State regionals: Where to go

There are a lot of good basketball games being played around the Puget Sound this weekend. Here’s a look at the best sites to catch some hoops action:

Everett Community College

Friday: Tulalip Heritage vs. Wilbur-Creston boys, 6 p.m.; Jackson vs. Stadium boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Lynnwood vs. Bellarmine Prep girls, 2 p.m.; La Conner vs. Napavine girls, 4 p.m.; Glacier Peak vs. Mercer Island girls, 6 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace H.S.

Friday: Hoquiam vs. King’s boys, 6 p.m.; Shorecrest vs. O’Dea boys, 8 p.m.

Kent-Meridian H.S.

Friday: Mark Morris vs. Renton girls, 6 p.m.; Arlington vs. Kentridge boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Hockinson vs. Foster boys, 2 p.m.; Stanwood vs. Foss boys, 4 p.m.; Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mount Rainier girls, 6 p.m.; Onalaska vs. Auburn Adventist boys, 8 p.m.

Mt. Tahoma H.S.

Friday: Mountlake Terrace vs. Lincoln girls, 6 p.m.; Bellevue vs. Lincoln boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Wishkah Valley vs. Neah Bay boys, 10 a.m.; Wellpinit vs. Neah Bay girls, noon; Ferndale vs. Wilson girls, 2 p.m.; Mountlake Terrace vs. Wilson boys, 4 p.m.

Bellevue College

Friday: Timberline vs. Eastside Catholic boys, 6 p.m.; Mercer Island vs. Rainier Beach boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Kennedy vs. Bellevue girls, noon; La Salle vs. Seattle Academy boys, 2 p.m.; Granger vs. University Prep girls, 4 p.m.; Battle Ground vs. Garfield boys, 6 p.m.; Liberty vs. Cleveland girls, 8 p.m.

Puyallup H.S.

Friday: Lake Washington vs. Sumner girls, 6 p.m.; Issaquah vs. Bellarmine Prep boys, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Arlington vs. Todd Beamer girls, 2 p.m.; Bothell vs. Todd Beamer boys, 4 p.m.; Black Hills vs. White River girls, 6 p.m.; River Ridge vs. White River boys, 8 p.m.

Bothell H.S.

Friday: Willapa Valley vs. Bear Creek boys, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek girls, 4 p.m.; Bremerton vs. Lake Washington girls, 6 p.m.; Puyallup vs. Inglemoor girls, 8 p.m.

Mount Vernon H.S.

Saturday: Freeman vs. Lynden Christian girls, noon; Port Angeles vs. Burlington-Edison girls, 2 p.m.; Waterville vs. Mount Vernon Christian girls, 4 p.m.; Olympic vs. Lynden girls, 6 p.m.; Sumner vs. Lynden boys, 8 p.m.

Tumwater H.S.

Saturday: Bellingham vs. W.F. West girls, 2 p.m.; Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight girls, 4 p.m.; King’s vs. Montesano girls, 6 p.m.

To find all of the games, click here.

More in Sports

Silvertips fall to Americans 3-2 in overtime

Goaltender Blake Lyda, 15, saves 32 shots in an outstanding debut with Everett.

Seahawks’ Bennett says he’ll continue to sit; Avril headed to IR

Seattleā€™s defensive ends make news that goes far beyond the football field.

Huskies razor-thin at CB heading into UCLA matchup

UW may look to true freshmen with junior Jordan Miller and redshirt freshman Byron Murphy hurt.

Yankees beat Astros 5-0 for 3-2 lead in ALCS

Masahiro Tanaka pitches 7 strong innings as New York moves to within one win of the World Series.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall despite impressive Lyda debut

The Game Obviously a 3-2 overtime loss wasn’t the desire result. Nevertheless,… Continue reading

Snow goose prospects outstanding again

The increasing number of snows in the area leads to an increase in the daily bag limit and more.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Crabbing ‘out front’

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald The just-past summer recreational crab season… Continue reading

Chicago stays alive in NLCS with 3-2 win over Los Angeles

Wade Davis hangs on for a tense 6-out save as Chicago avoids a sweep and forces Game 5.

Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B… Continue reading

Most Read