Event to watch | 3A boys and girls triple jump
The Mountlake Terrace Hawks have a shot for a double in the boys and girls triple jump competition.
So does the Okoronkwo household.
Brother and sister Gifton and Chinne Okoronkwo are the favorites in the 3A boys and girls triple jump competitions, respectively, on the final day of the state track and field competitions.
Gifton has the best jump in 3A in the state at 45 feet, 9.25 inches, 2.25 inches better than Juanita’s Kendrick Murphy. Glacier Peak’s Daryl Derbecker is right there too with the fifth-best jump in the state at 43-9.
Chinne, meanwhile, is a heavy favorite in the girls competition. Her 40-foot jump in the Wesco 3A Championships puts her nearly a foot better than anyone else in 3A in the state. Glacier Peak’s India Smith has the fifth-best jump (36-6).
Today’s finals
Local athetes in order of district finish
(rank, best time/distance)
2A/3A/4A Girls 800 Relay, 9:30 a.m.—Local teams: 3A: Oak Harbor (NR,1:47.94), Marysville Getchell (NR, 1:48.03), Shorecrest (NR, 1:48.39).
3A Girls Pole Vault, 9:30 a.m.—Local athletes: Jenna Hess (9th, 11-0), Glacier Peak, Lacey McLean (5th, 11-3), Marysville Pilchuck, Chinne Okoronkwo (2nd, 12-0), Mountlake Terrace.
2A/3A/4A Boys 800, 9:50 a.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Tyler McArthur (NR, 1:55.95), Lynnwood, Kyler Sager (NR, 1:56.37), Snohomish; 3A: Malachi Dunbar (NR, 1:57.62), Glacier Peak, Carter Osborne (1st, 1:53.20), Shorcrest, Yohans Tewolde (NR, 1:57.53), Mountlake Terrace; 2A: Quinn Radbourne (5th, 1:55.70), Cedarcrest.
4A Boys Javelin, 10 a.m.—Local athletes: AJ Passalacqua (NR, 168-9), Arlington, Jacob Herzog (NR, 167-7), Lynnwood, Steven Gallardo (6th, 178-9), Cascade.
4A Girls High Jump, 10 a.m.—Local athletes:Kellianne Cavin (6th, 5-4), Snohomish.
3A Girls Shot Put, 10:10 a.m.—Local athletes: Anglica Cleveland (NR, 34-10.5), Marysville Pilchuck, Hailee Malins (NR, 36-0.75), Mountlake Terrace, Rosie Sittauer (NR, 36-1), Everett.
2A/3A/4A Girls 800, 10:10 a.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Mikayla Pivec (6th, 2:13.93), Lynnwood; 3A: Amy-Eloise Neale (1st, 2:08.22), Glacier Peak, Christina Wicker (10th, 2:17.40), Oak Harbor, Megan Davis (NR, 2:17.94), Glacier Peak; 2A: Kristi Bartz (4th, 2:17.79), Archbishop Murphy.
3A Boys Triple Jump, 10:30 a.m.—Local athletes: Tye Esparza (10th, 43-0), Mountlake Terrace, Daryl Derbecker (5th, 43-9), Glacier Peak, Gifton Okoronkwo (1st, 45-9.25), Mountlake Terrace.
2A/3A/4A Boys 300 Hurdles, 10:35 a.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Kaleb Dobson (3rd, 38.62), Cascade, Max Gray (NR, 39.87), Arlington, John-Robert Woolley (NR, 39.76), Jackson, Jared Alskog (7th, 38.78), Arlington; 3A: Duane Dahl (6th, 40.52), Mountlake Terrace, Alec Albrecht (NR, 41.57), Glacier Peak, Logan Coleman (9th, 40.78), Glacier Peak; 2A: Andrew Stich (NR, 40.13), Lakewood.
2A/3A/4A Girls 300 Hurdles, 10:50 a.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Anna Pischer (NR, 46.24), Jackson, Emily Bland (6th, 44.82), Monroe, Hannah Lemm (NR, 46.60), Lynnwood; 3A: Lacey McLean (5th, 45.63), Marysville Pilchuck, Megan Ransom (NR, 47.00), Shorewood, McKenna Hunt (4th, 45.48), Mountlake Terrace.
2A/3A/4A Boys 100, 11:10 a.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Christian Linder (4th, 10.83), Snohomish; 3A: Margaryonta Kilcup (9th, 10.88), Meadowdale, David Fan (10th, 10.93), Shorewood, Austin Joyner (NR, 11.08), Marysville Pilchuck.
2A/3A/4A Girls 100, 11:20 a.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Madison Lichter (8th, 12.39), Snohomish, Djenne Dickens (6th, 12.35), Edmonds-Woodway, Diamond Martin (10th, 12.44), Arlington; 3A: Amanda Klep (6th, 12.40), Marysville Pilchuck, Wurrie Njadoe (NR, 12.57), Shorecrest, Charity Ijiomah (8th, 12.45), Shorewood.
2A/3A/4A Boys 400 Relay, 12:10 p.m.—Local teams: 4A: Edmonds-Woodway (9th, 42.71); 3A: Shorecrest (NR, 44.10), Marysville Pilchuck (4th, 43.04), Mountlake Terrace (2nd, 42.85).
2A/3A/4A Girls 400 Relay, 12:20 p.m.—Local teams: 4A: Jackson (NR, 49.91), Edmonds-Woodway (NR, 49.36); 3A: Shorecrest (NR, 50.34), Glacier Peak (NR, 50.65), Marysville Pilchuck (7th, 49.79).
2A Boys 3,200, 12:45 p.m.—Local athletes: Logan Orndorf (3rd, 9:10.60), Cedarcrest.
4A Girls Pole Vault, 1:15 p.m.—Local athletes: Emi Asuncion (2nd, 11-0), Jackson, Rebecca Carnevale (7th, 10-6), Jackson.
4A Girls Javelin, 1:30 p.m.—Local athletes: Paityn Kaiser (NR, 119-7), Lake Stevens, Mikayla Pivec (NR, 127-3), Lynnwood, Ashley Alexander (3rd, 140-3), Monroe, Lyndsay Leatherman (2nd, 145-0), Arlington.
2A Girls Discus, 1:35 p.m.—Local athletes: Makayla McNaughton (NR,108-6), Sultan.
3A Boys Shot Put, 1:40 p.m.—Local athletes: Dayne Herron (NR, 47-3.5), Oak Harbor, Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez (NR, 49-11), Marysville Getchell, Jeremy Foster (8th, 50-9.5), Oak Harbor.
3A Boys High Jump, 1:40 p.m.—Local athletes: Alexzander Seymer (NR, 6-0), Marysville Getchell, Chris Hailer (4th, 6-6), Oak Harbor, Jonah Hoverson (NR, 6-1), Shorewood.
2A/3A/4A Girls 400, 1:40 p.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Jordyn Edwards (2nd, 57.01), Lynnwood; 3A: Ali Anderson (NR, 59.23), Stanwood, Natalie Wyles (NR, 59.88), Stanwood, Maddi Kuligoski (NR, 59.83), Glacier Peak.
3A Girls Triple Jump, 1:45 p.m.—Local athletes: Mikayla Ingram (9th, 35-3.5), Glacier Peak, India Smith (5th, 36-6), Glacier Peak, Chinne Okoronkwo (1st, 40-0), Mountlake Terrace.
4A Boys Long Jump, 1:50 p.m.—Local athletes: Jacob Kraus (NR, 21-2.75), Kamiak, Kaleb Dobson (NR, 22-3.5), Cascade.
2A/3A/4A Boys 400, 1:30 p.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Spencer Robert (6th, 48.79), Jackson; 3A:Keegan Lockler (5th, 49.88), Shorcrest, Eugene Marcus (6th, 50.24), Marysville Getchell, Quinnell Mason (NR, 51.01), Mountlake Terrace; 2A: Luke Driscoll (6th, 49.77), Cedarcrest, Isaac Westlund (6th, 49.77), Archbishop Murphy.
3A Boys 3,200, 1:55 p.m.—Local athletes: Jack Pearce (NR, 9:41.85), Mountlake Terrace, John Rodeheffer (NR,9:33.08), Oak Harbor, Keenan Stephens (NR, 9:43.14), Shorewood.
3A Girls 3,200, 2:15 p.m.—Local athletes: Haley Suarez (6th, 11:02.36), Meadowdale, Katie Bianchini (3rd, 10:31.28), Glacier Peak, Alex Laiblin (NR, 11:17.61), Oak Harbor.
2A/3A/4A Boys 200, 2:45 p.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Kort Kamacho (NR, 22.51), Edmonds-Woodway, Christian Linder (4th, 10.83), Snohomish; 3A: Will McNamara (10th, 22.45), Shorecrest, Deion Stell (NR, 22.55), Marysville Pilchuck, Chris Namba (NR, 22.69) Shorewood; 2A: Luke Driscoll (7th, 22.33), Cedarcrest.
2A/3A/4A Girls 200, 2:55 p.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Madison Lichter (NR, 25.71), Snohomish, Jordyn Edwards (8th, 25.35), Lynnwood, Djenne Dickens (5th, 25.08), Edmonds-Woodway; 3A: Amanda Klep (NR, 25.83), Marysville Pilchuck, Jessica Miller (NR, 26.12), Glacier Peak, Charity Ijiomah (8th, 25.65), Shorewood.
2A/3A/4A Boys 1,600 Relay, 4 p.m.—Local teams: 4A: Jackson (4th, 3:21.96); 3A: Marysville Getchell (NR, 3:28.14), Mountlake Terrace (NR, 3:27.44), Shorecrest (4th, 3:24.56).
2A/3A/4A Girls 1,600 Relay, 4:30 p.m.—Local teams: 4A: Lynnwood (3rd, 3:55.56); 3A: Marysville Pilchuck (3rd, 3:58.57), Stanwood (8th, 4:02.59), Glacier Peak (5th, 4:00.58).
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.