The Herald’s 2014 All-Area Baseball first and second teams

  • Fri Jun 6th, 2014 3:56pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

K. J. Brady, Cascade, P/OF, Sr.

To read more about Brady, click here.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Scott Stencil, Cascade

The Bruins head coach led Cascade back to the state tournament after helping the Bruins win league and district titles.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

The Tomahawks lanky left-hander had six wins on the mound, including a perfect game with 17 strikeouts in a win over Stanwood, to lead Marysville Pilchuck to a Wesco 3A North title.

Sam Boone, Shorewood, Sr.

The Thunderbirds right-handed starter was 9-2 with a 0.63 earned run average and 88 strikeouts to lead Shorewood to a fourth-place finish in the 3A state tournament.

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens, Sr.

The Vikings right-hander and Oregon commit went 5-2 this season to lead Lake Stevens to a Wesco 4A North title and state berth.

Catcher

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

As well as playing great defense behind the plate, the Warriors senior hit .444, with nine doubles, three home runs and 28 RBI to lead Edmond-Woodway to a district berth.

First base

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

The Hawks senior hit a Wesco-leading 14 doubles and was the heart of a potent Mountlake Terrace offense that led the program to its second state appearance in three years.

Infielder

Kory Longaker, Shorewood, Sr.

The Thunderbirds senior hit .417 with seven doubles and two home runs and 22 RBI to lead Shorewood to a Wesco 3A South title and state appearance.

Patrick Chung, Cascade, Sr.

The Bruins senior his .435, scored 19 runs, knocked in 20 and had a pair of home runs, all while playing strong defense in the middle infield, to lead Cascade to a district title.

Haakon Lande, Snohomish, Sr.

The Panthers slick-fielding shortstop was a linchpin of Snohomish’s defense and was also strong at the plate, hitting five doubles and stealing five bases.

Outfielder

KJ Brady, Cascade, Sr.

The Bruins outfielder hit .418 with a .500 OBP., three home runs, three triples and seven doubles to lead Cascade to the 4A state tournament. Brady is headed to the University of Washington to play baseball.

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

The Tomahawks No. 3 hitter had seven doubles and a pair of triples to lead a potent MP offense.

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood, Sr.

The Spartans outfielder was the picture of clutch, knocking in game-winning runs after the sixth inning four times this season. The Westmont College-commit batted .384 with seven doubles, three triples and 15 stolen bases.

Designated hitter

Ky Dye, Cascade, Sr.

When he was pitching, the Bruins senior was slugging, finishing with a .425 batting average, six doubles and 11 RBI to help guide Cascade to back-to-back state appearances.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher

K. J. Brady, Cascade, Sr.

Tate Budnik, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish, Jr.

Catcher

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish, Jr.

First base

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish, Sr.

Infielder

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Aaron Avalos, Jackson, Jr.

Outfielder

Austin Hines, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Hunter Bingham, Monroe, OF, Sr.

Designated hitter

Avery Foltz, Shorewood, Sr.