State playoffs experts picks

1. Tony Soper, GameTime Video Productions

Last week: 20-9; Total: 142-41

Richland over Skyview

Skyline over Federal Way

Chiawana over Moses Lake

Wenatchee over Gig Harbor

Bothell over Graham-Kapowsin

Newport over Bellarmine Prep

Camas over Cascade

Union over Eastlake

Bellevue over Glacier Peak

Peninsula over Bonney Lake

Shadle Park over Mt. Spokane

Kamiakin over Columbia River

Meadowdale over Lakes

Marysville Pilchuck over Eastside Catholic

O’Dea over Mt. Si

Mountain View over Seattle Prep

King’s over Tenino

Morton-White Pass over Darrington

2. David Krueger, Herald Writer

Last week: 20-9; Total: 140-43

Richland over Skyview

Skyline over Federal Way

Chiawana over Moses Lake

Wenatchee over Gig Harbor

Graham-Kapowsin over Bothell

Newport over Bellarmine Prep

Camas over Cascade

Union over Eastlake

Bellevue over Glacier Peak

Peninsula over Bonney Lake

Shadle Park over Mt. Spokane

Kamiakin over Columbia River

Lakes over Meadowdale

Marysville Pilchuck over Eastside Catholic

O’Dea over Mt. Si

Mountain View over Seattle Prep

King’s over Tenino

Morton/White Pass over Darrington

3. Bill Kusler, Herald Writer

Last week: 20-9; Total: 136-47

Richland over Skyview

Skyline over Federal Way

Chiawana over Moses Lake

Wenatchee over Gig Harbor

Bothell over Graham-Kapowsin

Bellarmine Prep over Newport

Camas over Cascade

Union over Eastlake

Bellevue over Glacier Peak

Peninsula over Bonney Lake

Shadle Park over Mt. Spokane

Kamiakin over Columbia River

Lakes over Meadowdale

Marysville Pilchuck over Eastside Catholic

Mt. Si over O’Dea

Mountain View over Seattle Prep

King’s over Tenino

Morton/White Pass over Darrington

4. Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Last week: 22-7; Total: 133-50

Skyview over Richland

Skyline over Federal Way

Chiawana over Moses Lake

Gig Harbor over Wenatchee

Graham-Kapowsin over Bothell

Newport over Bellarmine Prep

Camas over Cascade

Union over Eastlake

Bellevue over Glacier Peak

Peninsula over Bonney Lake

Shadle Park over Mt. Spokane

Kamiakin over Columbia River

Lakes over Meadowdale

Eastside Catholic over Marysville Pilchuck

O’Dea over Mt. Si

Seattle Prep over Mountain View

King’s over Tenino

Morton/White Pass over Darrington

5. Tom Lafferty, KRKO Radio

Last week: 20-9; Total: 130-53

Richland over Skyview

Skyline over Federal Way

Chiawana over Moses Lake

Gig Harbor over Wenatchee

Graham-Kapowsin over Bothell

Bellarmine Prep over Newport

Camas over Cascade

Eastlake over Union

Bellevue over Glacier Peak

Peninsula over Bonney Lake

Shadle Park over Mt. Spokane

Kamiakin over Columbia River

Lakes over Meadowdale

Marysville Pilchuck over Eastside Catholic

O’Dea over Mount Si

Mountain View over Seattle Prep

King’s over Tenino

Morton/White Pass over Darrington

6. Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

Last week: 19-10; Total: 118-65

Richland over Skyview

Skyline over Federal Way

Chiawana over Moses Lake

Gig Harbor over Wenatchee

Graham-Kapowsin over Bothell

Bellarmine Prep over Newport

Camas over Cascade

Eastlake over Union

Bellevue over Glacier Peak

Bonney Lake over Peninsula

Shadle Park over Mt. Spokane

Kamiakin over Columbia River

Meadowdale over Lakes

Marysville Pilchuck over Eastside Catholic

Mt. Si over O’Dea

Mountain View over Seattle Prep

Tenino over King’s

Morton/White Pass over Darrington

More in Sports

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Most Read