzo, sr., Sunnyside; Zach Banner, sr., Lakes.

Class 2A

Player of the year: Ahmaad Rorie, soph., Clover Park.

First Team

Ahmaad Rorie; Nate Wielenga, sr., Lynden; Brad Wallace, jr., River Ridge; Sam Byers, sr., Kingston; James Keum, Lindbergh.

Honorable Mention

David Crisp, soph., Clover Park; Rem Bakamus, sr., Mark Morris; Landon Rushton, sr., North Thurston; Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest.

Class 1A

Player of the year: Isaac Reimer, jr., Lynden Christian.

First Team

Isaac Reimer; Derek Huck, sr., Naches Valley; Andrew Reddout, sr., Granger; Joe Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Josh Sanchez, sr., Mabton.

Honorable Mention

Brandon Castro, sr., Granger; Derrell Pascal, sr., Zillah; Cooper Elliott, sr., Cashmere; Jordan King, sr., Life Christian; Jesse Wallace, sr., Toledo.

Class 2B

Co-Players of the year: Brandon Gfeller, jr., Colfax and Kwinn Hanson, sr., NW Christian (Colbert).

First Team

Brandon Gfeller; Kwinn Hanson; Zach Carras, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Ty Egbert, sr. Lake Roosevelt; Lawrence Fiander, sr., White Swan.

Honorable Mention

Tyler Clark, Concrete; Jake Siefken, sr., Liberty Christian; Justin Berarducci, sr., Colfax; Anthony Heintzman, sr., Toutle Lake; Wyatt Parker, sr., Wahkiakum; Nate Trotter, sr., Adna.

Class 1B

Player of the year: Derek Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

First Team

Derek Isaak; Ronnie Tadios-Tahkeal, jr., Taholah; Trevor Wagenaar, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Brandon Broersma, jr., Sunnyside Christian; David Greenwood, Mount Rainier Lutheran.

Honorable Mention

Dustin Patchen, Colton.

Read more here: http://blog.thenewstribune.com/preps/2012/03/29/boys-basketball-ap-all-state-teams/#storylink=cpy