State-regionals at a glance

  • Fri Feb 28th, 2014 10:18pm
  • Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Regionals

Friday’s scores

Richland 83, Moses Lake 55

Jackson 67, Stadium 33

Kentridge 65, Arlington 61

Issaquah 64, Bellarmine Prep 46

Today’s games

Battle Ground vs. Garfield at Bellevue College, 6 p.m.; Curtis vs. Wenatchee at Big Bend C.C., 2 p.m.; South Kitsap vs. Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley H.S., 4 p.m.; Bothell vs. Todd Beamer at Puyallup H.S., 4 p.m.

3A Regionals

Friday’s scores

Eastside Catholic 80, Timberline 40

Rainier Beach 61, Mercer Island 55

University 68, Kennedy Catholic 59

O’Dea 73, Shorecrest 69

Shadle Park 55, Kennewick 51

Bellevue 60, Lincoln 55

Today’s games

Stanwood vs. Foss at Kent Meridian H.S., 4 p.m.; Mountlake Terrace vs. Wilson at Mt. Tahoma H.S., 4 p.m.

2A Regionals

Today’s games

Anacortes vs. Fife at Auburn H.S., 2 p.m.; Bremerton vs. Lake Washington at Bothell H.S., 6 p.m.; Wapato vs. Pullman at Cheney H.S., noon; Hockinson vs. Foster at Kent-Meridian H.S., 2 p.m.; Sumner vs. Lynden at Mount Vernon H.S., 8 p.m.; River Ridge vs. White River at Puyallup H.S., 8 p.m.; Clarkston vs. Grandview at Richland H.S., 8 p.m.; Sehome vs. Mark Morris at W.F. West H.S., 4 p.m.

1A Regionals

Friday’s scores

Toledo 50, University Prep 40

Cascade Christian 49, Woodland 44

King’s 83, Hoquiam 51

Brewster 62, Naches Valley 56

Today’s games

Kalama vs. Cedar Park Christian at Auburn H.S., 6 p.m.; La Salle vs. Seattle Academy at Bellevue College, 2 p.m.; Riverside vs. Zillah at Eisenhower H.S., 4 p.m.; Vashon Island vs. Okanogan at Wenatchee H.S., noon

2B Regionals

Friday’s scores

St. George’s 65, Tri-Cities Prep 30

Liberty 60, Kittitas 37

Morton-White Pass 54, La Conner 40

Bear Creek 61, Willapa Valley 31

Today’s games

Lake Roosevelt vs. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at Cheney H.S., 4 p.m.; North Beach vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert) at Ellensburg H.S., 2 p.m.; Onalaska vs. Auburn Adventist at Kent-Meridian H.S., 8 p.m.; Tacoma Baptist vs. Mossyrock at W.F. West H.S., 6 p.m.

1B Regionals

Friday’s scores

Pomeroy 57, Yakama Tribal 46

Colton 67, Sunnyside Christian 44

Tulalip Heritage 81, Wilbur-Creston 64

Wellpinit 64, Entiat 48

Today’s games

Three Rivers Christian vs. Odessa-Harrington at Ellensburg H.S., 6 p.m.; Wishkah Valley vs. Neah Bay at Mt. Tahoma H.S., 10 a.m.; Shorewood Christian vs. Oakville at W.F. West H.S., 2 p.m.; Cedar Park Christian-MLT vs. Soap Lake at Wenatchee H.S., 4 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Regionals

Today’s games

Kentridge vs. Moses Lake at Big Bend C.C., 4 p.m.; Puyallup vs. Inglemoor at Bothell H.S., 8 p.m.; Davis vs. Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley H.S., 2 p.m.; Bellarmine Prep vs. Lynnwood at Everett C.C., 2 p.m.; Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mt. Rainier at Kent Meridian H.S., 6 p.m.; Newport vs. Skyview at Mark Morris H.S., 2 p.m.; Arlington vs. Todd Beamer at Puyallup H.S., 2 p.m.; Kentwood vs. Chiawana at Richland H.S., 2 p.m.

3A Regionals

Friday’s scores

Lincoln 61, Mountlake Terrace 59

Today’s games

Kennedy Catholic vs. Bellevue at Bellevue College, noon; Liberty vs. Cleveland at Bellevue College, 8 p.m.; Auburn Mountainview vs. Sunnyside at Eisenhower H.S., 6 p.m.; Mercer Island vs. Glacier Peak at Everett C.C., 6 p.m.; Bishop Blanchet vs. Prairie at Mark Morris H.S., 8 p.m.;Ferndale vs. Wilson at Mt. Tahoma H.S., 2 p.m.; University vs. Kamiakin at Richland H.S., 6 p.m.

2A Regionals

Friday’s scores

Mark Morris 67, Renton 29

Lake Washington 51, Sumner 44

Today’s games

Colville vs. Ellensburg at Big Bend C.C., 8 p.m.; West Valley (Yakima) vs. East Valley (Spokane) at Central Valley H.S, 6 p.m.; Port Angeles vs. Burlington-Edison at Mount Vernon H.S., 2 p.m.; Olympic vs. Lynden at Mount Vernon H.S., 6 p.m.; Black Hills vs. White River at Puyallup H.S., 6 p.m.; Bellingham vs. W.F. West at Tumwater H.S., 2 p.m.

1A Regionals

Friday’s scores

Okanogan 58, La Salle 49

Mabton 56, Brewster 42

Today’s games

Kalama vs. Cascade Christian at Auburn H.S., 4p.m.; Granger vs. University Prep at Bellevue College, 4 p.m.; Blaine vs. Woodland at Mark Morris H.S., 6 p.m.; Freeman vs. Lynden Christian at Mount Vernon H.S., noon; King’s vs. Montesano at Tumwater H.S., 6 p.m.; Eatonville vs. Cashmere at Wenatchee H.S., 2 p.m.

2B Regionals

Friday’s scores

Morton-White Pass 62, Crosspoint Academy 44

Today’s games

Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek at Bothell H.S., 4 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Colfax at Cheney H.S., 2 p.m.; St. George’s vs. White Swan at Eisenhower H.S., 2 p.m.; Willapa Valley vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert) at Ellensburg H.S., 4 p.m.; Napavine vs. La Conner at Everett C.C., 4 p.m.; Orcas Island vs. Toutle Lake at Mark Morris H.S., 4 p.m.; Oroville vs. DeSales at Richland H.S., 4 p.m.

1B Regionals

Friday’s scores

Tekoa-Oakesdale 50, Sunnyside Christian 44

Today’s games

Muckleshoot Tribal vs. Wilbur-Creston at Big Bend C.C., 6p.m.; Yakama Tribal vs. Colton at Cheney H.S., 6 p.m.; Taholah vs. Moses Lake Christian at Ellensburg H.S., noon; Wellpinit vs. Neah Bay at Mt. Tahoma H.S., noon; Waterville vs. Mount Vernon Christian at Mount Vernon H.S., 4 p.m.; Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight at Tumwater H.S., 4 p.m.; Republic vs. Pateros at Wenatchee H.S., 6 p.m.