State swim and dive meet at a glance

  • Monday, February 17, 2014 4:47pm
  • Sports

4A State Championships

When: Friday, 9:45 a.m. (prelims); Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Kamiak (8th, 1:40.26); 200 freestyle—Easton Lemos, Snohomish (15th, 1:48.79); 200 individual medley—Henry Limm, Kamiak (10th, 2:00.64); 50 freestyle—Eben Schumann, Kamiak (5th, 22.05), Conner McGinnis, Jackson (6th, 22.16); Diving—Chase Reid, Lake Stevens (1st, 409.10), Justin Welch, Cascade (6th, 353.95); 100 butterfly—Alex Nguyenle, Edmonds-Woodway (13th, 54.46); 100 freestyle—Shelby Lee, Kamiak (4th, 48.46), Schumann (48.69); 500 freestyle—Limm (5th, 4:49.94); 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (17th, 1:33.29); 100 backstroke—McGinnis (7th, 53.57), Lee (9th, 54.12) 100 breaststroke—Nguyenle (17th, 1:02.70); 400 free relay—Kamiak (9th, 3:19.51).

3A State Championships

When: Friday, 6:15 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Shorewood (10th, 1:43.37); 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe, Shorewood (9th, 1:48.52); 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey, Shorecrest (9th, 2:01.21); 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner, Shorewood (12th, 22.49); Diving—Aaron Moss, Shorecrest (1st, 491.25); 100 butterfly—Caley Powers, Oak Harbor (7th, 53.24); 100 freestyle—Kintner (15th, 49.71); 500 freestyle—Heisey (4th, 4:47.57); 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (4th, 1:30.46); 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso, Shorewood (19th, 58.17); 100 breaststroke—Andrew Garrison, Shorewood (6th, 1:01.94); 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (7th, 3:23.31).

2A State Championships

When: Friday, 2:30 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 2:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Archbishop Murphy (8th, 1:47.15); 200 freestyle—Austin Barnard, AM (1st, 1:47.77); 200 individual medley—Stephen Boden, AM (1st, 2:00.42); Diving—Elliott Forde, AM (1st, 413.60), Rory Krueger, AM (5th, 339.65); 100 butterfly—Barnard (2nd, 52.75); 500 freestyle—Boden (1st, 4:48.35); 200 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 1:35.87); 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 3:29.29).

Herald staff

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 boys basketball team headlines Hall class

The team will be among those inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Defense, baserunning woes major factor in M’s mediocrity

Injuries to the starting rotation were only part of why the playoff drought reached a 16th season.

Eason closer to return from injury for No. 7 Georgia

Former Lake Stevens star may have trouble unseating freshman Jake Fromm.

Poll: How do you feel about the Seahawks’ anthem decision?

Seattle stayed in the locker room during the national anthem prior to Sunday’s game.

WIAA amends Bellevue football sanctions

The Wolverines have been stripped of 3 state titles, but may play in this year’s postseason.

Most Read