STATE PREVIEW: Small school capsules

BOYS BASKETBALL

King’s vs. Brewster

1A state quarterfinal, Thursday, 2 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

Records: King’s 23-2; Brewster 19-5

AP rank: King’s 3rd; Brewster 5th

Scoreczar rank: King’s 2nd; Brewster 16th

Winner advances to: 1A semifinal matchup against Cedar Park Christian-Bothell-Okanogan winner.

Key wins: King’s—Seattle Academy (twice), Enumclaw, Cedarcrest (twice), Friday Harbor, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, Hoquiam; Brewster—Lynden Christian, Reardan, Cashmere (twice), Lakeside, Naches Valley.

Players to watch: King’s—Calvin Kispert, Jr., F; Corey Kispert, Fr., G; Brett Jones, Jr., G/F; Jacob Storkson, Sr., G/F, Noah Bundrant, Jr., G. Brewster—Josh Hammons, Sr., P; Timbo Taylor, So., G; Easton Driessen, Sr., G.

Prediction: King’s, 62-56

Tulalip Heritage vs. Neah Bay

1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 10:30 a.m. at Spokane Areana

Records: Tulalip Heritage 24-1; Neah Bay 18-2

AP rank: Tulalip Heritage 3rd; Neah Bay 1st

Scoreczar rank: Tulalip Heritage 5th; Neah Bay 4th

Winner advances to: 1B semifinal matchup against Wellpinit-Pomeroy winner.

Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Yakama Tribal, Lummi (twice), Shorewood Christian, Neah Bay; Neah Bay—La Conner, Lummi (twice), Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace, Wishkah Valley.

Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Bradley Fryberg, Sr., PG; Keanu Hamilton, Sr., F/P; Shawn Sanchey, Sr., F/P; Ayrik Miranda, Jr., G; Neah Bay—Abraham Venske, Jr., G; Josiah Greene, Sr., G; Zeke Greene, Sr., G/F; Ryan Moss, So., SG;

Prediction: Tulalip Heritage 71-70

Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace vs. Colton

1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 12:15 p.m., Spokane Arena

Records: CPC-MLT 17-12; Colton 16-8

AP rank: CPC-MLT NR; Colton NR

Scoreczar rank: CPC-MLT 21st; Colton 7th

Winner advances to: 1B semifinal matchup against Three Rivers Christian-Shorewood Christian winner.

Key wins—CPC-MLT—Northwest Yeshiva, Mount Rainier Lutheran, Soap Lake; Colton—Kamiah (Idaho), Garfield-Palouse (twice), Touchet, Rosalia, Sunnyside Christian.

Players to watch: CPC-MLT—Eric Matson, G; Ben Reidy, F; Zach Wallace, F; Colton—Dalton Patchen, Sr., P; Jake Straughan, Sr., G.

Prediction: Colton, 62-53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

King’s vs. Okanogan

1A state quarterfinal, Thursday, 7:15 p.m., Yakima SunDome

Records: King’s 22-4; Okanogan 19-6

AP rank: King’s 6th; Okanogan 7th

Scoreczar rank: King’s 1st; Montesano 4th

Winner advances to: 1A semifinal matchup against Mabton-Blaine winner.

Key wins: King’s—Bellevue Christian, Lynden, Cedarcrest (twice), Blaine, Montesano; Okanogan—Colville, Eatonville, Freeman, Lakeside, La Salle.

Players to watch: King’s—Savanna Hanson, G/F; Karly Hibbard, F; Daylee Hanson, G; Julia Berenson, G; Okanogan—Jill Townsend, Fr., G; Jordyn Boesel, Jr., F; Keanna Egbert, So., G; Caitlyn Behymer, Sr., G.

Prediction: King’s, 54-47

Tulalip Heritage vs. Colton

1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 9 p.m., Yakima SunDome

Records: Tulalip Heritage 22-4; Colton 23-0

AP rank: Tulalip Heritage NR; Colton 1st

Scoreczar rank: Tulalip Heritage 11th; Colton 1st

Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Mount Vernon Christian, Yakama Tribal, Darrington, Muckleshoot Tribal School, Mary M. Knight; Colton—Grangeville (Idaho), Shadle Park, Tekoa-Oakesdale (twice), Touchet, Yakama Tribal.

Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Adiya Jones, So., C/F; Katia Brown, Sr., G; Deztiny White, Jr., F; Kaela Tyler, Jr., G/F; Colton—Jenna Moser, Sr., G; Zoe Moser, So., G; Savannah Chadwick, Jr., G; Jackie Warner, Sr., P.

Prediction: Colton, 68-48

More in Sports

High school football at a crossroads

Local high school football participation numbers are following a downward trend.

Patterson: Much changed for Seahawks in bye week

Normally a quiet time for teams, the Seahawks bye week was very eventful.

Seahawks O-line will have new look, again, vs. Giants

Joeckel’s knee surgery means Seattle will use its 3rd different O-line combination in the past 6 games.

No. 15 Washington State blanks Colorado 28-0

Luke Falk throws three touchdowns as the Cougars rebound from a loss by routing the Buffaloes.

Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in Game 7, reach World Series

Houston becomes first franchise to win pennants in both leagues.

Silvertips set for first game with rival Thunderbirds

Everett is looking to snap a three-game losing streak in a meeting with Seattle on Sunday at home.

Inactives report: Lane out, Bennett active for Seahawks

The Giants are hurting at receiver with their top three wideouts all out injured.

Everett runs over Meadowdale, clinches playoff berth

The Seagulls rushed for 462 yards as they grabbed their first district playoff spot since 2010.

Friday’s prep football results

Conference championship races are tightening up. (VIDEO)

Most Read