State regionals: Where to go

There are a lot of good basketball games being played around the Puget Sound this weekend. Here’s a look at the best sites to catch some hoops action:

Everett Community College

Friday: Tulalip Heritage vs. Wilbur-Creston boys, 6 p.m.; Jackson vs. Stadium boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Lynnwood vs. Bellarmine Prep girls, 2 p.m.; La Conner vs. Napavine girls, 4 p.m.; Glacier Peak vs. Mercer Island girls, 6 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace H.S.

Friday: Hoquiam vs. King’s boys, 6 p.m.; Shorecrest vs. O’Dea boys, 8 p.m.

Kent-Meridian H.S.

Friday: Mark Morris vs. Renton girls, 6 p.m.; Arlington vs. Kentridge boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Hockinson vs. Foster boys, 2 p.m.; Stanwood vs. Foss boys, 4 p.m.; Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mount Rainier girls, 6 p.m.; Onalaska vs. Auburn Adventist boys, 8 p.m.

Mt. Tahoma H.S.

Friday: Mountlake Terrace vs. Lincoln girls, 6 p.m.; Bellevue vs. Lincoln boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Wishkah Valley vs. Neah Bay boys, 10 a.m.; Wellpinit vs. Neah Bay girls, noon; Ferndale vs. Wilson girls, 2 p.m.; Mountlake Terrace vs. Wilson boys, 4 p.m.

Bellevue College

Friday: Timberline vs. Eastside Catholic boys, 6 p.m.; Mercer Island vs. Rainier Beach boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Kennedy vs. Bellevue girls, noon; La Salle vs. Seattle Academy boys, 2 p.m.; Granger vs. University Prep girls, 4 p.m.; Battle Ground vs. Garfield boys, 6 p.m.; Liberty vs. Cleveland girls, 8 p.m.

Puyallup H.S.

Friday: Lake Washington vs. Sumner girls, 6 p.m.; Issaquah vs. Bellarmine Prep boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Arlington vs. Todd Beamer girls, 2 p.m.; Bothell vs. Todd Beamer boys, 4 p.m.; Black Hills vs. White River girls, 6 p.m.; River Ridge vs. White River boys, 8 p.m.

Bothell H.S.

Friday: Willapa Valley vs. Bear Creek boys, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek girls, 4 p.m.; Bremerton vs. Lake Washington girls, 6 p.m.; Puyallup vs. Inglemoor girls, 8 p.m.

Mount Vernon H.S.

Saturday: Freeman vs. Lynden Christian girls, noon; Port Angeles vs. Burlington-Edison girls, 2 p.m.; Waterville vs. Mount Vernon Christian girls, 4 p.m.; Olympic vs. Lynden girls, 6 p.m.; Sumner vs. Lynden boys, 8 p.m.

Tumwater H.S.

Saturday: Bellingham vs. W.F. West girls, 2 p.m.; Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight girls, 4 p.m.; King’s vs. Montesano girls, 6 p.m.

To find all of the games, click here.

More in Sports

Everett Silvertips are team in transition this season

Their new coach is expected to implement a more up-tempo style of play.

Rushing attack a dominant force for Monroe football

Pairing a massive, physical O-line with star RB Isaiah Lewis is a ‘lethal’ recipe for the Bearcats.

M’s lose to Rangers 4-2, late-season skid hits 6 games

Seattle falls five games back in the AL wild-card race with just nine games remaining.

Silvertips’ new coach traveled long, bumpy road to Everett

Dennis Williams made coaching stops in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Alabama, Texas and Illinois.

Silvertips overagers bonded by their common experience

Bajkov, Fonteyne and Davis have been together their entire careers, making them a rarity in the WHL.

Thursday’s prep results and links

Thursday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson vs. Kamiak… Continue reading

Capsules of the key prep football games in Week 4

Last year’s game between Glacier Peak and Jackson produced one of the… Continue reading

Prep football picks for Week 4

Steve Willits Co-host of Preps Sports Weekly Shorecrest over Lynnwood Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night:

Avery Harber, Everett swimming Harber, a freshman, won all four events she… Continue reading

Most Read