STATE PREVIEW: Small school capsules

BOYS BASKETBALL

King’s vs. Brewster

1A state quarterfinal, Thursday, 2 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

Records: King’s 23-2; Brewster 19-5

AP rank: King’s 3rd; Brewster 5th

Scoreczar rank: King’s 2nd; Brewster 16th

Winner advances to: 1A semifinal matchup against Cedar Park Christian-Bothell-Okanogan winner.

Key wins: King’s—Seattle Academy (twice), Enumclaw, Cedarcrest (twice), Friday Harbor, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, Hoquiam; Brewster—Lynden Christian, Reardan, Cashmere (twice), Lakeside, Naches Valley.

Players to watch: King’s—Calvin Kispert, Jr., F; Corey Kispert, Fr., G; Brett Jones, Jr., G/F; Jacob Storkson, Sr., G/F, Noah Bundrant, Jr., G. Brewster—Josh Hammons, Sr., P; Timbo Taylor, So., G; Easton Driessen, Sr., G.

Prediction: King’s, 62-56

Tulalip Heritage vs. Neah Bay

1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 10:30 a.m. at Spokane Areana

Records: Tulalip Heritage 24-1; Neah Bay 18-2

AP rank: Tulalip Heritage 3rd; Neah Bay 1st

Scoreczar rank: Tulalip Heritage 5th; Neah Bay 4th

Winner advances to: 1B semifinal matchup against Wellpinit-Pomeroy winner.

Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Yakama Tribal, Lummi (twice), Shorewood Christian, Neah Bay; Neah Bay—La Conner, Lummi (twice), Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace, Wishkah Valley.

Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Bradley Fryberg, Sr., PG; Keanu Hamilton, Sr., F/P; Shawn Sanchey, Sr., F/P; Ayrik Miranda, Jr., G; Neah Bay—Abraham Venske, Jr., G; Josiah Greene, Sr., G; Zeke Greene, Sr., G/F; Ryan Moss, So., SG;

Prediction: Tulalip Heritage 71-70

Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace vs. Colton

1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 12:15 p.m., Spokane Arena

Records: CPC-MLT 17-12; Colton 16-8

AP rank: CPC-MLT NR; Colton NR

Scoreczar rank: CPC-MLT 21st; Colton 7th

Winner advances to: 1B semifinal matchup against Three Rivers Christian-Shorewood Christian winner.

Key wins—CPC-MLT—Northwest Yeshiva, Mount Rainier Lutheran, Soap Lake; Colton—Kamiah (Idaho), Garfield-Palouse (twice), Touchet, Rosalia, Sunnyside Christian.

Players to watch: CPC-MLT—Eric Matson, G; Ben Reidy, F; Zach Wallace, F; Colton—Dalton Patchen, Sr., P; Jake Straughan, Sr., G.

Prediction: Colton, 62-53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

King’s vs. Okanogan

1A state quarterfinal, Thursday, 7:15 p.m., Yakima SunDome

Records: King’s 22-4; Okanogan 19-6

AP rank: King’s 6th; Okanogan 7th

Scoreczar rank: King’s 1st; Montesano 4th

Winner advances to: 1A semifinal matchup against Mabton-Blaine winner.

Key wins: King’s—Bellevue Christian, Lynden, Cedarcrest (twice), Blaine, Montesano; Okanogan—Colville, Eatonville, Freeman, Lakeside, La Salle.

Players to watch: King’s—Savanna Hanson, G/F; Karly Hibbard, F; Daylee Hanson, G; Julia Berenson, G; Okanogan—Jill Townsend, Fr., G; Jordyn Boesel, Jr., F; Keanna Egbert, So., G; Caitlyn Behymer, Sr., G.

Prediction: King’s, 54-47

Tulalip Heritage vs. Colton

1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 9 p.m., Yakima SunDome

Records: Tulalip Heritage 22-4; Colton 23-0

AP rank: Tulalip Heritage NR; Colton 1st

Scoreczar rank: Tulalip Heritage 11th; Colton 1st

Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Mount Vernon Christian, Yakama Tribal, Darrington, Muckleshoot Tribal School, Mary M. Knight; Colton—Grangeville (Idaho), Shadle Park, Tekoa-Oakesdale (twice), Touchet, Yakama Tribal.

Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Adiya Jones, So., C/F; Katia Brown, Sr., G; Deztiny White, Jr., F; Kaela Tyler, Jr., G/F; Colton—Jenna Moser, Sr., G; Zoe Moser, So., G; Savannah Chadwick, Jr., G; Jackie Warner, Sr., P.

Prediction: Colton, 68-48

More in Sports

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy… Continue reading

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read