The best prep performances from April 1-6

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Trever Morrison

Baseball | Archbishop Murphy

The Wildcats shortstop went 9-for-10 with a pair of home runs, three doubles and six RBI as Archbishop Murphy swept Lakewood in a three-game series last week.

NOMINEES

Baseball

Ky Dye, Cascade

The Bruins pitcher threw a perfect game against Mariner, striking out 11 over five innings in a 20-0 Bruins’ win last week.

Brian Marty, Meadowdale

The Mavericks hitter scored six runs, homered and and stole two bases as Meadowdale swept Shorecrest in three games last week.

Moises Valadez, Meadowdale

After a rough first inning, the Mavericks pitcher threw a no-hitter against Shorecrest as Meadowdale beat the Scots 6-1.

Ian Hughes, Kamiak

The Knights catcher finished 3-for-4 with six RBI, including a grand slam, as Kamiak beat Jackson 11-1.

Riley O’Brien, Shorewood

The Thunderbirds pitcher threw five scoreless innings in an 11-0 win over Glacier Peak on Friday after tossing two five-inning no-hitters the week before.

Hunter Bingham, Monroe

The Bearcats hitter had three doubles and drove in three runs in a win over Mount Vernon and also had a double in a loss to Lake Stevens.

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood

The Thunderbirds hitter had two home runs to help Shorewood beat Glacier Peak 7-4 on Wednesday.

Softball

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale

The Mavericks hitter hit a walk-off three-run home run to lead Meadowdale past Glacier Peak in a Wesco 3A South showdown.

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade

The Bruins pitcher struck out 10 batters and allowed just two hits as she helped lead Cascade to a 5-0 win over Wesco 4A South rival Jackson. Sellevold also scattered six hits and allowed only one run in an 11-1 win over Kamiak.

Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens

The Vikings junior went 2-for-3 with a triple and three RBI as Lake Stevens beat Arlington in a Wesco 4A North game.

Jessica Roy, Jackson

The Timberwolves shortstop went 3-for-4 with a two-run double, a triple and an inside-the-park home run as Jackson beat Edmonds-Woodway 8-1.

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood

The Cougars slugger and pitcher hit a pair of home runs and picked up her seventh and eighth wins in the circle as the Cougars beat Coupeville in a doubleheader on Tuesday.

Boys soccer

Josh Bartley, Archbishop Murphy

The Wildcats midfielder scored seven goals and assisted on three others as Archbishop Murphy went 3-0 against Granite Falls, Coupeville and South Whidbey to remain in first place in the Cascade Conference.

Tyler Mayer, Snohomish

The Panthers forward scored the eventual game-deciding goal in a 2-1 win over Mariner and also had a goal and an assist in a win over Cascade.

Michel Zavalza, Lake Stevens

The Vikings forward scored a pair of goals in a 2-1 win over Edmonds-Woodway and also had a goal and an assist in a 4-1 win over Cascade.

Peter Vizzoni, Glacier Peak

The Grizzlies midfielder scored a pair of goals as GP beat Oak Harbor 3-2 in a Wesco 3A crossover game last week.

Cameron Laird, Monroe

The Bearcats midfielder scored a goal in Monroe’s draw against Jackson and also assisted on Monroe’s only goal in a 1-0 win over Kamiak.

Ben Schoedel, Shorecrest

The Scots forward scored a goal in a 2-1 win over Stanwood and also had a goal and an assist in a 4-1 win over Mountlake Terrace.

Randy Anaya, Lakewood

The Cougars forward scored both goals as Lakewood beat Sultan 2-0 on Friday.

Track and field

Kaleb Dobson, Cascade

Bruins athlete placed fourth out of 52 hurdlers with a time of 14.84 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles and sixth in the long jump with a jump of 21 feet, 2 inches at the Arcadia Invitational.

Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace

The Hawks athlete took first place with a personal-best throw of 166 feet in the javelin to win the competition of the Arnie Young Invitational.

Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace

The Hawks jumper recorded a distance of 45 feet, 9.75 inches in the triple jump to set a personal best and take first place at the Arnie Young Invitational.

Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood

The Royals freshman took first place in the 100 (12.63), 200 (25.73) and long jump (16-2) at the Davis Invite over the weekend.

Ariel Jensen, Lakewood

The Cougars runner finished second in the 800 with a personal-best time of 2 minutes, 19.34 seconds.

Amy-Eloise Neale and Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak

The Grizzlies long-distance runners finished fourth and ninth, respectively, in the 3,200-meter run at the Arcadia Invitational over the weekend. Neale finished in a time of 10:21.67 and Bianchini was just 10 seconds behind with a time of 10:31.28. The two also led a distance-medley relay, which also included India Smith and Mikayla Ingram, to a third-place finish in a time of 12:00.07.

More in Sports

Rushing attack a dominant force for Monroe football

Pairing a massive, physical O-line with star RB Isaiah Lewis is a ‘lethal’ recipe for the Bearcats.

Seahawks’ Bennett issues ‘call to action’ to NFL on social issues

The DE co-authored a memo asking the NFL to devote an awareness month to inequality for minorities.

Thursday’s prep results and links

Thursday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson vs. Kamiak… Continue reading

Cascade-Monroe game will include unique father-son twist

Nathan Mead is the starting center for Monroe, while Jeff Mead is Cascade’s defensive line coach.

Capsules of the key prep football games in Week 4

Last year’s game between Glacier Peak and Jackson produced one of the… Continue reading

Prep football picks for Week 4

Steve Willits Co-host of Preps Sports Weekly Shorecrest over Lynnwood Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Dipoto’s moves to patch M’s rotation could pay future dividends

Trade acquisitions Leake and Gonzales, along with homegrown Moore, provide greater depth next year.

‘Boomer’ making name for himself at Washington

Jesse ‘Boomer’ Sosebee won the starting left guard job in camp vacated by NFL-bound Jake Eldrenkamp.

Regina favored for Memorial Cup berth as WHL champion

The defending Eastern Conference champs are loaded with talent, but the WHL has many contenders.

Most Read