State swim and dive meet at a glance

  • Monday, February 17, 2014 4:47pm
  • Sports

4A State Championships

When: Friday, 9:45 a.m. (prelims); Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Kamiak (8th, 1:40.26); 200 freestyle—Easton Lemos, Snohomish (15th, 1:48.79); 200 individual medley—Henry Limm, Kamiak (10th, 2:00.64); 50 freestyle—Eben Schumann, Kamiak (5th, 22.05), Conner McGinnis, Jackson (6th, 22.16); Diving—Chase Reid, Lake Stevens (1st, 409.10), Justin Welch, Cascade (6th, 353.95); 100 butterfly—Alex Nguyenle, Edmonds-Woodway (13th, 54.46); 100 freestyle—Shelby Lee, Kamiak (4th, 48.46), Schumann (48.69); 500 freestyle—Limm (5th, 4:49.94); 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (17th, 1:33.29); 100 backstroke—McGinnis (7th, 53.57), Lee (9th, 54.12) 100 breaststroke—Nguyenle (17th, 1:02.70); 400 free relay—Kamiak (9th, 3:19.51).

3A State Championships

When: Friday, 6:15 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Shorewood (10th, 1:43.37); 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe, Shorewood (9th, 1:48.52); 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey, Shorecrest (9th, 2:01.21); 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner, Shorewood (12th, 22.49); Diving—Aaron Moss, Shorecrest (1st, 491.25); 100 butterfly—Caley Powers, Oak Harbor (7th, 53.24); 100 freestyle—Kintner (15th, 49.71); 500 freestyle—Heisey (4th, 4:47.57); 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (4th, 1:30.46); 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso, Shorewood (19th, 58.17); 100 breaststroke—Andrew Garrison, Shorewood (6th, 1:01.94); 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (7th, 3:23.31).

2A State Championships

When: Friday, 2:30 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 2:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Archbishop Murphy (8th, 1:47.15); 200 freestyle—Austin Barnard, AM (1st, 1:47.77); 200 individual medley—Stephen Boden, AM (1st, 2:00.42); Diving—Elliott Forde, AM (1st, 413.60), Rory Krueger, AM (5th, 339.65); 100 butterfly—Barnard (2nd, 52.75); 500 freestyle—Boden (1st, 4:48.35); 200 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 1:35.87); 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 3:29.29).

Herald staff

More in Sports

Members of the offensive line look over a play during practice Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High in Monroe on November 15, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After historic win, Monroe football sets sights on Sumner

The Bearcats advanced to the quarterfinals after their first-ever state-playoff win last week.

Return of goalie Hart boosts Silvertips’ confidence

Everett has gone 3-1-0-1 since Hart returned to the lineup after an illness earlier this season.

Doubt grows over Chancellor’s availability for Monday

The Seahawks strong safety sufferered a neck stinger in a win over the Cardinals last week.

Looking for 2nd receiving option, Huskies turn to Fuller

After a rash of injuries, the sophomore looks to step up as Washington’s complement to Dante Pettis.

Skate America returning to Xfinity Arena next year

Everett set the Skate America attendance record when it hosted the event in 2008

Friday/Saturday’s state football preview capsules

Archbishop Murphy (2A) and Monroe (4A) will play in the state quarterfinals this weekend.

Washington falls to Providence 77-70 in 2K Classic

Noah Dickerson scores 19 and freshman Jaylen Nowell adds 14 the Huskies in the loss.

POLL RESULTS: Sherman’s loss a significant one for Seahawks

Responders believe Seattle will suffer consequences from All-Pro cornerback Richard Sherman’s injury.

BLOG: Some off-day musings as Silvertips prep for three-in-three

The Silvertips are heading into a busy stretch of games with in… Continue reading

Most Read