State swim and dive meet at a glance

  • Monday, February 17, 2014 4:47pm
  • Sports

4A State Championships

When: Friday, 9:45 a.m. (prelims); Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Kamiak (8th, 1:40.26); 200 freestyle—Easton Lemos, Snohomish (15th, 1:48.79); 200 individual medley—Henry Limm, Kamiak (10th, 2:00.64); 50 freestyle—Eben Schumann, Kamiak (5th, 22.05), Conner McGinnis, Jackson (6th, 22.16); Diving—Chase Reid, Lake Stevens (1st, 409.10), Justin Welch, Cascade (6th, 353.95); 100 butterfly—Alex Nguyenle, Edmonds-Woodway (13th, 54.46); 100 freestyle—Shelby Lee, Kamiak (4th, 48.46), Schumann (48.69); 500 freestyle—Limm (5th, 4:49.94); 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (17th, 1:33.29); 100 backstroke—McGinnis (7th, 53.57), Lee (9th, 54.12) 100 breaststroke—Nguyenle (17th, 1:02.70); 400 free relay—Kamiak (9th, 3:19.51).

3A State Championships

When: Friday, 6:15 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Shorewood (10th, 1:43.37); 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe, Shorewood (9th, 1:48.52); 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey, Shorecrest (9th, 2:01.21); 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner, Shorewood (12th, 22.49); Diving—Aaron Moss, Shorecrest (1st, 491.25); 100 butterfly—Caley Powers, Oak Harbor (7th, 53.24); 100 freestyle—Kintner (15th, 49.71); 500 freestyle—Heisey (4th, 4:47.57); 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (4th, 1:30.46); 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso, Shorewood (19th, 58.17); 100 breaststroke—Andrew Garrison, Shorewood (6th, 1:01.94); 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (7th, 3:23.31).

2A State Championships

When: Friday, 2:30 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 2:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Archbishop Murphy (8th, 1:47.15); 200 freestyle—Austin Barnard, AM (1st, 1:47.77); 200 individual medley—Stephen Boden, AM (1st, 2:00.42); Diving—Elliott Forde, AM (1st, 413.60), Rory Krueger, AM (5th, 339.65); 100 butterfly—Barnard (2nd, 52.75); 500 freestyle—Boden (1st, 4:48.35); 200 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 1:35.87); 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 3:29.29).

Herald staff

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read