The best prep performances for the week March 25-30

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Brooklynn Bailey

Edmonds-Woodway | Softball

The Warriors hitter knocked in the game-winning run on a double in the bottom of the 11th inning in a 1-0 win over Kamiak and also had a home run and a triple in wins over Lynnwood and Shorewood, respectively, last week.

Eds. note: Athlete of the Week and all nominees are chosen by Herald editors and writers.

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES

Baseball

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak

The Grizzlies pitcher tossed a complete game four-hitter and was 2-for-2 at the plate with a home run as Glacier Peak beat Mountlake Terrace 8-1 to take the season series.

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy

The Wildcats pitcher picked up a pair of wins over Sultan and had a double in Murphy’s second win over the Turks as the Wildcats went 4-0 last week.

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks senior hit a double in a win over Oak Harbor and had a double and a triple in another win over the Wildcats as MP improved to 4-1.

Softball

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade

The Bruins pitcher picked up three wins in the circle and also had three doubles and a home run as Cascade went 4-0 last week to remain unbeaten.

Bailey Seek, Snohomish

The Panthers pitched a complete-game shutout and had a double in a win over Monroe and also had a home run in a win over Mount Vernon as the Panthers remained in first place in Wesco 4A North.

Katelynn Lafferty, Edmonds-Woodway

The Warriors pitcher picked up three wins last week, including pitching 11 scoreless frames in a 1-0 victory over Kamiak. Lafferty gave up just four runs in 25 innings pitched.

Boys soccer

Colin Cuchna, Stanwood

The Spartans forward scored the game’s only goal in a 1-0 win over Oak Harbor and assisted on the game’s only goal in a 1-0 win over Marysville Pilchuck as the Spartans remained in first place in Wesco 3A North.

Josh Bartley, Archbishop Murphy

The Wildcats midfielder had two assists in a 3-0 win over Cedarcrest and had an insurance goal in a 2-0 win over King’s as Murphy took over sole possession of first place in Cascade Conference.

Tayler Mayer, Snohomish

The Panthers forward scored a goal in a 4-2 win over Glacier Peak and had the game’s only goal in a 1-0 win over Edmonds-Woodway as Snohomish remained in first place in Wesco 4A North.

Miguel Medina, Mariner

The Marauders midfielder scored a goal and had an assist in a 2-1 win over rival Kamiak in a key Wesco 4A South showdown and had Mariner’s second goal to complete a come back that led to a 2-2 tie against Arlington after falling behind 2-0.

Girls tennis

Nadean Al-Ali, Glacier Peak

The Grizzlies No. 1 singles player went 3-0 last week, including a come-from-behind 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6) victory over Shorecrest’s Meera Limaye that was the difference in the Grizzlies’ 4-3 win over the Scots.

Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak

The Knights No. 1 singles player came from behind to beat Lynnwood’s Monica Kwong 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 to complete Kamiak’s sweep of singles play as the Knights beat the Royals 4-3.

Girls golf

Simran Handa, Kamiak

The Knights golfer shot a seven-over par 43 to earn medalist honors and lead Kamiak to a team victory in a home match at Harbour Pointe Golf Course.

Boys golf

Kyle Cornett, Jackson

The Timberwolves golfer shot a one-over par 73 at Kayak Point Golf Course to earn medalist honors and record the area’s best round over 18 holes so far this season.

Stuart Schachle, Shorewood

The Thunderbirds golfer shot a one-under par 32 over nine holes at Nile Golf Course to earn medalist honors at the Nile Friendly.

Boys track

Nick White, Jackson

The Timberwolves sprinter won the 100-meter dash and also led the Jackson 400 and 1,600 relay teams to victories as Jackson took first place at the Don Holder Relays in Yakima over the weekend.

Andrew Basham, Lynnwood

The Royals thrower took first place in the shot put in a track meet against Kamiak last week with a throw of 57 feet, 4 inches, which is good enough for the best throw in the state so far this season.

Girls track

Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak

The Grizzlies long-distance runner took first place in the 1,600 in a time of 4:43.57 to break Edmonds’ Debbie Quatier’s nearly 40-year-old record and lead GP to a first-place finish at the Don Holder Relays.

More in Sports

Everett’s Garrett Pilon controls the puck in the first period Sunday afternoon at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on February 18, 2018. The Silvertips won 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips complete a season sweep of the Kamloops Blazers

Martin Fasko-Rudas joins the Silvertips’ top line and helps spark Everett to a 4-0 victory

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Team LeBron edges Team Stephen in NBA All-Star Game

LeBron James earns MVP honors as his team scores a 148-145 victory

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Onyebuchi, Centazzo return with Blazers in 4-0 Everett victory

Two former Everett Silvertip fan favorites returned to Angel of the Winds… Continue reading

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Most Read